Mayo Forum

Club Championship 2020

(Oldest Posts First) - Go To The Latest Post


Club draw 2020 and my own predictions, bit early for predictions but why not sure..
Senior

Group 1
Ballaghderreen (Group winner)
Belmullet (3rd)
Garrymore (2nd)
The Neale (4th)

Group 2
ballintubber (Group winner)
Davitts (4th)
Aghamore (2nd)
Moy Davitts (3rd)

Group 3
Ballina (Group winner)
Knockmore (2nd)
Kiltane (4th)
Claremorris (3rd)

Group 4
Castlebar (Group winner)
breaffy (2nd)
Charlestown (3rd)
Westport (4th)

Intermediate

Group 1
LouisburghGAA (2nd)
KiltimaghGAA (Group winner)
bonniconlon_gaa (3rd)
swinfordgaa (4th)

Group 2
BurrishooleGAA (Group winner)
ArdnareeSarsGaa (2nd)
mayogaelsgaa (3rd)
MitchelsGaa (4th)

Group 3
Holly_CarraGaa (Group winner)
ParkeKCgaa (2nd)
BallaGAAClub (3rd)
IslandeadyGAA (4th)

Group 4
BallyhaunisGAA (2nd)
DeelRoversGAA (Group winner)
lahardanegaa (4th)
ballinrobegaa (3rd)

Junior

Group 1
Ardagh (Group winner)
Kilmovee(2nd)
Eastern Gaels
Moygownagh

Group 2
Kilmeena (Group winner)
Ballycroy
Killala (2nd)
Lacken

Group 3
Kilmaine (Group winner)
Tourmakeady
Achill (2nd)
Kilfian

Group 4
Shrule (Group winner)
Cill Chomain (2nd)
Ballycastle

tommy132 (Mayo) - Posts: 436 - 10/03/2020 09:09:53    2273183

Link

Do ye think we will get a championship at all? League is a busted flush and it's my opinion at this moment that the club championship is in major doubt....

(Inter county is gone in my opinion)

yew_tree (Mayo) - Posts: 10423 - 28/03/2020 20:31:27    2274927

Link

6 weeks until the club championship is back- I'm sure club players are delighted to have a proper schedule for once. Who knows how the teams will be though after the lay off- it'll all depend on who kept the fitness up during this I'd say. Here's my predittions

Group 1
Ballaghderreen
Belmullet
Garrymore
The Neale

Ballagh and Belmullet to go through

Group 2
Ballintubber
Davitts
Aghamore
Moy Davitts

Ballintubber and Davitts to go through

Group 3
Ballina
Knockmore
Kiltane
Claremorris

Ballina and Knockmore to go through.

Group 4
Castlebar
Breaffy
Charlestown
Westport

Castlebar and Breaffy to go through, Group of death in my opinion. Breaffy to finally win it out.

Intermediate

Group 1
Louisburgh
Kiltimagh
Bonniconlon
Swinford

Louisburgh and Kiltimagh for sure

Group 2
Burrishoole
Ardnaree
Mayogaels
CastlebarB

Burrishoole and Ardnaree

Group 3
Hollymount Carramore
Parke
Balla
Islandeady

Hollymount and Parke

Group 4
Ballyhaunis
Crossmollina
Lahardane
Ballinrobe

Cross and Ballyhaunis

Hollymount to win it

Junior

Group 1
Ardagh
Kilmovee
Eastern Gaels
Moygownagh

Ardagh and Kilmovee

Group 2
Kilmeena
Ballycroy
Killala
Lacken

Kilmeena Killala

Group 3
Kilmaine
Tourmakeady
Achill
Kilfian

Kilmaine Tourmakeady

Group 4
Shrule
Cill Chomain
Ballycastle

Ballycastle Cill Chomain

Kilmaine to win it.

Mad to see how Shrule and Tourmakeady have fallen

July29th (Mayo) - Posts: 10 - 20/06/2020 19:49:28    2281392

Link

Senior Rankings

1. Ballintubber
2. Ballaghadreen
3. Castlebar
4. Ballina
5. Breaffy
6. Westport
7, Knockmore
8. Aghamore
9. Claremorris
10. Charlestown
11. Belmullet
12. The Neale
13. Davitts
14. Kiltane
15. Garrymore
16. Moy Davits

theenforcer (UK) - Posts: 129 - 24/07/2020 17:57:27    2285164

Link

Mayo Junior Championship Group A:
Ardagh V Kilmovee Shamrocks

Ardagh are one of the most progressive Junior small club in Mayo, County Semifinals last year losing to eventual champion Castlebar B.
Star players in Brendan/James Carr, Kevin Moran and former Mayo/Kiltane current player/manager Seán Carey.
Kilmovee have been have been slightly improved since winning the Junior B Championship In 2017 they have unexpectedly beaten Ardagh in the 2018 Championship Group stages.
They have former Mayo U20 player Cathal Horan and top forward in Cormac Rushe.

Ardagh by 5

Eastern Gaels V Moygownagh

Both teams were competing in the now defunct Junior B Championship for the last number of years which Eastern Gaels won last year.
Eastern Gaels have been progressing to with fine recent underage teams at U16s.
They be dependable on Michael McGarry.
Moygownagh like any small club have been struggling for numbers but recent results they have only lost to Killala 6pt and Shrule/Glencorrib 8pt as opposition teams expect to hammer them.
Cormac Blehim and Sean Mulligan be key players.

Eastern Gaels to win by 6.

