Mayo Forum

Mayo GAA Club Championship 2019

(Oldest Posts First)

Mayo GAA club championship draw tonight 8pm live mayogaatv.com

footie16 (Mayo) - Posts: 158 - 06/02/2019 15:54:04    2163016

Link

Mayo Junior A Championship:
Group 1:
Kilmeena
Kilmovee Shamrocks
Ballycroy
Ballina Stephenites B

Group 2:
Achill
Knockmore B
Ardagh
Westport B

Group 3:
Castlebar Mitchells B
Cill Chomain
Charlestown B
Ballycastle

Group 4
Killala
Kilmaine
Ballintubber B
Tourmakeady

footie16 (Mayo) - Posts: 158 - 06/02/2019 21:39:52    2163091

Link

Mayo Intermediate Championship:

Group 1:
Crossmolina Deel Rovers (Relegated from Senior 2018)
Swinford
Ardnaree Sarsfields
Bonniconlon

Group 2
Burrishoole
Parke/Keelouges/Crimlin
Islandeady
Balla (Junior Champion 2018)

Group 3
The Neale
Ballinrobe
Ballyhaunis
Mayo Gaels

Group 4
Louisburgh
Kiltimagh
Lahardane MacHales
Shrule/Glencorrib

footie16 (Mayo) - Posts: 158 - 06/02/2019 21:40:24    2163092

Link

Mayo Senior Championship:
Group 1:
Breaffy
Bohola Moy Davitts
Kiltane
Davitts

Round 1:
Kiltane V Bohola Moy Davitts
Davitts V Breaffy

Round 2:
Breaffy V Kiltane
Bohola Moy Davitts V Davitts

Round 3: (Nuetral Venue)
Kiltane V Davitts
Breaffy V Moy Davitts

Group 2:
Castlebar Mitchells
Westport
Ballina Stephenites
Aghamore

Round 1:
Castlebar V Ballina
Aghamore V Westport

Round 2:
Westport V Castlebar
Ballina V Aghamore

Round 3: (Nuetral Venue)
Ballina V Westport
Aghamore Castlebar

Group 3:
Ballintubber
Garrymore
Hollymount-Carramore
Knockmore

Round 1:
Knockmore V Garrymore
Hollymount/Car V Ballintubber

Round 2:
Ballintubber V Knockmore
Garrymore V Hollymount-Car

Round 3: (Nuetral Venue)
Knockmore V Hollymount-Car
Garrymore V Ballintubber

Group 4:
Ballaghaderreen
Claremorris
Charlestown Sarsfields
Belmullet

Round 1:
Belmullet V Charlestown
Ballaghaderreen V Claremorris

Round 2:
Claremorris V Belmullet
Charlestown V Ballaghaderree

Round 3: (Nuetral Venue)
Belmullet V Ballaghaderreen
Claremorris V Charlestown

footie16 (Mayo) - Posts: 158 - 06/02/2019 21:40:59    2163093

Link

Groups 2 & 3 looking very strong in senior

Kingofthehill100 (Mayo) - Posts: 62 - 07/02/2019 17:42:59    2163272

Link

Is group 4 the group of death?

riverboys (Mayo) - Posts: 1304 - 07/02/2019 21:59:25    2163340

Link

Replying To riverboys:  "Is group 4 the group of death?"
Don't think so? Perhaps a group of very even teams but nothing outstanding

Kingofthehill100 (Mayo) - Posts: 62 - 08/02/2019 12:40:39    2163440

Link

Nothing but educated guesses here but in the interest of healthy debate, teams to come out of those groups:

Mayo Junior A Championship:
Group 1:
Kilmeena
Kilmovee Shamrocks
Ballycroy
Ballina Stephenites B

Group 2:
Achill
Knockmore B
Ardagh
Westport B

Group 3:
Castlebar Mitchells B
Cill Chomain
Charlestown B
Ballycastle

Group 4
Killala
Kilmaine

Ballintubber B
Tourmakeady

AnOptimist (Mayo) - Posts: 15 - 12/02/2019 12:48:56    2164828

Link

Replying To AnOptimist:  "Nothing but educated guesses here but in the interest of healthy debate, teams to come out of those groups:

Mayo Junior A Championship:
Group 1:
Kilmeena
Kilmovee Shamrocks
Ballycroy
Ballina Stephenites B

Group 2:
Achill
Knockmore B
Ardagh
Westport B

Group 3:
Castlebar Mitchells B
Cill Chomain
Charlestown B
Ballycastle

Group 4
Killala
Kilmaine

Ballintubber B
Tourmakeady"
Knockmore's second team will do very well to beat ardagh to 2nd place

Kingofthehill100 (Mayo) - Posts: 62 - 13/02/2019 11:13:29    2165052

Link

Mayo Intermediate Championship:

Group 1:
Crossmolina Deel Rovers (Relegated from Senior 2018)
Swinford

Ardnaree Sarsfields
Bonniconlon

Group 2
Burrishoole
Parke/Keelouges/Crimlin
Islandeady
Balla (Junior Champion 2018)

Group 3
The Neale
Ballinrobe
Ballyhaunis
Mayo Gaels

Group 4
Louisburgh
Kiltimagh

Lahardane MacHales
Shrule/Glencorrib

sinabhuil (Mayo) - Posts: 156 - 13/02/2019 11:28:56    2165058

Link

Replying To sinabhuil:  "Mayo Intermediate Championship:

Group 1:
Crossmolina Deel Rovers (Relegated from Senior 2018)
Swinford

Ardnaree Sarsfields
Bonniconlon

Group 2
Burrishoole
Parke/Keelouges/Crimlin
Islandeady
Balla (Junior Champion 2018)

Group 3
The Neale
Ballinrobe
Ballyhaunis
Mayo Gaels

Group 4
Louisburgh
Kiltimagh

Lahardane MacHales
Shrule/Glencorrib"
Ardnaree will beat Swinford to 2nd

Kingofthehill100 (Mayo) - Posts: 62 - 13/02/2019 15:52:00    2165159

Link

Replying To Kingofthehill100:  "
Replying To AnOptimist:  "Nothing but educated guesses here but in the interest of healthy debate, teams to come out of those groups:

Mayo Junior A Championship:
Group 1:
Kilmeena
Kilmovee Shamrocks
Ballycroy
Ballina Stephenites B

Group 2:
Achill
Knockmore B
Ardagh
Westport B

Group 3:
Castlebar Mitchells B
Cill Chomain
Charlestown B
Ballycastle

Group 4
Killala
Kilmaine

Ballintubber B
Tourmakeady"
Knockmore's second team will do very well to beat ardagh to 2nd place"
Group 2 the real 'Group of Death' for me. The two B teams there are unknown quantities. Knockmore B have been very strong the past few years but Senior team coming off the back of a bad year so they may lose a few. You'd imagine Westport would be hoping to develop a strong B team especially with the numbers they have coming through.

AnOptimist (Mayo) - Posts: 15 - 15/02/2019 10:10:08    2165441

Link