Toolbar Header Preload Menu Menu

Nemo Rangers bid for 13th AIB Munster SF title

06 December 2005
Nemo Rangers, who have been by far the most successful club in the history of the AIB All-Ireland football championships, bid to add another title to their big haul on Sunday 11th December when they take on St. Senan’s, Kilkee (Clare) in the Munster final at the Limerick Gaelic Grounds.

It’s the final game in the 2005 AIB provincial championships and will be shown ’live’ on TG4. The winners will play Ulster champions, St.Gall’s (Antrim) in the All-Ireland semi-final in February.

Nemo Rangers, who have won seven All-Ireland finals, are bidding to win the Munster crown for the 13th time while St.Senan’s, who beat Monaleen and An Ghaeltacht to reach the final, will be trying to win the title for the very first time. However, they will be boosted by the fact the Kilmurry-Ibrickane brought the title back to Clare.


PATHS TO THE FINAL

NEMO RANGERS
Nemo Rangers 1-13 Ardfinnan (Tipperary) 0-6
Nemo scorers: S O-Brien 0-4; J Masters 0-3 (0-1 free), D Niblock 1-0, M
Daly 0-1, A Morgan 0-1, B O-Regan 0-1, M Kearney 0-1, D Kearney 0-1, J
Kavanagh 0-1.

Nemo Rangers 1-14 Stradbally (Waterford) 0-10
P Kerrigan 1-5 (0-1 free), J Masters 0-4 (0-2 frees), D Niblock 0-2, C O’Shea 0-1, M Kearney 0-1, S O-Brien 0-1.
*******

ST SENAN’s
St.Senan’s 0-10 Monaleen (Limerick) 1-7
St.Senan’s scorers: Denis Russell 0-4 (0-2 frees), M O’shea 0-3 (0-2 frees), David Russell 0-2, J Larkin 0-1.

St.Senan’s 1-11 Monaleen 0-6 (replay)
D De Loughrey 1-0, G Keane 0-2, Denis Russell 0-2, M O’shea 0-2 (0-1 free), G Lynch 0-2, N O’shea 0-1, J Larkin 0-1, B Harte 0-1.

St.Senan’s 1-14 An Ghaeltacht 2-7
St.Senan’s scorers: M O’shea 0-4; David Russell 1-0, Denis Russell 0-3 (0-1 free), G Keane 0-2, B Harte 0-2, C Kirwan 0-2, D De Loughrey 0-1.



MUNSTER FOOTBALL TITLE WINNERS (1970-2004)
1970/71 - East Kerry
1971/72 - UCC (Cork)
1972/73 - Nemo Rangers (Cork)
1973/74 - UCC (Cork)
1974/75 - Nemo Rangers (Cork)
1975/76 - Nemo Rangers (Cork)
1976/77 - Austin Stacks (Kerry)
1977/78 - Thomond College (Limerick)
1978/79 - Nemo Rangers (Cork)
1979/80 - St.Finbarr’s (Cork)
1980/81 - St.Finbarr’s (Cork)
1981/82 - Nemo Rangers (Cork)
1982/83 - St.Finbarr’s (Cork)
1983/84 - Nemo Rangers (Cork)
1984/85 - Castleisland Desmonds (Kerry)
1985/86 - Castleisland Desmonds (Kerry)
1986/87 - St.Finbarr’s (Cork)
1987/88 - Nemo Rangers (Cork)
1988/89 - Nemo Rangers (Cork)
1989/90 - Castlehaven (Cork)
1990/91 - Dr.Crokes (Kerry)
1991/92 - Dr.Crokes (Kerry)
1992/93 - O-Donovan Rossa (Cork)
1993/94 - Nemo Rangers (Cork)
1994/95 - Castlehaven (Cork)
1995/96 - Laune Rangers (Kerry)
1996/97 - Laune Rangers (Kerry)
1997/98 - Castlehaven (Cork)
1998/99 - Doonbeg (Clare)
1999/2000 - UCC (Cork)
2000/2001 - Nemo Rangers (Cork)
2001/2002 - Nemo Rangers (Cork)
2002/2003 - Nemo Rangers (Cork)
2003/2004 - An Ghaeltacht (Kerry)
2004.2005 - Kilmurry-Ibrickane (Clare)


Munster
12 - Nemo Rangers (Cork)
4 - St.Finbarr’s (Cork)
3 - Castlehaven (Cork)
3 - UCC (Cork)
2 - Castleisland Desmonds (Kerry)
2 - Dr.Crokes (Kerry)
2 - Laune Rangers (Kerry)
1 - An Ghaeltacht (Kerry)
1 - Austin Stacks (Kerry)
1 - East Kerry (Kerry)
1 - Doonbeg (Clare)
1 - O-Donovan Rossa (Cork)
1 - Thomond College (Limerick)
1- Kilmurry-Ibrickane (Clare)
County breakdown: Cork 23, Kerry 9, Clare 2, Limerick 1.
No titles: Tipperary Waterford.


2006 AIB ALL-IRELAND SEMI-FINALS
Galway will be doubly represented in the AIB All-Ireland semi-finals next February while Cork will also be double-handed if Nemo Rangers beat St. Senan’s in next Sunday’s Munster football final

The 2006 semi-final draws are as follows (dates to be announced):
Hurling: James Stephens (Kilkenny) v Portumna (Galway); Newtownshandrum (Cork) v Ballygalget (Down).
Football: Kilmacud Crokes (Dublin) v Salthill-Knocknacarra (Galway); St.Gall’s (Antrim) v Nemo Rangers (Cork) or St.Senan’s (Clare).