Group 2:
Killala V Kilmeena

Inconsistent Killala since relegation from Intermediate 2014 losing 2015 Junior Final and surviving the relegation play offs last year by their fingertips.
Conor Gilvarry and Micheal Dooher key men.
Kilmeena aiming to go 1 better from last year as they should have beaten Kilmaine in the Semifinals. Kilmeena are in the top 3 teams in the Junior and they be depending on Jack Carney and Darragh Keaveaney.

Kilmeena to win by 2.

Lacken Sarsfields V Ballycroy

Lacken once Senior League Champion In the 80s and 1984 Senior Championship beaten finalist. They are now probably most poorest team in this Junior grade a fine club but lack of numbers and emigration hit.
Fine players in Ollie and John Clarke retired.
Ballycroy are progressing nicely winning last year Division 5 title and will be aiming for a quarter final spot. Key players in James Deane and Peter Cafferkey.

Ballycroy by 5.

Group 3:
Achill V Kilmaine

Achill like Killala inconsistent in this grade losing the 2018 Junior Final and needed to win last year relegation final to survive.
Big Martin Keane retired and not sure is MD Sweeney/ MD McNamera still going.
Former Mayo Minor Eddie Doran and Colm Cafferkey be key.
Kilmaine hot favorite for the title since there surprise relegation from Intermediate 2016 and have lost 2017 and last year Junior final.
Last chance saloon for experienced Pat Kelly and Brian Maloney.
The 2 Mullins and McDonaghs will be key.

Kilmaine by 4.

Kilfian V Tourmakeady

Kilfian like Moygownagh and Lacken will be poor at this new restructure Exclusive Championship.
They be relying on Ciaran and Cathal Boland.
Tourmakeady the fallen gaints only Senior not to long ago have been relying on experience players for to long.
They have been struggling since returning to Junior.
Michael Ronan and Kevin Dolan be key.

Tourmakeady by 4.

Group 4:
Ballycastle V Cill Chomain

2 great rivals go at again.
Ballycastle should have no distractions with players going away or J1 this year.
Martin Sweeney and the Fordes will be determined.
Cill Chomain aiming to get further than a quarter final this year.
Eoghan McGrath and Darragh Murphy main players.

Cill Chomain by 5.

footie16 (Mayo) - Posts: 196 - 28/07/2020 12:16:58    2285548

Link

Mayo Intermediate Championship.

Group A
Bonniconlon V Louisburgh

Bonniconlon yet to make any serious impact in this Intermediate Championship for years and fail to get out of the group since its restructure in 2004.
They be hoping to avoid another relegation playoff.
Experience Martin Rafter and Ronan Neary will be the main men.
Louisburgh were my strong favorite last year but didn't look after The Neale Sean Cosgrove in the Semifinals.
They are strong and should be aiming for the title.
Former Mayo Minor Padraig Prendergast needs to stay injury free.
Veteran half back Alan Moran and Kevin Gibbons are fine players.

Louisburgh by 4.

Kiltimagh V Swinford

Kiltimagh like Louisburgh another strong favorite of mine last year failed to get past the 1/4 finals.
Eoghan Lavin and Jason Forkan key players.
Swinford have been poor in recent years will be aiming to avoid relegation play offs.
Liam Moran main forward.

Kiltimagh by 4.

Group B
Castlebar Mitchels B V Burrishoole

Castlebar B will have nothing to lose and there fringes players can gain more experience from Intermediate level then Junior.
They have recently been playing in the MW SENIOR by playing Knockmore & The Neale.
Hard to know who is available to play and could be hot or cold.
Richard Sweeney and maybe Barry Moran may be available are the key men.
Burrishoole have been knocking the door more times then the postman for the Intermediate title.
Jason Doherty is back and Micheal Moran are the top players.

Burrishoole by 4.

Ardnaree Sarsfields V Mayo Gaels

Ardnaree my 3rd favorite last year to challenge the title got caught red handed by Ballyhaunis in the 1/4 finals.
Conor Naylor and Eoin McCormack main players.
Mayo Gaels like Bonniconlon have been poor at this grade and have fine players they be hoping to avoid relegation play offs.
Adam/John Gallagher main players among Kevin Lynch.

Ardnaree by 2.

Group 3:
Parke/Keelouges/Crimlin V Hollymount/Carramore

Parke/K/C are well know for being a tough championship team they have strong young players coming through but may be a little to soon.
Veteran John/Simon Cloherty and Ray Neary the top players.
Hollymount/Carramore are expecting to come straight back to Senior but they deserve to be in Intermediate as they were very poor in last year Senior Championship.
Padraig Feerick, Ian Costello and the 2 Coens cousins are the main players.

Draw

Balla V Islandeady

Both teams will be aiming to do better then last year.
Balla 1st year back to Intermediate last year fail to get out of the group.
Barry Duffy and Val Roughnan main players.
Islandeady have also been poor in recent years bar Intermediate Semifinals 2017.
The Feeneys are gone and hard to replace.
Niall McCormack and Peter Collins top players.

Balla by 2.

Group 4:
Lahardane MacHales V Ballinrobe

Lahardane need to start making an impact in this grade or they can prepared returning to Junior in near future.
Adrain and Barry Leonard main players.
Ballinrobe will be the team to watch out as they have top manager in former Galway number 2 under John O'Mahoney is Pete Warren who also guide Davitts to an All-Ireland Intermediate Final 2012.
Evan O'Brien and Darren McDonald top players.

Ballinrobe by 5.

