Limerick - Limerick Club Winners
please login or register to post a message

Result Pages:  1  
Page 1

 

13/07/2010 17:15:09
Administrator
County: All
Posts: 535

707500
www.hoganstand.com/limerick are currently updating all the information on the Limerick site.

At the moment the Club Titles link is blank as we have insufficient information to put on this section.

We would appreciate all help from Limerick Gaels as to where we could source the list of winners of various competitions in Limerick down through the years and if anyone has this information themselves, could they post in the details.

Many Thanks

Administrator
www.hoganstand.com/limerick
14/07/2010 10:50:35
cyril_squirrell
County: Limerick
Posts: 27

708200
County Senior Hurling Champions 1887 to 2009
Year Winners Score Finalists Score Venue Date Comment
2009 Adare 1-17 Na Piarsaigh 0-5
2008 Adare 0-13 Ahane 0-8 Gaelic Grounds
2007 Adare 0-14 Croom 0-5 Gaelic Grounds 11-Nov Adare's third win Croom first appearance since 1948
2006 Bruree 1-16 Patrickswell 1-15 Gaelic Grounds
2005 Garryspillane 2-15 Kilmallock 2-12
2004 Ahane 1-11 Garryspillane 0-13
2003 Patrickswell 1-13 Adare 0-14
2002 Adare 0-14 Ahane 0-12
2001 Adare 2-17 2-8
2000 Patrickswell 0-16 0-15
1999 Ahane Kilmallock Replay
1999 Ahane 0-12 Kilmallock 2-6 Jason O'Mahoney refereed
1998 Ahane 1-11 Patrickswell 0-9 Old Christians Relegated from senior
1997 Patrickswell 1-12 Garryspillane 0-9
1996 Patrickswell 1-12 Adare 0-6
1995 Patrickswell 2-19 Ballybrown 0-8
1994 Kilmallock Bruree
1993 Patrickswell 0-17 Adare 0-7
1992 Kilmallock 1-12 Patrickswell 0-12
1991 Bally brown Kilmallock
1990 Patrickswell 1-15 Adare 1-12
1989 Bally brown Doon
1988 Patrickswell 4-10 Cappamore 2-6
1987 Patrickswell 1-17 Ballybrown 3-10
1986 Claughaun 1-9 Adare 0-9
1985 Kilmallock South/Liberties
1984 Patrickswell 4-13 Cappamore 3-5
1983 Patrickswell 1-13 Ballybrown 1-7
1982 Patrickswell 0-17 Bruree 0-15
1981 South/Liberties 4-7 Kilmallock 2-11
1980 Killeedy 2-7 South/Liberties 1-7
1979 Patrickswell 2-16 Tournafulla 0-16
1978 South/Liberties 2-9 Bruree 2-5
1977 Patrickswell 3-7 Killeedy 0-7
1976 South/Liberties 2-9 Killeedy 2-6
1975 Kilmallock 3-14 Patrickswell 3-7
1974 Kilmallock 2-9 Patrickswell 3-5
1973 Kilmallock 2-12 Killeedy 2-4
1972 South/Liberties 4-8 Patrickswell 1-5
1971 Claughaun 6-6 South/Liberties 2-13
1970 Patrickswell 2-14 Kilmallock 0-2
1969 Patrickswell 0-17 Pallasgreen 2-2
1968 Claughaun 2-9 Adare 2-5
1967 Kilmallock 4-7 South/Liberties 1-7
1966 Patrickswell 5-11 St Patrick's 3-7
1965 Patrickswell 2-16 St Kieran's 0-4
1964 Cappamore 5-5 Drumcollogher 1-4
1963 Feenagh/Kilmeedy 3-6 Emmets 3-1
1962 Western Gaels 4-5 Kilmallock 4-3
1961 Western Gaels 7-4 Treaty Sarsfields 0-9
1960 Kilmallock 4-5 Claughaun 0-4
1959 Cappamore 2-8 St Patrick's 0-4
1958 Claughaun 2-9 Cappamore 1-4
1957 Claughaun 7-7 St Patrick's 3-2
1956 Cappamore 5-4 Claughaun 2-7
1955 Ahane 4-4 Geraldines 2-2
1954 Cappamore 2-11 Western Gaels 3-5
1953 Treaty Sarsfield 2-5 Ahane 0-5
1952 Treaty Sarsfield 6-10 St Patrick's 1-2
1951 Treaty Sarsfield 1-6 Geraldines 1-2
1950 St Patrick's 4-5 City Gaels 3-5
1949 St Patrick's 1-7 Geraldines 2-3
1948 Ahane 2-3 Croom 0-1
14/07/2010 10:52:50
cyril_squirrell
County: Limerick
Posts: 27

708204
County Intermediate Hurling Champions 1910 to 2008
Roll of Honour Current Status
Dromin/Athlacca 3 1977, 2004, 2007 Intermediate
Bruff 2 1989, 2008. Senior
Garryspillane 2 1990, 1996 Senior
Pallasgreen 2 1995, 2002 Intermediate
South/Liberties 2 1911, 2009 Senior
Ballingarry 1 1910 Senior
Ballybricken 1 1912 Intermediate
Blackrock 1 1993 Intermediate
Claughaun 1 2006 Senior
Croom 1 1998 Senior
Fedamore 1 1976 Junior
Feohanagh 1 1988 Junior
Granagh/Ballingarry 1 2005 Senior
Hospital 1 1929 Junior
Hospital/Herbertstown 1 2000 Intermediate
Killeedy 1 1992 Intermediate
Kilmeedy 1 1928 Junior
Knockainey 1 2001 Senior
Monaleen 1 1997 Intermediate
Mungret 1 1975 Intermediate
Murroe 1 1914 Senior
Murroe/Boher 1 1999 Senior
Na Piarsaigh 1 1994 Senior
Old Christians 1 1991 Junior
Tournafulla 1 2003 Intermediate
Total 31

South 12
East 8
West 6
City 5
Total 31
14/07/2010 10:53:10
cyril_squirrell
County: Limerick
Posts: 27

708205
County Senior Hurling Champions 1887 to 2009
Year Winners Score Finalists Score Venue Date Comment


1947 Ahane 5-6 St Patrick's 1-5
1946 Ahane 6-7 Rathkeale 1-1
1945 Ahane 5-9 Granagh/Ballingarry 3-2
1944 Ahane 4-2 Rathkeale 1-8
1943 Ahane 7-2 Croom 1-2
1942 Ahane 7-8 Rathkeale 1-0
1941 Croom 4-2 Ahane 4-1
1940 Croom 4-2 Ahane 3-1
1939 Ahane 5-8 Croom 2-4
1938 Ahane 4-5 Croom 2-2
1937 Ahane 9-5 Croom 2-1
1936 Ahane 7-8 Croom 0-3
1935 Ahane 6-8 Kildimo 2-3
1934 Ahane 6-6 Kildimo 3-3
1933 Ahane 1-7 Croom 1-1
1932 Young Irelands 2-6 Newcastle West 1-3
1931 Ahane 5-5 Croom 1-4
1930 Young Irelands 4-2 Newcastle West 1-4
1929 Croom 7-4 Cappamore 2-1 30/4/1930
1928 Young Irelands 5-7 Rathkeale 2-1
1927 Fedamore 5-1 Young Irelands 1-3
1926 Claughaun 5-3 Newcastle West 1-4
1925 Newcastle West 3-2 Bruff 1-2
1924 Croom 6-3 Fedamore 2-1
1923 No Championship
1922 Young Irelands 10-6 Bruff 2-2
1921 No Championship
1920 Young Irelands 5-4 Newcastle West 0-1
1919 Croom 1-1 Fedamore 1-0
1918 Claughaun Newcastle West Walkover from NCW
1917 Newcastle West 3-4 Young Irelands 3-1
1916 Claughaun 8-3 Caherline 2-1
1915 Claughaun Fedamore Walkover from Fedamore
1914 Claughaun 6-0 Castleconnell 1-0
1913 No Championship
1912 Fedamore 4-4 Ballingarry 2-2
1911 Ballingarry 4-2 Fedamore 1-2
1910 Young Irelands 4-2 Castleconnell 4-1
1909 Castleconnell 9-12 Croom 3-10
1908 Croom 2-6 Caherline 0-4
1907 Caherline 3-8 Ballyagran 0-1
1906 No Championship Castleconnell
1905 Caherline 3-5 Rathkeale 2-2
1904 Cappamore 3-7 Ballingarry 1-5
1903 No Championship
1902 Young Irelands 2-9 Monagea 0-5
1901 No Championship
1900 Sallymount 7-1 Rathkeale 2-4
1899 Kilfinane 2-9 Lough Gur 0-0
1898 Shamrocks 1-6 Caherline 1-2
1897 Kilfinane 4-9 Cappamore 4-8
1896 Caherline 2-6 Ballingarry 2-1
1895 St Michael's 2-3 Boher 0-1
1894 No Championship
1893 Bruree 9-1 St Michael's 0-1
1892 No Championship
1891 Treaty Stone 2-1 South Liberties 0-1
1890 South Liberties 0-1 Kilfinane 0-0
1889 South Liberties 1-2 Caherline 0-3
1888 South Liberties 0-1 Murroe 0-0
1887 Murroe 1-2 South Liberties 0-3
14/07/2010 11:01:03
cyril_squirrell
County: Limerick
Posts: 27

