Toolbar Menu Menu




Twelve remain in football championship

17 July 2007
The 33-strong field for the 2007 football championship has been cut to twelve and will lose two more next Saturday when the first two games in Round 3 of the qualifiers take place in O’Moore Park, Portlaoise, followed by the remaining two a week later.
 
The Round 3 qualifier line-up is as follows:
 
Saturday, July 21
Cork v Louth, Portlaoise 2.00
Galway v Meath, Portlaoise, 4.00
 
Saturday, July 28
Donegal v Monaghan, Omagh, 7.00
Derry v Laois, Kingspan Breffni Park, 7.00
 
 
GALWAY v MEATH
They last met in the championship in the 2001 All-Ireland final when Galway powered their way to a nine-point win (0-17 to 0-8) over their fancied opponents. Padraic Joyce kicked 0-10 of Galway’s total as they raced away with the second half after the sides were level at 0-6 each at half-time.
The counties have met only five times in the history of the championship with the score standing at 4-1 to Galway.  
 
Results from their previous five meetings were as follows:
2001: Galway 0-17 Meath 0-8 (All-Ireland final)
1970: Meath 0-15 Galway 0-11 (All-Ireland semi-final)
1966: Galway 1-10 Meath 0-7 (All-Ireland final)
1964: Galway 1-8 Meath 0-9 (All-Ireland semi-final)
1940: Galway 3-8 Meath 2-5 (All-Ireland semi-final)
****
Last Championship clash: Galway 0-17 Meath 0-8 (2001 All-Ireland final)
2007 Provincial Championships
Meath 2-11 Kildare 1-8; Dublin 1-11 Meath 0-14; Dublin 0-16 Meath 0-12 (replay). Galway 2-10 Mayo 0-9.Galway 0-17 Leitrim 1-10; Sligo 1-10 Galway 0-12.
2007 Qualifiers: Meath 1-10 Down 0-8; Meath 0-11 Fermanagh 0-9
Galway  this is their first game.

2001 ALL-IRELAND FINAL TEAMS
Galway: Alan Keane; Kieran Fitzgerald, Gary Fahey (captain), Richie Fahey; Declan Meehan (0-1), Tomas Mannion, Sean Og de Paor; Kevin Walsh, Michael Donnellan (0-1); Joe Bergin (0-2), Paul Clancy (0-2), Ja Fallon (0-1); Derek Savage, Padraic Joyce (0-10), Tommie Joyce.
Subs: Alan Kerins for Bergin, Kieran Comer for Tommie Joyce.
 
Meath: Cormac Sullivan; Mark O’Reilly, Darren Fay, Cormac Murphy; Donal Curtis, Hank Traynor, Nigel Nestor; Nigel Crawford (0-1), John McDermott (0-1); Evan Kelly (0-1), Trevor Giles (0-1), captain, Richie Kealy; Ollie Murphy (0-1), Graham Geraghty, Ray Magee (0-2).
Subs: Paddy Reynolds for Ollie Murphy; John Cullinane (0-1) for Kealy; Niall Kelly for Cormac Murphy, Adrian Kenny for Magee.
 
CORK v LOUTH
It will be only the second ever championship game between the sides and comes almost fifty years after their first clash in the 1957 All-Ireland final which Louth won by 1-9 to 1-7. That victory clinched Louth’s third  and last - All-Ireland title.
Louth are bidding to reach the All-Ireland quarter-finals for the first time since the new system was introduced in 2001 while Cork are attempting to reach the last eight for the fourth time.
 
Last Championship clash: Louth 1-9 Cork 1-7 (1957 All-Ireland final)
2007 Provincial Championships: Louth 1-9 Wicklow 0-12; Louth 1-11 Wicklow 0-14 (after extra-time); Louth 2-18 Wicklow 0-11 (2nd replay); Wexford 0-16 Louth 2-8.
Cork 2-14 Limerick 0-7; Cork 2-18 Tipperary 0-10; Kerry 1-15 Cork 1-13.
2007 Qualifiers: Louth 0-14 Limerick 0-13; Louth 1-16 Kildare 1-10.
Cork  this is their first game.
 
BANK OF IRELAND SFC SHORTS
*Dublin’s win over Laois in last week’s Leinster final gave them their third successive provincial title and earned them a quarter-final place for the sixth time in seven seasons since the new system was introduced in 2001. The only year they failed to reach the last eight was in 2003 where they lost to Armagh in the qualifiers.
 