Ballyhaunis like Ballinrobe need to keep eye on with Niall Prenty back who was man of the match in the 2014 Intermediate Final win V Hollymount/Carramore also John Prenty is back who briefly played for Mayo in the 2000s. Eoghan Collins and Keith Higgins also top players.
Crossmolina now know there is no easy way back to Senior and can't afford slip ups like last year last minute goal V Burrishoole in the 1/4 finals.
Sean Kelly former London footballer.
Conor Loftus need to show more leadership and Keith Hopkins full forward to punish opponents.

Ballyhaunis by 3

footie16 (Mayo) - Posts: 196 - 28/07/2020 21:14:03    2285624

Link

Mayo Senior Football Championship Round 1:

Group 1:
Ballaghaderren V Belmullet

A repeat of last year group decider with Ballagh pip them by a goal.
It's a long road back to get back to the county final for Ballagh they will feel that they left the title behind them last year.
Andy Moran, Cian Hanley & Ryan Lynch are top players.
Belmullet will be aiming to go 1 Step better then last year and they had Ballintubber for the taking only for the soft goal conceded In last year 1/4 final.
Chris Barrett gone but there plenty of talent there in the 3 Boylans brothers and of course the 2 O'Donoghues.

Draw

The Neale V Garrymore

The Neale will play there 1st ever Senior Championship game since its existence and they will be playing Garrymore the 3rd longest Senior side since 1970 so no shortage of experience.
Seanie Cosgrove and Tommy/Stephen Conroy are the main men.
Garrymore are renowned for being a tough championship team but usually make up the numbers for the last 8.
Trevor/Shane Nally and Golden will be the top players.

The Neale by 1.

Group 2:
Davitts V Bohola Moy Davitts

The battle of the Davitts.
Both teams will be fighting to stay Senior for 2021 so whoever win should be safe.
Davitts are usually an bogey team to Moy Davitts.
Colm Boyle played 30mins last week V Kiltane so will be cautious enough if he played.
Big Ronan McNamara and Cathal Hennelly are top operators.
Moy Davitts survived by their fingertips last year and need to get off an winning start.
2017 Intermediate Champion and 2018 quarter finallists.
Anthony Jordan and Brian Reape are fine players.

Davitts by 2.

Ballintubber V Aghamore

County champion Ballintubber 1st step in aiming for the 3 in a row.
Unfortunately if Ballintubber win the 3rd title then they will not be able to participate in the Connaught championship as the GAA abandon it which is wrong.
4 O'Connors and the 2 Plunkett are top players.
Aghamore have won 2 U21 A championship titles in recent years and they failed to make any improvement in the Senior Championship since there promotion in 2009 I expect them to be challenging but since then have been poor in this grade.
David Kenny and Kenny Feeney are top players.

Ballintubber by 5

Group 3:
Knockmore V Claremorris

Knockmore will be disappointed to leave the game behind them last year V Castlebar 1/4 Final as they were a better team.
They are going 23 years without a Senior title.
Peter Naughton and Kevin Rutledge are top players.
Claremorris like Aghamore have won U21 A titles in recent years and have been very poor in this grade.
New management team in Ray Connelly might spurs them on a bit.
James Shaughnessy and Brian Gallagher will be the ones to watch.

Knockmore by 4

Ballina Stephenites V Kiltane

Are Ballina back in the big time?
They have made it in the last 4 last year for the 1st time since in a while.
They need to push on and aim for the title.
Enda Gilvarry 4th year in charge and won the title in his 1st spell in charge in 2003.
Evan Regan and tough nut Padraig O'Hora will be hard stop.
Kiltane have just done enough to survive finishing 3rd place in the last 4 Championship seasons but this is a tough group and need to pull all stops against opposition or they be in the relegation play/offs.
Shane Lindsay retired and Tony Gaughan long injury lay off.
Mikie Conroy and John Reilly will be the ones to watch.

Ballina by 4.

Group 4:
Breaffy V Westport

The clash of the titans! Such a shame that it's only 200 max attendance as this would be excellent match to attend.
Breaffy under Shane Conway/Peter Ford 5th season in charge and may be their last chance to deliver an Senior title.
I believe they have miss there chance in 2018.
The 3 O'Sheas and Liam Irwin are top operators.
Westport just like Claremorris & Aghamore have won U21 A titles have been hugely disappointing at this grade since returning as All-Ireland Intermediate Champion 2017. I have seen them recently and they were excellent to watch and looking sharp and I believe they could be dark horses in this year Championship.
Eoghan/Oisin McLoughin and Lee Keegan are the main men.

Westport by 1.

Charlestown Sarsfields V Castlebar Mitchells

In this group of death it's virtually important for either team to get off an winning start before taking on Westport/Breaffy.
Charlestown are long in transition since their successes in 2000s they will be hard beaten at home and can pull of a shock.
Gareth O'Donnell and Colm Maye are the ones to watch.
The Mitchells have been keeping quiet and they have 2 recents challenge win over Clann Na Ngael and Salthill-Knocknacarra.
They be aiming to erase last year disappointments.
New manager in former Kildare number 2 Alan Flynn.
Ray O'Malley and Neil Douglas are the top men.