708221
County Junior Hurling Roll of Honour
5 Mungret 1936,40,45,69,2006.
4 Garryspillane 1960,70,78,84.
4 Claughaun 1904, 12,18, 29.
4 Kilmallock 1925, 39, 43, 56.
4 Pallasgreen 1915, 58, 68, 88
4 Granagh 1914, 16, 42, 76.
3 Caherline 1927, 31, 2007.
3 Commercials 1908, 10, 11.
3 Croom 1922, 65,96
3 Dromcollogher 1949, 59, 63
3 Feenagh/Kilmeedy 1962, 89, 2003
3 Glenroe 1974, 92, 2000
3 Patrickswell 1955, 57, 99.
2 Ahane 1928, 30.
2 Ballingarry 1944,79.
2 Ballybrown 1913, 67.
2 Boher 1973, 80.
2 Bruree 1951,66
2 Doon 1937, 41
2 Dromin/Rathkeale 1948, 50
2 Feoghanagh/Castlemahon 1954, 81
2 Hospital/Herbertstown 1983, 2005
2 Kildimo 1933, 2002
2 Knockaderry 1947, 2004
2 Knockainey 1953, 91
2 Monaleen 1961,71
2 Monagea 1997, 2008
2 St Patrick's 1902, 1934
2 Treaty 1902, 1924
1 Adare 1964
1 Ardagh 1985
1 Ardpatrick 1982
1 Askeaton 1935
1 Ballybricken 1994
1 Blackrock 2009
1 Boher 1973
1 Bohermore 1932
1 Castleconnell 1909
1 Castletown 1946
1 Castletown/Ballyagran 1986
1 Cappamore 1952
1 Dromcollogher/Broadford 1993
1 Dromin/Athlacca 1995
1 Fedamore 1927
1 Feenagh 1938
1 Granagh/Ballingarry 1998
1 Kilteely/Dromkeen 1972
1 Knockfierna Gales 1991 Could be 1990
1 Murroe 1987
1 Newcastlewest 2001
1 Sarsfields 1906
1 South Liberties 1946
1 Stakers 1977
1 Templeglantine 1937

1 Young Irelands 1919
4 No Championship
108
14/07/2010 11:16:45
cyril_squirrell
County: Limerick
Posts: 27

708242
County Intermediate Hurling Champions 1910 to 2009
Year Winners Score Finalists Score Venue Date Comment
2009 South Liberties 2-14 Ballybrown 1-15 Gaelic Grounds 11-Oct
Semi-final South Liberties 2-16 Dromin/Athlacca 1-9 Bruff 03-Oct
Semi-final Ballybrown 5-12 Monaleen 2-9 Gaelic Grounds 26-Sep
2008 Bruff 3-14 Caherline 0-15 Ballyagran 12-Oct
Semi-final Bruff 0-17 Mungret 0-15 Kilmallock 27-Sep
Semi-final Caherline 3-9 Glenroe 1-12 Kilmallock 27-Sep
2007 Dromin/Athlacca 0-19 South Liberties 0-8 Gaelic Grounds 03-Nov
Semi-final Ballybrown 2-14 South Liberties 1-17 Gaelic Grounds 20-Oct
Semi-final Cappamore 1-5 Dromin/Athlacca 2-10 Gaelic Grounds 27-Oct Did umpire at this match
Semi-final Ballybrown 1-9 South Liberties 1-12 Gaelic Grounds 27-Oct Replay
2006 Claughaun 1-17 South Liberties 2-9 Kilmallock 23-Sep
Semi-final Claughaun 1-11 Pallasgreen 0-8 Kilmallock 10-Sep
Semi-final South Liberties 1-19 Bruff 2-7 Gaelic Grounds 09-Sep
2005 Granagh/Ballingarry 4-10 Glenroe 3-10 Kilmallock 09-Oct
Semi-final Glenroe 0-14 South Liberties 2-6 Kilmallock 17-Sep
Semi-final Granagh/Ballingarry 3-9 Pallasgreen 2-4 Kilmallock 17-Sep
2004 Dromin/Athlacca 1-9 South Liberties 1-5 Bruff 24-Oct Replay
Dromin/Athlacca 0-12 South Liberties 1-9 Bruff 17-Oct Draw
Semi-final Dromin/Athlacca 2-13 Newcastlewest 0-10 Dromcollogher 25-Sep Replay
Semi-final Dromin/Athlacca 1-10 Newcastlewest 1-10 Dromcollogher 11-Sep Draw
Semi-final South Liberties 1-13 Claughaun 0-12 Mungret 18-Sep
2003 Tournafulla South Liberties
Semi-final Tournafulla
Semi-final South Liberties
2002 Pallasgreen 2-14 Dromin/Athlacca 2-4
Semi-final Pallasgreen Granagh/Ballingarry
Semi-final Dromin/Athlacca Ballybricken
2001 Knockainey 2-13 Mungret 1-9 Replay
Semi-final Knockainey
Semi-final Mungret Granagh/Ballingarry
2000 Hospital/Herbertstown 2-11 South Liberties 1-5 24/09/2000
Semi-final Hospital/Herbertstown
Semi-final South Liberties Granagh/Ballingarry
1999 Murroe/Boher 1-14 Knockainey 1-12 29/08/1999 SHC Rel final; Cappamore 3-11, Bruff 2-9.
Semi-final Murroe/Boher
Semi-final Knockainey
1998 Croom Old christians Relegated from senior
Semi-final Croom 1-17 Feoganagh 0-6 Ballingarry Replay
Semi-final Croom 0-15 Feoganagh 2-9 Ballingarry Draw
Semi-final
1997 Monaleen
Semi-final
1996 Garryspillane 1-10 Mungret 0-11 Kilmllock 16-Nov Replay Bruree
1996 Garryspillane 0-13 Mungret 2-7 Kilmllock 09-Nov Draw
Semi-final Garryspillane
Semi-final Mungret 0-16 Feoganagh 1-5 Ballingarry
1995 Pallasgreen 2-7 Ballybricken 0-12 Kilmllock 10-Sep
Semi-final Pallasgreen 3-14 Mungret 1-6
Semi-final Ballybricken
1994 Na Piarsaigh 1-14 Tournafulla 0-4 Kilmllock 06-Nov Score could be 2-14 to 0-5
Semi-final Na Piarsaigh
Semi-final Tournafulla 2-15 Feenagh/kilmeedy 1-12 Replay 0-14
Semi-final Tournafulla 2-7 Feenagh/kilmeedy 2-7 Draw
1993 Blackrock Na Piarsaigh
Semi-final Blackrock 2-10 Pallasgreen 2-8
Semi-final Na Piarsaigh 3-11 Tournafulla 2-12
1992 Killeedy 0-14 Boher 1-5 18/10/1992
Semi-final Killeedy
Semi-final Boher
1991 Old Christians
Semi-final
1990 Garryspillane 4-13 Ardagh 2-7 Gaelic Grounds 23/10/1990 Replay
1990 Garryspillane 1-9 Ardagh 1-9 Kilmallock Draw
1989 Bruff
1988 Feohanagh St Kierans Newcastlewest 28-Aug County Board cup first presented in 1988
14/07/2010 11:19:06
cyril_squirrell
County: Limerick
Posts: 27

