Club SFC round-up: Tyrone champions dethroned at first hurdle

September 09, 2017

Killyclogher's reign as Tyrone SFC champions is over as they lost to Pomeroy in the first round this evening.

An early John Loughran goal helped Pomeroy to a 1-2 to 0-4 half-time lead at Dunmoyle and the 2016 intermediate winners went on to win by 1-9 to 0-7.

Without the injured Tiernan McCann - Killyclogher could only muster one score in the final 20 minutes as county panellist Frank Burns sent over Pomeroy's last three points to ensure their passage to the quarter-finals.

2015 winners Trillick and 2016 runners-up Coalisland are also into the last-eight after their respective victories over Strabane and Galbally.

Late goals from James Mannion and Stephen Walsh saw Monivea-Abbey become the first team to qualify for the Galway SFC semi-finals.

With county senior hurler Paul Flaherty in top form, last year's intermediate champions beat Tuam Stars by 3-9 to 1-10 in Corofin.

They will be joined in the last-four by Mountbellew-Moylough who showed their title credentials by hammering St James' by nineteen points - 3-20 to 0-10 - at Tuam Stadium.

Goalkeeper Marc Anthony McGinley inspired St Michael's to a 0-13 to 1-8 success over Burt in their Donegal SFC quarter-final clash.

The Donegal netminder pulled off some brilliant saves as the Creeslough/Dunfanaghy outfit squeezed through at O'Donnell Park.

In Ardara, Naomh Conaill enjoyed a narrow 2-13 to 0-15 win against Killybegs in the second of today's two last-eight ties in the race for the Dr Maguire Cup.

First-half goals courtesy of Eoghan McGettigan and Dermot Molloy proved crucial for the Glenties who finished with 13-men.

 

RESULTS

Tyrone SFC first round
Pomeroy 1-9 Killyclogher 0-7
Coalisland 3-11 Galbally 1-11
Trillick 3-17 Strabane 0-6 (Fri)

Galway SFC quarter-finals
Monivea-Abbey 3-9 Tuam Stars 1-10
Mountbellew-Moylough 3-20 St James' 0-10

Galway SFC relegation
Killeririn 1-7 Barna 0-8
Killannin 3-18 An Cheathrú Rua 3-10

Donegal SFC quarter-finals
St Michael's 0-13 Burt 1-8
Naomh Conaill 2-13 Killybegs 0-15

Cork SFC fourth round
Ballincollig 2-20 Carrigaline 1-8
Nemo Rangers 2-20 Kiskeam 0-11

Wicklow SFC quarter-finals
Avondale 1-8 Arklow 1-7
Baltinglass 0-14 Eire Óg 2-8

Derry SFC semi-final
Ballinascreen 0-11 Greenlough 0-9

Meath SFC round 5
Moynalvey 3-14 St Colmcille's 2-13
Simonstown 1-12 Blackhall Gaels 1-4
Navan O'Mahonys 3-14 Seneschalstown 0-9
Wolfe Tones 2-22 Summerhill    0-11 (Fri)
Gaeil Colmcille 0-15 Rathkenny 0-8 (Fri)
Donaghmore-Ashbourne Duleek-Bellewstown 0-7 (Fri)

Cavan SFC quarter-final
Kingscourt 1-10 Killygarry 0-12

Louth SFC quarter-final replay
St Joseph's 3-10 Geraldines 1-11

Fermanagh SFC semi-final
Derrygonnelly 0-9 Roslea 1-6 (Fri)

Fermanagh SFC relegation play-off
Erne Gaels 3-10 Kinawley 1-11



Most Read Stories