Castlebar by 3.

footie16 (Mayo) - Posts: 196 - 29/07/2020 18:19:03    2285744

Link

For more great coverage on the Mayo club Championship, Ah ref podcast will go through each club Championship grade:
Click on the link below:

https://anchor.fm/ah-ref/episodes/Club-championship-Round-1-2020-ehc2gd

https://open.spotify.com/episode/0uZTapqYlrkNFRJVDCKRC3?si=Hs1jdBJaRcKVmHDa3U6v-g

footie16 (Mayo) - Posts: 196 - 30/07/2020 20:24:27    2285892

Link

Replying To footie16:  "Mayo Senior Football Championship Round 1:

Group 1:
Ballaghaderren V Belmullet

A repeat of last year group decider with Ballagh pip them by a goal.
It's a long road back to get back to the county final for Ballagh they will feel that they left the title behind them last year.
Andy Moran, Cian Hanley & Ryan Lynch are top players.
Belmullet will be aiming to go 1 Step better then last year and they had Ballintubber for the taking only for the soft goal conceded In last year 1/4 final.
Chris Barrett gone but there plenty of talent there in the 3 Boylans brothers and of course the 2 O'Donoghues.

Draw

The Neale V Garrymore

The Neale will play there 1st ever Senior Championship game since its existence and they will be playing Garrymore the 3rd longest Senior side since 1970 so no shortage of experience.
Seanie Cosgrove and Tommy/Stephen Conroy are the main men.
Garrymore are renowned for being a tough championship team but usually make up the numbers for the last 8.
Trevor/Shane Nally and Golden will be the top players.

The Neale by 1.

Group 2:
Davitts V Bohola Moy Davitts

The battle of the Davitts.
Both teams will be fighting to stay Senior for 2021 so whoever win should be safe.
Davitts are usually an bogey team to Moy Davitts.
Colm Boyle played 30mins last week V Kiltane so will be cautious enough if he played.
Big Ronan McNamara and Cathal Hennelly are top operators.
Moy Davitts survived by their fingertips last year and need to get off an winning start.
2017 Intermediate Champion and 2018 quarter finallists.
Anthony Jordan and Brian Reape are fine players.

Davitts by 2.

Ballintubber V Aghamore

County champion Ballintubber 1st step in aiming for the 3 in a row.
Unfortunately if Ballintubber win the 3rd title then they will not be able to participate in the Connaught championship as the GAA abandon it which is wrong.
4 O'Connors and the 2 Plunkett are top players.
Aghamore have won 2 U21 A championship titles in recent years and they failed to make any improvement in the Senior Championship since there promotion in 2009 I expect them to be challenging but since then have been poor in this grade.
David Kenny and Kenny Feeney are top players.

Ballintubber by 5

Group 3:
Knockmore V Claremorris

Knockmore will be disappointed to leave the game behind them last year V Castlebar 1/4 Final as they were a better team.
They are going 23 years without a Senior title.
Peter Naughton and Kevin Rutledge are top players.
Claremorris like Aghamore have won U21 A titles in recent years and have been very poor in this grade.
New management team in Ray Connelly might spurs them on a bit.
James Shaughnessy and Brian Gallagher will be the ones to watch.

Knockmore by 4

Ballina Stephenites V Kiltane

Are Ballina back in the big time?
They have made it in the last 4 last year for the 1st time since in a while.
They need to push on and aim for the title.
Enda Gilvarry 4th year in charge and won the title in his 1st spell in charge in 2003.
Evan Regan and tough nut Padraig O'Hora will be hard stop.
Kiltane have just done enough to survive finishing 3rd place in the last 4 Championship seasons but this is a tough group and need to pull all stops against opposition or they be in the relegation play/offs.
Shane Lindsay retired and Tony Gaughan long injury lay off.
Mikie Conroy and John Reilly will be the ones to watch.

Ballina by 4.

Group 4:
Breaffy V Westport

The clash of the titans! Such a shame that it's only 200 max attendance as this would be excellent match to attend.
Breaffy under Shane Conway/Peter Ford 5th season in charge and may be their last chance to deliver an Senior title.
I believe they have miss there chance in 2018.
The 3 O'Sheas and Liam Irwin are top operators.
Westport just like Claremorris & Aghamore have won U21 A titles have been hugely disappointing at this grade since returning as All-Ireland Intermediate Champion 2017. I have seen them recently and they were excellent to watch and looking sharp and I believe they could be dark horses in this year Championship.
Eoghan/Oisin McLoughin and Lee Keegan are the main men.

Westport by 1.

Charlestown Sarsfields V Castlebar Mitchells

In this group of death it's virtually important for either team to get off an winning start before taking on Westport/Breaffy.
Charlestown are long in transition since their successes in 2000s they will be hard beaten at home and can pull of a shock.
Gareth O'Donnell and Colm Maye are the ones to watch.
The Mitchells have been keeping quiet and they have 2 recents challenge win over Clann Na Ngael and Salthill-Knocknacarra.
They be aiming to erase last year disappointments.
New manager in former Kildare number 2 Alan Flynn.
Ray O'Malley and Neil Douglas are the top men.

Castlebar by 3."
Would love to see the Neale doing well in the Senior Championship- What a rise through the ranks by them!
Betting on the semi-finals been Ballintubber, Castlebar, Westport, and Ballina (Provided they don't meet in the quarters). Knockmore motoring well at the moment too though.