708249
County Intermediate Hurling Champions 1910 to 2009
Year Winners Score Finalists Score Venue Date Comment

1978 to 1987 no championship
1977 Dromin/Athlacca 1-11 Glenroe 1-6 Kilmallock 30-Oct
1976 Fedamore 3-8 Glenroe 1-9 Bruff 07-Nov
1975 Mungret 2-13 Glenroe 2-9 Bruff 12-Oct
1929 to 1974 no championship
1929 Hospital 4-2 Pallasgreen 2-4 Kileely 22-Jun-30
Semi-final Hospital 2-4 Kilmallock 2-2 Ballylanders 01-Dec-29 Replay
Semi-final Hospital 2-2 Kilmallock 2-2 Emly 27-Oct-29 Draw
1928 Kilmeedy 2-6 Pallasgreen 2-1 Croom 23-Jun-29
1914 to 1927 no championship
1914 Murroe 8-4 Newcastlewest 6-0 17-Mar-17
1912 Ballybricken 4-3 Newcastlewest 0-1 07-May-15
1911 South Liberties 2-1 Rathkeale 2-3 Markets Field 09-Feb-13
1911 South Liberties 3-1 Rathkeale 3-1 Markets Field 07-Jul-12 Replay unfinised County Board ordered replay
1911 South Liberties 2-3 Rathkeale 1-6 Markets Field 12-May-12 Draw
Semi-final Rathkeale Knockaderry
Semi-final South Liberties Doon
1910 Ballingarry 8-0 Ardpatrick 1-2 Markets Field 23-Jul-11 Played 1911 First county Intermediate title
1910 Ballingarry 5-1 Ardpatrick 6-2 Markets Field 30-Apr-11 Objection replay ordered
14/07/2010 11:39:08
cyril_squirrell
County: Limerick
Posts: 27

708279
Junior County Champions
Year Winners Score Finalists Score Date Venue Comment
2009 Blackrock 2-18 Effin 1-16 08-Nov Kilmallock
Semi-final Blackrock 0-21 Doon 2-4 17-Oct Claughaun
Semi-final Effin 1-17 Patrickswell 0-8 24-Oct Kilmallock
2008 Monagea 3-8 Staker Wallace 2-9 16-Nov Kilmallock
Semi-final Monagea 3-12 St Patricks 1-6 26-Oct Kilmallock Replay
Semi-final Monagea 0-10 St Patricks 0-10 18-Oct Bruff Draw
Semi-final Staker Wallace 2-8 St. Kierans 0-9 19-Oct Ballyagran
2007 Caherline 3-12 Effin 1-9 27-Oct Bruff
Semi-final Caherline 3-13 Crecora 2-11 14-Oct
Semi-final Effin 0-13 Monagea 1-9 14-Oct
2006 Mungret 4-14 Askeaton 2-15 28-Oct Bruff Good match Mungret led 3-5 to 0-3 in the first half
Semi-final Mungret 4-11 Castletown/Ballyagran 2-9
Semi-final Askeaton 1-14 Caherline 0-11
2005 Hospital/Herbertstown 1-12 Croagh/Kilfinny 0-9 30-Oct Kilmallock
Semi-final Castletown/Ballyagran 0-11 Croagh/Kilfinny 2-10 Replay
Semi-final Castletown/Ballyagran 2-13 Croagh/Kilfinny 2-13 Draw
Semi-final Hospital/Herbertstown 1-11 Caherline 0-12
2004 Knockaderry 1-10 Hospital/Herbertstown 0-10
Semi-final Knockaderry 3-15 Caherline 1-11
Semi-final Hospital/Herbertstown 1-18 Croagh/Kilfinny 2-9
2003 Feenagh/Kilmeedy 1-11 Castletown/Ballyagran 0-7
Semi-final
2002 Kildimo 2-8 Castletown/Ballyagran 0-11 20-Oct Gaelic Grounds Bad day for hurling GG was a building site.
Semi-final Kildimo 2-16 Caherline 4-7
Semi-final Castletown/Ballyagran Feenagh/Kilmeedy
2001 Newcastlewest 1-11 Caherline 0-7
Semi-final Newcastlewest Kildimo Kilmallock
Semi-final Caherline Blackrock
2000 Glenroe 1-9 Newcastlewest 0-7 Glenroes score could have been 1-8
Semi-final Glenroe Fedamore
Semi-final Newcastlewest Ballybrown
1999 Patrickswell 1-10 Newcastlewest 1-7 14-Nov Kilmallock Patrickswell beat Effin at county Q/F stage 3-13 to 1-5.
Semi-final Patrickswell 2-8 Fedamore 1-4 Replay
Semi-final Patrickswell 0-13 Fedamore 1-10 Draw
Semi-final Newcastlewest 2-13 Blackrock 2-10
1998 Granagh/Ballingarry 2-7 Newcastlewest 1-8 Dromcollogher Same divisional finalists
Semi-final Granagh/Ballingarry 0-14 Doon 1-8 Granagh/Ballingarry beat Kildimo at quarterfinal stage 0-12 to 1-8
Semi-final Newcastlewest 4-18 Effin 2-8
1997 Monagea 2-8 Ballybrown 0-9 Kilmallock
Semi-final Monagea Na Piarsaigh
Semi-final Ballybrown 1-11 Newcastlewest 1-8
1996 Croom 2-12 Granagh/Ballingarry 0-6 27-Oct Gaelic Grounds
Semi-final Newcastlewest
1995 Dromin/Athlacca Askeaton Ballingarry
Semi-final
1994 Ballybricken 2-11 Croom 1-7 East final Ballybricken beat Ahane.They then beat Knockaderry and Dromin/Athlacca in the semifinal
Semi-final Dromin/Athlacca
1993 Dromcollogher/Broadford 0-9 Ballybricken 0-7 Bruff QF Dromcollogher/Broadford 5-14 Cappamore 1-4. Ballybricken 2-8 Knockaderry 2-7.
Semi-final East final Ballybricken 5-11 Cappamore 2-3.
1992 Glenroe 2-9 Effin 2-6 Glenroe beat Ahane at Q/F and Monaleen at S/F stage
1991 Knockfierna Gales Knockfierna Gales = (Granagh/Ballingarry)
1991 Knockainey Ballybricken Kilmallock History of Knockainey web site
1991 Knockainey Ballybricken Kilmallock Replay
1990 Dromcollogher/Broadford East final Ballybricken 3-13 Doon 1-7.
14/07/2010 11:47:14
cyril_squirrell
County: Limerick
Posts: 27

708301
can someone help me out with 1991
thanks
14/07/2010 11:52:01
cyril_squirrell
County: Limerick
Posts: 27

708313
Junior County Champions
Year Winners Score Finalists Score Date Venue Comment
1990 Dromcollogher/Broadford East final Ballybricken 3-13 Doon 1-7.
1989 Feenagh/Kilmeedy 4-10 Dromcollogher/Broadford 1-7 Ballyagran Same divisional finalists
1988 Pallasgreen 2-11 Dromcollogher/Broadford 1-4 Kilmallock
1987 Murroe Feenagh/Kilmeedy
1986 Castletown/Ballyagran Feenagh/Kilmeedy
1985 Ardagh Feenagh/Kilmeedy Same divisional finalists
1984 Garryspillane 0-8 Pallasgreen 0-7 Bruff Garryspillane beat Ballybrown at quaterfinal stage and Dromcollogher at semifinal
1983 Hospital/Herbertstown 2-11 Ardagh 0-14 30-Oct Croom £2,987 gate recipts
1982 Ardpatrick 2-5 Murroe 1-3
1981 Feoghanagh/Castlemahon 3-9 Dromcollogher 3-8 15-Nov Bruff Same divisional finalists
1980 Boher
1979 Ballingarry 1-9 Feenagh/Kilmeedy 1-8 25-Nov Dromcollogher 1980 Year book & observer newspaper
1978 Garryspillane 3-10 Castletown/Ballyagran 1-6 Bruff Same divisional finalists
1977 Stakers Garryspillane beat Boher in the semi-final
1976 Granagh 3-11 Stakers 0-7 04-Dec Bruff Replay. East final Ballybricken 2-5 Ahane 0-9.
1976 Granagh Stakers Draw
1975 Treaty Sarsfields 2-6 Granagh 0-8 07-Dec Kilmallock Granagh
1974 Glenroe Caherline Granagh
1973 Boher 1-6 Na Fianna 1-3 Na Fianna Garryspillane & ??
1972 Kilteely/Dromkeen Ballybrown
1971 Monaleen County quarter finalists for the first time?
1970 Garryspillane 3-10 Boher 1-5 29-Nov Gaelic Grounds
1969 Mungret 3-5 Bruff 3-3 Gaelic Grounds
1968 Pallasgreen 1-11 St Mary's (Rathkeale) 1-1
1967 Ballybrown Doon
1966 Bruree 4-4 Ballybrown 1-5 Croom Bruree South Champions
1965 Croom Ballybrown Adare beat Ardagh 6-5 to 3-7 played at Ballingarry
1964 Adare 4-4 Croom 2-1 04-Apr Gaelic Grounds Replay
1964 Adare 2-7 Croom 3-4 13-Dec Gaelic Grounds
1963 Dromcollogher 3-9 Pallasgreen 3-3 Replay 2-6 to 3-3 Drawn game
1962 Feenagh/Kilmeedy 5-11 Doon 2-6
1961 Monaleen St Mary's (Rathkeale)
1960 Garryspillane Feenagh/Kilmeedy 19-Nov Bruff Garryspillane beat St Josephs 5-7 to 4-6 at semi-final stage
14/07/2010 11:57:22
cyril_squirrell
County: Limerick
Posts: 27

708324
Junior County Champions
Year Winners Score Finalists Score Date Venue Comment
1960 Garryspillane Feenagh/Kilmeedy 19-Nov Bruff Garryspillane beat St Josephs 5-7 to 4-6 at semi-final stage
1959 Dromcollogher Ballybrown Could have been Murroe
1958 Pallasgreen 3-6 Granagh/Ballingarry 2-4 30-Nov Kilmallock score could have been 3-4 to 2-4
1957 Patrickswell South Liberties South Liberties beat Granagh/Ballingarry in the semi-final. Bruree were South Champions
1956 Kilmallock 13-8 South Liberties 1-2 Kilmallock beat Kildimo in the semi final ??
1955 Patrickswell 4-2 Pallasgreen 2-6 06-Nov Kilmallock Pallasgreen beat Garryspillane 3-8 to 3-7 at semi-final stage
1954 Feoghanagh/Castlemahon Kilmallock
1953 Knockainey 5-4 South Liberties 1-4 22-Nov Gaelic Grounds Knockainey beat Mental Hospital at semi final stage 4-6 to 4-2 on the third attemt
1952 Cappamore Castletown
1951 Bruree 6-2 South Liberties 5-6 Kilmallock Bruree South Champions
1950 Dromin/Rathkeale Bruree South Champions
1949 Dromcollogher 3-3 Cappamore 1-6 13/11/1949 Kilmallock Patrickswell were city champions Bruree South Champions
1948 Dromin/Rathkeale 4-2 Bruree 4-2 19/12/1948 Ballingarry Draw CB awarded match to Dromin/Rathkeale Bruree South Champions
1947 Knockaderry 5-7 Bruff 0-4 16/11/1947 Adare
1946 South Liberies 8-2 Castletown 5-1 01/12/1946 Croom Ballybrown
1945 Mungret 6-2 Dromcollogher 2-4 04/11/1945 Rathkeale
1944 Ballingarry 7-4 Kilfinane 3-2 29/10/1942 Kilmallock
1943 Kilmallock Feenagh and Pallasgreen met in the other semi-final both were disqualified and Kilmallock were declared champions
1942 Granagh 7-4 Hospital 3-2 22/11/1942 Kilmallock
1941 Doon 2-2 Treaty 0-4 07/12/1941 Caherconlish Replay: Drew 6-2 to 5-5 at the same venue on 16th Nov
1940 Mungret 8-5 Kilfinane 3-0 18/05/1941 Croom
1939 Kilmallock 8-6 Mungret 4-0 26/11/1939 Bruff
1938 Feenagh 4-6 Pallasgreen 2-2 13/11/1938 Kilmallock
1937 Doon 4-5 Templeglantine 4-6 08/05/1938 Dromcollogher Pitch invasion. Doon objected.Templeglantine woundn't replay Doon awarded match
1936 Mungret 5-10 Hospital 3-3 02/05/1937 Croom
1935 Askeaton 4-5 Cappamore 1-7 05/04/1936 Croom Askeaton beat Hospital in the Semi-final the beat Feenagh in the west final
1934 St Patrick's 7-4 Kilfinane 1-1 09/12/1934 Croom
1933 Kildimo 6-3 Kilmallock 6-9 20/05/1934 Croom Kildimo objected to the constitution of the Kilmallock team and won
1932 Bohermore 10-2 Broadford 7-2 04/06/1933 Croom John Ryan scored 7 goals still a record in 2006 Bohermore is part of the Ballybricken parish
1931 Caherline 8-0 Kilmallock 3-3 17/04/1932 Croom Replay. drew at Hospital 6-1 to 5-4 on 3rd April 1932
1930 Ahane 8-5 Bruree 1-3 19/04/1931 Croom
14/07/2010 12:03:04
cyril_squirrell
County: Limerick
Posts: 27

