Provisional Hurling League fixtures released

November 20, 2013

Kilkenny captain Colin Fennelly lifts the NHL Division 1 Cup at Nowlan Park. INPHO
The provisional fixtures for next year's Allianz Hurling League have been released.

Following last Saturday's Central Council vote to retain the existing format, the GAA have wasted little time in drawing up the 2014 fixtures which are subject to approval by county boards. The action will get underway on Saturday, February 15 in Thurles and Pairc Ui Rinn where Tipperary and Waterford, and Cork and Limerick will meet under lights.

Cork and Limerick will compete in Division 1B after last Saturday's vote.

The big game of the opening weekend is the meeting of All-Ireland champions Clare and Allianz League champions Kilkenny at Cusack Park, Ennis on Sunday, February 16.

The Division 1 final is scheduled to take place on Sunday, May 4.

Saturday, February 15

Division 1A
Tipperary v Waterford

Division 1B
Cork v Limerick

Sunday, February 16 (2.0)

Division 1A
Galway v Dublin, Clare v Kilkenny

Division 1B
Antrim v Wexford, Offaly v Laois

Division 2A
Derry v Kerry, London v Westmeath, Kildare v Carlow

Division 2B
Mayo v Fingal, Wicklow v Meath, Armagh v Down

Division 3A
Donegal v Fermanagh, Monaghan v Longford, Louth v Roscommon

Saturday, February 22 (2.0)

Division 1B
Laois v Cork

Sunday, February 23 (2.0)
Division 1A
Dublin v Clare, Kilkenny v Tipperary, Waterford v Galway

Division 1B
Wexford v Offaly, Limerick v Antrim

Division 2A
Kerry v Kildare, Carlow v London, Westmeath v Derry

Division 2B
Fingal v Armagh, Down v Wicklow, Meath v Mayo

Division 3A
Fermanagh v Louth, Roscommon v Monaghan, Longford v Donegal

Sunday, March 2

Division 2A
Derry v London

Division 3B
Warwickshire v Tyrone

Saturday, March 8 (7.0)

Division 1A
Tipperary v Clare

Sunday, March 9 (2.0)

Division 1A
Kilkenny v Galway, Waterford v Dublin (time to be decided)

Division 1B
Cork v Offaly, Laois v Antrim, Limerick v Wexford

Division 2A
Carlow v Derry (tbc), London v Kildare, Westmeath v Kerry (tbc)

Division 2B
Wicklow v Armagh, Down v Mayo, Meath v Fingal

Division 3A
Monaghan v Louth, Roscommon v Donegal, Longford v Fermanagh

Division 3B
Tyrone v Leitrim, Sligo v Warwickshire

Saturday, March 15 (7.0)

Division 1A
Dublin v Kilkenny

Sunday, March 16 (2.0)

Division 1A
Galway v Tipperary, Clare v Waterford

Division 1B
Wexford v Laois, Antrim v Cork, Offaly v Limerick

Division 2A
Kerry v Carlow, Kildare v Westmeath (tbc)

Division 2B
Fingal v Down, Mayo v Wicklow, Armagh v Meath

Division 3A
Fermanagh v Roscommon, Donegal v Monaghan, Louth v Longford

Division 3B
Leitrim v Sligo

Sunday, March 23 (3.0)

Division 1A
Kilkenny v Waterford, Tipperary v Dublin, Clare v Galway

Division 1B
Laois v Limerick, Cork v Wexford, Offaly v Antrim

Division 2A
Carlow v Westmeath, London v Kerry, Kildare v Derry

Division 2B
Down v Meath, Wicklow v Fingal, Armagh v Mayo

Division 3A
Roscommon v Longford, Monaghan v Fermanagh, Louth v Donegal

Division 3B
Leitrim v Warwickshire, Sligo v Tyrone

Sunday, March 30

Division 1 quarter-finals: 1st 1A v 4th 1B (A), 2nd 1A v 3rd 1B (B), 3rd 1A v 2nd 1B (C), 4th 1A v 1st 1B (D); Division 1A and Division 1B 5th v 6th place play-offs

Sunday, April 6
Division 2A, Division 2B, Division 3A, Division 3B finals.

Sunday, April 13
Promotion play offs: Division 1B (6th place v Division 2 champions) Division 2B (6th place v Division 3 champions)

Sunday, April 20
Division 1 semi-finals (A v D, B v C)

Sunday, May 4
Division 1 final


Most Read Stories