Five county finals on bumper weekend of club action

September 29, 2018

Diarmuid Connolly (St Vincents), Brian Cassidy (Slaughtneil), Ryan Jones (Derrygonnelly) and Conor Lehane (Midleton) are all due to be in action with their respective clubs this weekend.

It’s that time of the year again. Club championships across the country are reaching their climax with a host of big games to be decided over the next two days.

Among the games taking place are SHC finals in Longford, Louth, Derry and Down as well as the Fermanagh SFC final between Derrygonnelly and Ederney.

Meanwhile, tomorrow's Kerry SFC quarter-final double-bill of Killarney Legion v Dr Crokes and East Kerry v South Kerry will be televised live on TG4.

The main weekend club fixtures are as follows:

 

Saturday 29 September

Football

Clare SFC quarter-finals

Eire Og v Ennistymon, Cusack Park, 2.45pm

Clondegad v Miltown-Malbay, Cusack Park 4.30pm

Donegal SFC quarter-finals

St Michaels v Sean MacCumhaills, O'Donnell Park, 4pm

Glenswilly v Four Masters, MacCumhaill Park, 8.30pm

Down SFC semi-final

Kilcoo v Warrenpoint, Pairc Esler, 7pm

Dublin SFC quarter-finals

St Judes v Ballymun Kickhams, Parnell Park, 4pm

Ballyboden St Endas v Na Fianna, Parnell Park, 5.45pm

Kerry SFC quarter-finals

Austin Stacks v Dingle, Austin Stack Park, 6pm

Kerins O'Rahillys v St Brendans, Austin Stack Park, 7.45pm

Kildare SFC quarter-finals

Naas v St Laurences, Newbridge, 3.15pm

Carbury v Celbridge, Newbridge, 5pm

Leitrim SFC semi-final

Mohill v Glencar-Manorhamilton, Pairc Sean MacDiarmada, 5pm

Limerick SFC quarter-finals

Monaleen v St Kierans, Kilmallock, 2.45pm

Ballylanders v Ballysteen, Kilmallock, 4.15pm

Louth SFC semi-final

Naomh Mairtin v St Patricks, Ardee, 5.15pm

Meath SFC semi-final

Simonstown v Dunboyne, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm

Roscommon SFC semi-final

St Brigids v Strokestown, Dr Hyde Park, 4.30pm

Tyrone SFC quarter-final

Ardboe v Trillick, Pomeroy, 4.30pm

Wicklow SFC semi-final

Rathnew v Arklow Geraldines Ballymoney, Aughrim, 4.30pm

Hurling

Antrim SHC semi-final

Cushendall v St Johns, Dunloy, 4pm

Galway SHC round 5

Kilnadeema-Leitrim v Liam Mellows, Kenny Park, 3.30pm

St Thomas v Castlegar, Pearse Stadium, 3.30pm

Kilkenny SHC first round/relegation semi-final replay

Carrickshock v Erins Own, Clara, 2pm

London SHC round 6

Sean Traceys v St Gabriels, Ruislip, 2.30pm

Kilburn Gaels v Robert Emmetts, Ruislip, 4pm

Tipperary SHC quarter-finals

Toomevara v Drom & Inch, Nenagh, 2.30pm

Thurles Sarsfields v Kilruane McDonaghs, Nenagh, 4pm

 

