Toolbar Header Preload Menu Menu
Sigerson Cup: Athlone advance at Trinity's expenseAthlone IT safely negotiated the challenge of the Ciaran McKeever managed Trinity College in today's Sigerson Cup Preliminary round clash at Clanna Gael Fontenoy's grounds.
Sigerson Cup: GMIT claim DIT's scalpTwo injury-time points from Michael Farragher and Ronan Steede saw GMIT fall over the line with their noses in front against DIT in the Sigerson Cup at Tuam Stadium today.
Murphy labels club finals proposal 'a farce'Cork County Board secretary Frank Murphy has rubbished the idea of moving the All-Ireland club football and hurling finals from their traditional St Patrick's Day slot.
O'Sullivan: people can get their knickers out of a bunchDarran O'Sullivan has taken to Twitter to clarify the circumstances behind his decision to leave his job with Ulster Bank.
McCorry keen to have Clarke backDown boss Jim McCorry is adopting a wait-and-see approach in the hope that Martin Clarke can be persuaded to return to the Down jersey.
Lacey: Donegal have to adaptDonegal have no option but to mix up their style of play if they are to continue their winning ways according to Karl Lacey.
Fitzmaurice excited by Walsh's versatilityWhere to play Tommy Walsh? Eamonn Fitzmaurice admits that's a nice headache to have as he puts the finishing touches to Kerry's preparations for their Division 1 campaign.


Latest Forum Posts


Football Diary

Saturday 31 January

Allianz FL Division 1
Tyrone v Monaghan, Healy Park, 7pm
Donegal v Derry, Ballybofey, 7pm

Allianz FL Division 3
Fermanagh v Louth, Brewster Park, 7pm

Allianz FL Division 4
Waterford v Wicklow, Fraher Field, 7pm

Wednesday 28 January

Sigerson Cup preliminary round
Athlone IT 3-10 Trinity 0-10, Clanna Gael Fontenoy - FT

Sigerson Cup round 1
GMIT 0-14 DIT 1-9, Tuam Stadium - FT
Queen's 0-8 IT Sligo 1-9, The Dub - FT

Tuesday 27 January

Sigerson Cup preliminary round
NUIG 0-17 IT Blanchardstown 1-4, Dangan - FT

Sigerson Cup round 1
UCC 3-15 CIT 1-6, Mardyke - FT

Hurling Diary

Sunday 1 February

Walsh Cup semi-finals
Carlow v Galway, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm
Laois v Dublin, O'Moore Park, 2pm

Kehoe Cup round 3
Meath v Longford, Trim, 2pm
Louth v St Pats-Mater Dei, Darver, 2pm
Wicklow v Maynooth University, Arklow, 2pm
Fingal v Kildare, IT Blanchardstown, 2pm

Saturday 31 January

Waterford Crystal Cup final
Cork v Limerick, Mallow, 7pm

Thursday 29 January

Fitzgibbon Cup round 1
DCU v CIT, DCU Sportsgrounds, 2pm
NUIG v UL, NUIG, 2pm
UCC v GMIT, Mardyke, 2pm
LIT v UUJ, Limerick IT, 2pm
UCD v St Pats-Mater Dei, Belfield, 3.30pm
Maynooth University v Mary I, Maynooth University, 7pm
IT Carlow v WIT, IT Carlow, 7pm

Select Your County


NFL Tables

  Allianz FL1  P W D L Dif Pts
Cork 0 0 0 0 0 0
Derry 0 0 0 0 0 0
Donegal 0 0 0 0 0 0
Dublin 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kerry 0 0 0 0 0 0
Mayo 0 0 0 0 0 0
Monaghan 0 0 0 0 0 0
Tyrone 0 0 0 0 0 0
      
Click here for all tables

HoganStand Poll


If you were a manager, how would you treat competitions such as the McKenna or O'Byrne Cups?

Use them to play 15 new players and don't worry about results
Go out to win games and build confidence
Put a couple of new players in with experienced heads
Throw the matches.. start the mind games early!