July29th (Mayo) - Posts: 10 - 31/07/2020 12:25:54    2285953

Link

Watched 2 games on Saturday with mayo gaatv. Kept freezing and losing sound but the Breaffy v Westport game was of perfect standard. Really good enjoyable game but think Breaffy might be a bit peeved by the timekeeping. A serious looking injury to Kevin Keane and a two minute drinks break in the first half and the ref allowed 54seconds added time. Second half another 2mins drinks break and the usual stoppages for subs etc. and ref allowed 35seconds added. The fact that Breffy had whittled down a 7 point deficit to a single point in the last quarter and you can understand if they feel the ref might have influenced the outcome.
Having said that I was pleased for Westport and both teams deserve credit for a pulsating encounter full of good football.

ponga (Mayo) - Posts: 533 - 03/08/2020 13:04:59    2286219

Link

Mayo Junior Championship Round 2:
Group 1:

Kilmovee Shamrocks V Eastern Gaels

An east Mayo derby and both previous winner of the defunct Junior B Championship. Kilmovee were well beaten in the last round to Ardagh as expected so need to win to keep Quarter Finals hope alive.
Eastern Gaels won easy to a poor Moygownagh side so spirit are good in Brickens so a win will bring Eastern Gaels to an Quarter Finals.

Eastern Gaels by 2.

Moygownagh V Ardagh

A local derby between these two north Mayo sides.
They are no strangers to each other as they play together at underage under Ardmoy MacHales.
Ardagh are going well and aiming high to fight for a Junior title.
Moygownagh won't be rolling the red carpet to their dear neighbor and will be aiming to frustrate Ardagh as much as possible.

Ardagh by 8.

Group 2:

Ballycroy V Killala

The mighty men from Ballycroy are 60 minutes away from an historic quarter final but need to beat an wounded Killala outfit.
Ballycroy won easy V Lacken as expected and Killala were well beaten by Kilmeena at home.
This game will be a decider for 2nd place spot.

Killala by 1.

Kilmeena V Lacken Sarsfields

Top favorites V lowest favorite and there only going to be 1 winner there.
Kilmeena are strong and will walk through this one.

Group 3:
Tourmakeady V Achill

Both Gaeltacht rivals will be fighting for 2nd place of the group.
Tourmakeady beat Kilfian last week away by a few points.
They have been poor since relegation from Intermediate in 2017 but hoping to lift morale into the club by getting to the last 8.
Achill were well beaten at home by favorite Kilmaine last week.
Not much between both sides.

Tourmakeady by 1

Kilmaine V Kilfian

A color clash between both sides the next day.
Kilfian were operating in the Junior B Championship In recent years and have a small panel.
Kilmaine strong favorite for the title will have no problem availing this match.

Kilmaine by 8.

Group 4:

Shrule/Glencorrib V Ballycastle

Shrule/Glencorrib have taken a big fall from grace and were playing Senior football in 2015.
Whether they are strong or poor then this match will tell us mores
The 3 Mortimers are long gone and the last of the Ronaldson Eoin has left this year to Moate.
A do or die match for Ballycastle after last week disappointing defeat to rivals Cill Chomain.

Shrule/Glencorrib by 5.

Must do better:
Lacken and Ballycroy had 2 men sent off so disciplined must improve.
Like any small club panel is small and lacking strength in depth so can't afford to have players sent off especially in the latter stages of the championship.

Must do better:
Killala were getting hammered at home by Kilmeena and made a little comeback to make the scoreboard look respectable.

Good week for.
Eastern Gaels last year Junior B champion and only 60 minutes from a quarter final.
Progressive club.

Good week for.
Me footie16 with 8/8 Junior championship predictions corrected last round.

footie16 (Mayo) - Posts: 196 - 04/08/2020 17:51:58    2286361

Link

Mayo Intermediate Championship Round 2:

Group 1:

Louisburgh V Kiltimagh

2 of my top favorites have suffered set backs last week.
Louisburgh maybe short of training & match practice after there recent Covid19 scare.
Kiltimagh have gone flat following the heights of 2016-2018 and may have miss the Intermediate title.
Both teams need to win and both have potential to win the title.

Louisburgh by 2.

Swinford V Bonniconlon

Both teams have manage a draw & a win while myself I have backed both to lose.
It's a local derby to.
Bonniconlon have finally got a rare group stage win and now have a great chance of getting the last 8.
Swinford are a enigma relegation play offs or quarter final each different year.

Bonniconlon by 2.

Group 2:

Mayo Gaels V Castlebar Mitchels B

Another group that I got my predictions wrong.
Big win for Mayo Gaels away to Ardnaree.
Castlebar B can rely on Neil Lydon an experience Senior player.
It's the repeat of the 2018 Intermediate relegation final which Mayo Gaels prevail.
A win for either side will bring them to the last 8.
Fintan Canavan need to repeat his heroic from last week.

Mayo Gaels by 3.

Burrishoole V Ardnaree Sarsfields

Both teams were expected to win last week must win this week to get back on track.
Jason Doherty back on form but missing more support in his team.
Ardnaree need to start proving why they should be good enough for an Intermediate title.

Draw

Group 3

Islandeady V Parke/K/C

Both team needs a win and Parke/K/C are a bogey team to Islandeady who have cause lots of heartbreak.
Islandeady will be aiming to avoid relegation play offs while Parke/K/C aim further then the quarter finals after recents years of strong underage teams.
Parke/K/C are always a championship team while Islandeady have been poor in recent years just avoided relegation.

Parke/K/C by 2.

Balla V Hollymount/Carramore

Both team have a winning start while Hollymount/Carramore are many experts favorite to go far this year.
Balla are just settling down in Intermediate after winning the Junior 2018.

Hollymount/Carramore by 4.

Group 4:

Ballinrobe V Ballyhaunis

Ballinrobe were impressive in last week win away to Lahardane with Evan O'Brien & Darren McDonnell in form.
I expect Ballyhaunis to win last week perhaps the injury to Philips and Kieth Higgins affected them and will they be fit for this match.

Ballinrobe by 3.

Crossmolina Deel Rovers V Lahardane MacHales

A local derby and may be there 1st Championship meeting between the neighbor since the 70s.
Crossmolina confidence will be high after last week late win V Ballyhaunis.
Lahardane are always going to struggle in the Intermediate level.
Local derby may be plenty of tussles.

Crossmolina Deel Rovers by 4.


Good week for:
Bonniconlon rarely win a championship group game and they are well capable of beating Swinford.

Good week for:
Castlebar Mitchels B for a club that has Senior and Intermediate which can be a great feeder for younger players playing Intermediate rather than Junior.

Bad week for Ballyhaunis with John/Niall Prenty back I thought they would beat Crossmolina unfortunately injuries during the game especially Kieth Higgins.

Bad week for myself footie16 only 2/8 correct in my Intermediate predictions and goes to show how open the Intermediate Championship is.

footie16 (Mayo) - Posts: 196 - 06/08/2020 22:04:24    2286676

Link

Great previews/predictions footie16. Keep up the good work.

richardcrowe (Mayo) - Posts: 57 - 06/08/2020 23:20:13    2286683

Link

Mayo Senior Football Championship Round 2:

Group 1:

Garrymore V Ballaghaderreen

Garrymore will need to win this game or they can prepare for the relegation playoffs as they be disappointed with last week late slip up by new boys The Neale.
Ballaghaderreen were deserving winners V Belmullet only for soft penalties conceded so must be careful defending this weekend.

Ballaghaderreen by 3.

Belmullet V The Neale

The 2018 V 2019 Intermediate Champion fight against each other.
Belmullet were lucky to be in the game for long periods last week after 2 soft penalties they got.
They are at home this week so need to get back on track.
The Neale got off to heroic start last week but may find long trip difficult to come away with 2 points.

Belmullet by 3.

Group 2:

Aghamore V Davitts

Very few expected Aghamore to leave Clogher last week with a draw so a huge result for Aghamore.
Davitts also drew but may prove costly later as they are aiming to avoid the relegation play offs.
Aghamore need to push on and win this game.

Aghamore by 2.

Bohola Moy Davitts V Ballintubber

There no better game to motivate yourself against the county champion Moy Davitts will be happy to get a point last week away V Davitts.
Ballintubber will have Cillian O'Connor back after successful appeal but they should be more focus this time around after failing to win at home last week.

Ballintubber by 4.

Group 3:

Claremorris V Ballina Stephenites

Claremorris appears to be well beaten last week V Knockmore and I thought it might be close.
Ballina were excellent last week V Kiltane and still have quality subs to bring on such as Treacy, Tighe & Murray.
Claremorris need to stop Ballina forward winning marks call.

Ballina Stephenites by 3.

Knockmore V Kiltane

Knockmore are a Championship team but often struggle away to Bangor haven't fail to beat them in 2007, 2011 & 2016.
Kiltane badly need to win especially at home to avoid showdown in the relegation play offs.
Mikey Sweeney need to be fit for this game.

Knockmore by 2.

Group 4:

Westport V Charlestown Sarsfields

Huge win for the covies especially away to Breaffy last week.
Charlestown are usually a bogey team to Westport as they often struggle to beat Charlestown.
Whether last week win V Breaffy is a flash in the pan then Westport need to be consistent going forward.

Westport by 1.

Castlebar Mitchells V Breaffy

A huge clash by two contenders.
Breaffy could be out of the race by Sunday evening if they lose and Westport win.
Castlebar will be very determined to knock out Breaffy to get a big team out of the champions.
Donal Vaughan & Neil Douglas are doubtful which is a big setback.
Breaffy need a huge performance from the 3 O'Sheas, Matthew Ruane and Tommy O'Reilly.

Castlebar Mitchels by 2.

Good week for the Neale Senior Championship debut win V Garrymore and it may be a pity that many Neale supporters didn't witness the great win.

Good week for Westport after years of strong underage teams they now need to push on after their great win V Breaffy.

Bad week for Breaffy they could be out of the championship this weekend and the pressure is on Peter Ford/Shane Conway 5th year in charge as they are still searching for their 1st Senior Championship title.

Bad week for Claremorris they have strong underage teams like Westport but yet still failing after a 9 points defeat to Knockmore and under new strong management team in Ray Connelly & John Kelly.

footie16 (Mayo) - Posts: 196 - 07/08/2020 16:35:00    2286772

Link

Replying To footie16:  "Mayo Senior Football Championship Round 2:

Group 1:

Garrymore V Ballaghaderreen

Garrymore will need to win this game or they can prepare for the relegation playoffs as they be disappointed with last week late slip up by new boys The Neale.
Ballaghaderreen were deserving winners V Belmullet only for soft penalties conceded so must be careful defending this weekend.

Ballaghaderreen by 3.

Belmullet V The Neale

The 2018 V 2019 Intermediate Champion fight against each other.
Belmullet were lucky to be in the game for long periods last week after 2 soft penalties they got.
They are at home this week so need to get back on track.
The Neale got off to heroic start last week but may find long trip difficult to come away with 2 points.

Belmullet by 3.

Group 2:

Aghamore V Davitts

Very few expected Aghamore to leave Clogher last week with a draw so a huge result for Aghamore.
Davitts also drew but may prove costly later as they are aiming to avoid the relegation play offs.
Aghamore need to push on and win this game.

Aghamore by 2.

Bohola Moy Davitts V Ballintubber

There no better game to motivate yourself against the county champion Moy Davitts will be happy to get a point last week away V Davitts.
Ballintubber will have Cillian O'Connor back after successful appeal but they should be more focus this time around after failing to win at home last week.

Ballintubber by 4.

Group 3:

Claremorris V Ballina Stephenites

Claremorris appears to be well beaten last week V Knockmore and I thought it might be close.
Ballina were excellent last week V Kiltane and still have quality subs to bring on such as Treacy, Tighe & Murray.
Claremorris need to stop Ballina forward winning marks call.

Ballina Stephenites by 3.

Knockmore V Kiltane

Knockmore are a Championship team but often struggle away to Bangor haven't fail to beat them in 2007, 2011 & 2016.
Kiltane badly need to win especially at home to avoid showdown in the relegation play offs.
Mikey Sweeney need to be fit for this game.

Knockmore by 2.

Group 4:

Westport V Charlestown Sarsfields

Huge win for the covies especially away to Breaffy last week.
Charlestown are usually a bogey team to Westport as they often struggle to beat Charlestown.
Whether last week win V Breaffy is a flash in the pan then Westport need to be consistent going forward.

Westport by 1.

Castlebar Mitchells V Breaffy

A huge clash by two contenders.
Breaffy could be out of the race by Sunday evening if they lose and Westport win.
Castlebar will be very determined to knock out Breaffy to get a big team out of the champions.
Donal Vaughan & Neil Douglas are doubtful which is a big setback.
Breaffy need a huge performance from the 3 O'Sheas, Matthew Ruane and Tommy O'Reilly.

Castlebar Mitchels by 2.

Good week for the Neale Senior Championship debut win V Garrymore and it may be a pity that many Neale supporters didn't witness the great win.

Good week for Westport after years of strong underage teams they now need to push on after their great win V Breaffy.

Bad week for Breaffy they could be out of the championship this weekend and the pressure is on Peter Ford/Shane Conway 5th year in charge as they are still searching for their 1st Senior Championship title.

Bad week for Claremorris they have strong underage teams like Westport but yet still failing after a 9 points defeat to Knockmore and under new strong management team in Ray Connelly & John Kelly."
Great write ups footie16.

I could see the Neale pulling off a shock against Belmullet, and Davitts holding Aghamore, but apart from that, agree with your predictions!

July29th (Mayo) - Posts: 10 - 08/08/2020 11:34:33    2286848

Link

Senior-
Garrymore vs Ballagh - Ballagh by 3
Bellmullet vs The Neale - if Ryan O Donughe plays Bellmulet to win, if not a draw

Ballintubber vs Moy Davitts - Ballintubber by 6
Aghamore vs Davitts - Aghamore by 2

Claremorris vs Ballina - Ballina by 3
Kiltane vs Knockmore - knockmore by 5

Westport vs Charlestown - Westport by 2
Breaffy vs Castlebar - Breaffy by 1

Intermediate
Louisburgh vs Kiltimagh - Louisburg by 2
Bonni vs Swinford - Swinford by 1

Mayo Gaels vs Castlebar B - Mayo Gaels by 2
Burrishoole vs Ardnaree - Burris by 4

Islandeady vs Parke - Parke by 1
Hollymount vs Balla - Holly by 5

Ballinrobe vs Ballyhaunis - Ballinrobe by 2
Crossmolina vs Lahardane - Cross by 6

Junior
Kilmovee vs Eastern Gaels - Eastern gaels by 3
Ardagh vs Moygownagh - Ardagh by 10+

Ballycroy vs Killala - Killala by 3
Kilmeena vs Lacken - Kilmeena by 10+

Tourmakeady vs Achill - Draw
Kilmaine vs Kilfian - Kilmaine by 10+

Shrule vs Ballycastle - Shrule by 10+

tommy132 (Mayo) - Posts: 436 - 08/08/2020 16:18:56    2286880

Link

How is Aidan Oshea after the shocking 'tackle'he recieved today from the castlebar goalie ????

jj99 (None) - Posts: 165 - 10/08/2020 00:06:31    2287044

Link

Replying To jj99:  "How is Aidan Oshea after the shocking 'tackle'he recieved today from the castlebar goalie ????"
I thought the contact between the two, which was more threat than anything full-blooded, was 50/50. The ref could have (maybe should have just for stupidity) sent both off, but he opted for neither. I thought Aidan had stepped on a landmine at the point of contact or been given a severe electric shock... Rory Byrne could have gone down too and at least that would have been funny rather than sad when Aidan chose to be dramatic all by himself.

It was great to see the game though. It showed what a good player Danny Kirby is and makes you wonder how he could have been on the county panel for a few years getting only 5 mins here and there as a sub at the end of games. Apart from that the forward play was poor from two contenders - one goal chance between them and maybe the Mitchels unlucky not to be given a penalty.

Enjoying the previews by Footie16... great summaries and predictions.

Pericles (Mayo) - Posts: 2261 - 10/08/2020 10:54:28    2287084

Link

Mayo GAA Exclusive Junior Football Championship Round 3:

Group 1:
Moygownagh V Kilmovee Shamrocks
Venue: Bonniconlon

An dead rubber tie but an ideal preparation for the upcoming Junior B Championship In the coming weeks.
Kilmovee will be disappointed with the early exit as they would have expect an 1/4 final spot.
Moygownagh were always going to struggle as they have been participating in the Junior B & C in the last number of years.