AIB CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS 2005/2006

FOOTBALL

CONNACHT
Oct 16: 1st round: Kiltubrid (Leitrim) 0-9 Coolera’strandhill (Sligo) 0-4.
Semi-finals: Nov 6: Salthill-Knocknacarra (Galway) 0-9 Crossmolina (Mayo) 0-7; Kiltubrid (Leitrim) 0-9 St.Brigid’s (Roscommon) 0-9.
Nov 12: St.Brigid’s 1-11 Kiltubrid 1-7 (replay).
Nov 20: Final: Salthill-Knocknacarra 1-10 St.Brigid’s 0-5.

LEINSTER
Nov 6: 1st round: Eire Og (Carlow) 0-12 Dromard (Longford) 0-4; St. Peter’s (Meath) 0-16 Muckalee (Kilkenny) 1-5; Mattock Rangers (Louth) 1-8 The Downs (Westmeath) 0-9; Rhode (Offaly) 2-6 Rathnew (Wicklow) 1-3.
Nov 13: Quarter-finals: Kilmacud Crokes (Dublin) 1-14 St. Peter’s 0-3; Mattock Rangers 1-9 Horeswood (Wexford) 1-8; Rhode 1-6 Stradbally (Laois) 0-6; Sarsfields (Kildare) 1-12 Eire Og 0-8.
Nov 20: Semi-finals: Kilmacud Crokes 1-9 Rhode 2-6; Sarsfields 0-15 Mattock Rangers 0-10.
Nov 27: Replay: Kilmacud Crokes 2-6 Rhode 1-7.
>
MUNSTER
Nov 13: Quarter-finals: Nemo Rangers (Cork) 1-13 Ardfinnan (Tipperary) 0-6;
Monaleen (Limerick) 1-7 St.Senan’s (Clare) 0-10.
Nov 19: St.Senan’s 1-11 Monaleen 0-6 (replay).
Nov 27: Semi-finals: St.Senan’s 1-14 An Ghaeltacht (Kerry) 2-7; Nemo Rangers 1-14 Stradbally (Waterford) 0-10.

ULSTER
Oct 30: 1st round: Carrickmore (Tyrone) 2-10 Teemore (Fermanagh) 0-5.
Nov 6: Quarter-finals: Mayobridge (Down) 0-10 Glenties (Donegal) 1-5; Bellaghy (Derry) 0-11 Crossmaglen Rangers (Armagh) 0-9; St.Gall’s (Antrim) 1-11 Carrickmore 0-8.
Nov 13: Cavan Gaels 0-12 Latton (Monaghan) 1-7.
Nov 20: Semi-finals: Bellaghy 0-11 Cavan Gaels 0-9; St.Gall’s 0-11 Mayobridge 0-8.
Nov 27: Final: St.Gall’s 1-8 Bellaghy 0-8.

ALL-IRELAND SF QUARTER-FINAL
Dec 4: Salthill-Knocknacarra 0-9 Tir Chonail Gaels (London) 0-5.


HURLING

LEINSTER
Oct 30: 1st Round: UCD (Dublin) 3-25 Killyon (Meath) 1-3; Glenealy (Wicklow) 2-14 Castlepollard (Westmeath) 1-10; October 31: Knockbridge (Louth) 1-14 Clonguish (Longford) 1-5; Nov 6: Naomh Eoin (Carlow) 3-14 Celbridge (Kildare) 0-12
Quarter-finals: Nov 5: Castletown (Laois) 2-16 Glenealy (Wicklow) 2-10;
Nov 6: Oulart-The-Ballagh (Wexford) 6-21 Knockbridge (Louth) 0-9.
Nov 13: UCD 1-12 Birr (Offaly) 1-7; James Stephens (Kilkenny) 1-16 Naomh Eoin 1-13.
Nov 20: Semi-finals: James Stephens 5-14 Castletown 0-8; UCD 0-15 Oulart-The Ballagh 1-9.
Nov 27: Final: James Stephens 2-13 UCD 1-12.

MUNSTER
Nov 6: Quarter-finals: Ballygunner (Waterford) 2-12 Garryspillane (Limerick) 1-11; Thurles Sarsfields (Tipperary) 2-15 Lixnaw (Kerry) 3-8.
Nov 20: Ballygunner 3-13 Clarecastle (Clare) 2-9; Newtownshandrum (Cork) 1-16 Thurles Sarsfields 0-13.
Dec 4: Final: Newtownshandrum 0-16 Ballygunner 1-12.

ULSTER
Oct 30: Final: Ballygalget (Down) 1-18 Cushendall (Antrim) 3-8.

CONNACHT
Oct 30: Semi-final: Four Roads (Roscommon) 1-9 St.Mary’s (Leitrim) 0-5.
Nov 20: Final: Portumna (Galway) 2-22 Four Roads (Roscommon) 0-6.

END




SUNDAY 11 DECEMBER

1:45pm GAA BEO coverage starts

2:00pm Live coverage - AIB MUNSTER CLUB FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
Nemo Rangers (Cork) v Saint Senan’s (Clare)
Live from the Gaelic Grounds, Limerick

Commentary by Brian Tyers.
Catch the Action Live on TG4:






Comments

What do you think ? Be the first to comment on this article.


Add new comment

Name: (*)  
E-Mail Address: (Not Displayed)
From: (Town/County)
Message: