The draws for the new-look Kilkenny senior and intermediate hurling championship-leagues were made this afternoon following the approval of the proposed new format at a county board meeting last Monday.
The most intriguing first round clash sees senior champions Ballyhale Shamrocks paired with last year's intermediate winners Tullaroan. Both teams were crowned All-Ireland champions at Croke Park earlier this year.
Games will get underway on the August bank holiday weekend with the county finals fixed for September 27.
2020 Kilkenny SHC and IHC format
Games schedule
Weekend of August 2 - League round 1
Weekend of August 9 - League round 2
Weekend of August 16 - League round 3
Weekend of August 23 - League and shield finals
Weekend of August 30 - Championship round 1
Weekend of September 6 - Championship quarter-finals, relegation semi-finals
Weekend of September 13 - Senior semi-finals, relegation finals
Weekend of September 20 - Intermediate semi-finals
Weekend of September 27 - County finals
2020 Kilkenny SHC draw
Group A1: Bennettsbridge, James Stephens, Ballyhale Shamrocks
Group A2: O’Loughlin Gaels, Danesfort, Tullaroan
Group B1: Graigue-Ballycallan, Erins Own, Rower Inistioge
Group B2: Clara, Mullinavat, Dicksboro
First round
Bennettsbridge v O’Loughlin Gaels
Graigue-Ballycallan v Clara
James Stephens v Danesfort
Erins Own v Mullinavat
Ballyhale Shamrocks v Tullaroan
Rower Inistioge v Dicksboro
2020 Kilkenny IHC draw
Group A1: O’Loughlin Gaels, St Patricks, Thomastown
Group A2: John Lockes, Carrickshock, Glenmore
Group B1: St Lachtains, Young Irelands, Dunnamaggin
Group B2: St Martins, Fenians, Lisdowney
First round
O’Loughlin Gaels v John Lockes
St Lachtains v St Martins
St Patricks v Carrickshock
Young Irelands v Fenians
Thomastown v Glenmore
Dunnamaggin v Lisdowney
2020 Kilkenny JHC draw
Section A
Group A: Windgap, Cloneen, Emeralds, Mooncoin
Group B: Slieverue, Blacks & Whites, Tullogher-Rosbercon
Group C: Galmoy, Conaghy Shamrocks, Kilmacow
Group D: Barrow Rangers, Graiguenamanagh, Piltown
First round
Windgap v Slieverue
Galmoy v Barrow Rangers
Cloneen v Blacks & Whites
Conaghy Shamrocks v Graiguenamanagh
Emeralds v Tullogher-Rosbercon
Kilmacow v Piltown
Mooncoin Bye
Section B
Group A: James Stephens, Rower Inistioge, Erins Own, Clara
Group B: Dicksboro, Ballyhale Shamrocks, St Patricks
First round
James Stephens v Dicksboro
Rower Inistioge v Ballyhale Shamrocks
Erins Own v St Patricks
Clara