708337
Junior County Champions
Year Winners Score Finalists Score Date Venue Comment

1930 Ahane 8-5 Bruree 1-3 19/04/1931 Croom
1929 Claughaun 7-2 Knockaderry 4-3 03/08/1930 Gaelic Grounds First final played there
1928 Ahane 4-2 Kilmeedy 2-2 16/06/1929 Adare
1927 Caherline 2-1 Kilmallock 1-1 13/05/1928 Croom Caherline history in the runup to 2007 county final
1926 Fedamore 1-4 Newcastlewest 1-0 11/12/1927 Croom
1925 Kilmallock 6-3 Murroe 4-1 03/04/1927 Hospital
1924 Treaty Sarsfields 7-7 Cappagh 3-0 10/05/1925 Hospital Cappagh beat kilmallock in the semi-final. Treaty may not have been joined with Sarsfields
1923 No Championship
1922 Croom 4-3 Shamrocks 2-1 13/09/1925 Markets Field Last final at the Markets Field
1921 No Championship
1920 Young Irelands 8-0 Templeglantine 2-0 07/05/1922 Rathkeale
1919 Ballybricken 3-2 Young Irelands 2-2 01/08/1920 Markets Field 100 years of Limerick GAA say Young Irelands won in 1920 and Ballybricken won 1919
1918 Claughaun 3-2 Shamrocks 3-0 07/12/1919 Markets Field
1917 Murroe 3-2 Croom 2-1 08/06/1919 Markets Field
1916 Granagh 3-5 Castleconnell 3-1 02/06/1918 Rathkeale
1915 Pallasgreen 2-4 Granagh 2-1 24/06/1917 Kilmallock First final out side Marker Fields
1914 Granagh 4-2 Castleconnell 3-1 17/04/1917 Markets Field The first title to go to the west division
1913 Ballybrown 6-2 Kilmallock 4-1 12/09/1915 Markets Field Second county team to win
1912 Claughaun 3-2 Pallaskenry 2-3 24/05/1914 Markets Field Pallaskenry had three semi-final games against Granagh
1911 Commercials 5-1 Castleconnell 3-2 27/04/1913 Markets Field
1910 Commercials 9-2 Fedamore 3-0 29/10/1911 Markets Field Replay drew 2-1 apiese on 06/09/1911at the same venue
1909 Castleconnell 7-3 Kilmallock 2-1 30/10/1910 Markets Field First country winners played 1910
1908 Commercials 7-2 South Liberties 1-8 10/07/1910 Markets Field Played 10 July 1910
1907 No Championship
1906 Sarsfields 1-9 St Patrick's 0-3 07/03/1907 Markets Field Played 1907
1905 St Patrick's 2-4 Nationals 1-4 17/12/1905 Markets Field Draw 1-5 apiece 0n 15 October at the Markets Field
1904 Claughaun 4-11 Nationals 0-2 13/11/1904 Markets Field Played 13 November 1904
1903 No Championship
1902 Treaty 2-11 St Patrick's 1-5 30/11/1902 Markets Field First county junior title 17 aside

Result Pages:  1  
Page 1


please login or register to post a message