Kilmovee by 4.

Eastern Gaels V Ardagh
Venue: Swinford

An whirlwind 12 months for Eastern Gaels winning last year Junior B and now in the last 8 of Exclusive Championship.
Big tests lie aheads for the blue & gold starting this weekend V Ardagh.
Ardagh were always expected to get through the group.

Ardagh by 3.

Group 2:

Kilmeena V Ballycroy
Venue: Newport

They meet for the 3rd Championship season in a row which Kilmeena winning both occasions 2018 8points 2019 17points and the winning run is expected to continue this weekend.
Ballycroy failure to beat Killala in the last round meaning they have a tougher meeting in the 3rd round V Kilmeena whom are serious title contenders.

Kilmeena by 7.

Killala V Lacken Sarsfields
Venue: Kilfian

An local north Mayo derby and both teams will be kicking lumps of each other.
They know each well from playing together underage under Naoimh Padraig and Lacken Cross Secondaru school.
Lacken were always going to struggle in this new reforms championship.
Killala will be happy to get away with 2 points V Ballycroy last time out.

Killala by 7.

Group 3:
Tourmakeady V Kilmaine
Venue: Hollymount

Tourmakeady were the team that relegated Kilmaine from the Intermediate Championship In 2016 and Kilmaine have been desperate to get back in the Intermediate grade but it's goes to show that it isn't easy to get out of Junior.
Tourmakeady have been struggling in this grade and will be doing there best to put up an good performance.

Kilmaine by 8.

Achill V Kilfian
Venue: Bangor-Erris

Achill will be finding it hard to keep hydrated with the no drink water going down there.
They will be expected to get through this tie easily.
Kilfian received an 47 points defeat to Kilmaine last round and like Lacken/Moygownagh they were always going to struggle to at this grade.

Achill by 8.

Group 4:

Cill Chomain V Shrule/Glencorrib
Venue: Glenamoy

With the absence of the Senior League and both teams only played 1 championship game each it's hard to call how good both teams.
Shrule/Glencorrib were playing Intermediate football last year while Cill Chomain have been struggling to get past the 1/4 finals in recent years.

Cill Chomain by 2.

footie16 (Mayo) - Posts: 196 - 17/08/2020 17:52:57    2287946

Link

Mayo Intermediate Football Championship Round 3:

Group 1:
Swinford V Louisburgh
Venue: Islandeady

Both teams need to win and have a chance of getting to the 1/4 final considering that Kiltimagh lose the other tie.
Louisburgh have been disappointing this year as I expected them to win the group but only 1 point out of possible 4.
Swinford have been poor in recents year and need to win to avoid the relegation play offs again.

Louisburgh by 3.

Bonniconlon V Kiltimagh
Venue: Ballina

A fantastic Championship campaign for Bonniconlon and now need to keep the momentum going by completing the group with a 100% winning record.
Kiltimagh like Louisburgh have been disappointing to as i expect them both in top 2.
They can't afford to slip up to the on form Bonniconlon side.

Kiltimagh by 1.

Group 2:
Mayo Gaels V Burrishoole
Venue: Castlebar

Mayo Gaels like Bonniconlon are having an excellent campaign but all about keeping the form going.
They need John/Adam Gallagher fit as they go along in the championship.
Burrishoole are the bigger loser this year campaign with new management team which won the All-Intermediate title with Westport 2017 have been disappointing.

Mayo Gaels by 3.

Ardnaree Sarsfields V Castlebar Mitchels B
Venue: Foxford

Whoever win this game will be in the 1/4 final.
Ardnaree were lucky to come back V Burrishoole in the last round to win by 1.
Biggest worry for Ardnaree is that they have conceded 6 goals already in 2 Championship games so need to get more ruthless.
Castlebar B will be happy to avoid relegation play offs and go into this game with the pressure of them so they will be doing there very best to win this tie.

Ardnaree by 4.

Group 3:
Islandeady V Hollymount/Carramore
Venue: Tourmakeady

Islandeady will need to perform in this game and use it for preparation going into the upcoming relegation play offs.
Hollymount/Carramore as expected to get through this group at ease.
They may be minding the bodies to for the upcoming 1/4 finals in the hope of a quick return to Senior football.

Hollymount/Carramore by 4.

Parke/Keelouges/Crimlin V Balla
Venue: Ballintubber

Whoever win this tie will go to the 1/4 final. Parke/K/C had a good win over Islandeady and pushed Hollymount/Carramore all the way.
Balla 2nd year back into Intermediate need to push on for a 1st 1/4 final spot and avoid being an underrated Intermediate side like previous Junior winners Ardnaree & Islandeady.

Parke/K/C by 3.

Group 4:
Crossmolina Deel Rovers V Ballinrobe
Venue: Parke

Both teams are through and both know each other out as they were regular rivals when they were both Senior as recent as 2017.
Both teams are on form and this tie will see who will finish on top and 2nd.

Ballinrobe by 1.

Lahardane MacHales V Ballyhaunis
Venue: Kiltimagh

Both teams are out of the championship but survival to play Intermediate football for 2021 is at stake.
Ballyhaunis will be disappointed with their season and last year they were unlucky not to have won the Intermediate title V The Neale.
Lahardane have finish 3rd in the last 2 seasons of Intermediate only for Shrule/Glencorrib.
They need a result or they will be favorite to go back to Junior for 2021.

Ballyhaunis by 3.

footie16 (Mayo) - Posts: 196 - 18/08/2020 15:34:04    2288073

Link