Sunday 30 September

Football

Fermanagh SFC final

Derrygonnelly v Ederney, Brewster Park, 4pm

Antrim SFC quarter-final replay

Lamh Dhearg v Cargin, Corrigan Park, 1pm

Clare SFC quarter-finals

Cratloe v Cooraclare, Cusack Park, 12noon

Kilmurry-Ibrickane v Corofin, Cusack Park, 1.45pm

Donegal SFC quarter-finals

Kilcar v Naomh Conaill, Four Masters, 2pm

Gweedore v Bundoran, MacCumhaill Park, 5pm

Dublin SFC quarter-finals

St Sylvesters v Kilmacud Crokes, Parnell Park, 2.15pm

St Vincents v Castleknock, Parnell Park, 4pm

Kerry SFC quarter-finals

Killarney Legion v Dr Crokes, Fitzgerald Stadium, 2pm - TG4

East Kerry v South Kerry, Fitzgerald Stadium, 3.45pm - TG4

Laois SFC semi-finals

Portlaoise v St Josephs, O'Moore Park, 2pm

Graiguecullen v O'Dempseys, O'Moore Park, 3.30pm

Leitrim SFC semi-final

Aughawillan v St Marys Kiltoghert, Pairc Sean MacDiarmada, 4pm

Louth SFC semi-final

Dreadnots v Newtown Blues, Gaelic Grounds, 5.15pm

Meath SFC semi-final

Donaghmore-Ashbourne v Summerhill, Pairc Tailteann, 1.45pm

Offaly SFC semi-finals

Clara v Ferbane, O'Connor Park, 2.30pm

Tullamore v Rhode, O'Connor Park, 4.15pm

Roscommon SFC semi-final

Clann na nGael v Roscommon Gaels, Dr Hyde Park, 4.30pm

Sligo SFC semi-finals

Coolera-Strandhill v Tourlestrane, Connolly Park, 2.30pm

Tubbercurry v Coolaney-Mullinabreena, Curry, 4.30pm

Tipperary SFC quarter-finals

Clonmel Commercials v Kilsheelan-Kilcash, Monroe, 2.30pm

Ballyporeen v Ardfinnan, Cahir, 2.30pm

Tyrone SFC quarter-finals

Killyclogher v Omagh, Loughmacrory, 1pm

Coalisland v Errigal Ciaran, Pairc Colmcille, 4.30pm

Waterford SFC semi-final

An Rinn v Kilrossanty, Fraher Field, 6.30pm

Wexford SFC semi-finals

Kilanerin v St Martins, Innovate Wexford Park, 3pm

Starlights v Shelmaliers, Innovate Wexford Park, 4.30pm

Wicklow SFC semi-final

St Patricks v Hollywood, Aughrim, 3.30pm

Hurling

Derry SHC final

Banagher v Slaughtneil, Owenbeg, 3.30pm

Down SHC final

Ballycran v Portaferry, Ballygalget, 3pm

Longford SHC final

Clonguish Gaels v Wolfe Tones, Pearse Park, 3pm

Louth SHC final

Knockbridge v St Fechins, Dunleer, 2pm

Antrim SHC semi-final

Dunloy v Loughgiel, Ballycastle, 3.30pm

Carlow SHC semi-finals

Naomh Eoin v St Mullins, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm

Ballinkillen v Mount Leinster Rangers, Netwatch Cullen Park, 4.30pm

Cork SHC semi-finals

Imokilly v UCC, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 2.30pm

Blackrock v Midleton, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 4.15pm

Galway SHC round 5

Craughwell v Tommy Larkins, Loughrea, 12noon

Loughrea v Gort, Pearse Stadium, 1.30pm

Cappataggle v Sarsfields, Kenny Park, 1.30pm

Mullagh v Portumna, Loughrea, 1.30pm

Kilkenny SHC quarter-finals

Clara v O'Loughlin Gaels, Danesfort, 12noon

Bennettsbridge v Mullinavat, Thomastown, 2pm

Ballyhale v Dicksboro, John Locke Park, 4.15pm

Tipperary SHC quarter-finals

Clonoulty-Rossmore v Kiladangan, Dolla, 2pm

Loughmore-Castleiney v Nenagh Eire Og, Dolla, 3.30pm

Westmeath SHC quarter-finals

Lough Lene Gaels v St Brigids, Cusack Park, 2pm

Castlepollard v Clonkill, Cusack Park, 3.30pm



Most Read Stories