*Kerry are the only county to reach the quarter-final every year since 2001.
 
*The provincial breakdown of the twelve remaining contenders for 2007 is: Leinster 4 (Dublin, Laois, Meath, Louth); Ulster 4 (Tyrone, Monaghan, Derry, Donegal); Connacht 2 (Sligo, Galway); Munster 2 (Kerry, Cork).
 
 
 
BANK OF IRELAND SFC 2007  RESULTS & FIXTURES
 
LEINSTER
May 13: First round: Longford 2-13 Westmeath 1-13, Pearse Park.
May 20: First round: Louth 1-11 Wicklow 0-14; Meath 2-11 Kildare 1-8 (Both in Croke Park.
May 27: Replay: Louth 1-9 Wicklow 0-12, Parnell Park.
June 2: Quarter-final: Laois 0-14 v Longford 0-9, Tullamore.
June 3: First round 2nd replay: Louth 2-18 Wicklow 0-11, Croke Park; Quarter-final:  Dublin 1-11 Meath 0-14, Croke Park.
June 10: Quarter-final: Offaly 2-19 Carlow 3-7, Portlaoise.
June 17: Quarter-finals: Wexford 0-16 Louth 2-8, Croke Park: Replay: Dublin 0-16 Meath 0-12, Croke Park.
June 24: Semi-final: Dublin 1-12 Offaly 0-10, Croke Park.
July 1: Semi-final: Laois 1-13 Wexford 0-13, Croke Park.
July 15: Final: Dublin 3-14 Laois 1-14, Croke Park.
 
ULSTER
May 13: Preliminary Round: Cavan 2-11 Down 3-8, Kingspan Breffni Park.
May 20 (Replay): Down 0-15 Cavan 0-11, Newry.
May 20: Quarter-final: Tyrone 0-13 Fermanagh 1-9, Clones.
May 27: Quarter-final: Donegal 1-9 Armagh 1-8, Ballybofey
June 3: Quarter-final: Antrim v Derry, Casement Park (postponed due to waterlogging)
June 10: Quarter-finals: Monaghan 2-15 Down 1-15, Newry; Derry 1-13 Antrim 0-10, Casement Park.
June 17: Semi-final: Tyrone 2-15 Donegal 1-7, Clones.
June 24: Semi-final: Monaghan 0-14 Derry 1-9, Casement Park.
July 15: Final: Tyrone 1-15 Monaghan 1-13, Clones.
 
CONNACHT
May 13: Quarter-final: Sligo 2-18 New York 1-3, Gaelic Park, New York.
May 20: Quarter-final: Galway 2-10 Mayo 0-9, Pearse Stadium.
May 27: Leitrim 1-12 London 2-5 Ruislip.
June 17: Semi-final: Sligo 0-13 Roscommon 2-5, Dr.Hyde Park.
June 24: Semi-final: Galway 0-17 Leitrim 1-10, Carrick-on-Shannon.
July 8: Final: Sligo 1-10 Galway 0-12, Dr.Hyde Park.
 
MUNSTER
May 20: Quarter-finals: Waterford 1-6 Clare 0-7, Dungarvan; Cork 2-14 Limerick 0-7, Pairc Ui Chaoimh.
June 3: Semi-finals: Kerry 2-15 Waterford 0-4, Dungarvan; Cork 2-18 Tipperary 0-10, Gaelic Grounds.
July 1: Final: Kerry 1-15 Cork 1-13, Killarney.
 
 
BANK OF IRELAND SFC QUALIFIERS
 July 7 - Round 1: Louth 0-14 Limerick 0-13 Gaelic Grounds: Donegal 1-16 Leitrim 1-14, Carrick-on-Shannon (after extra-time); Mayo 1-19 Cavan 3-7, Castlebar; Meath 1-10 Down 0-8, Newry; Kildare 2-13 Roscommon 1-13, Dr, Hyde Park; Westmeath 0-18 Longford 0-9, Mullingar.
July 8: Fermanagh 1-12 Wexford 1-8, Clones; Derry 0-10 Armagh 0-9, Clones.
 
July 14: Round 2: Louth 1-16 Kildare 1-10, Newbridge; Derry 2-13  Mayo 1-6, Celtic Park; Donegal 1-13 Westmeath 1-8, Mullingar; Meath 0-11 Fermanagh 0-9, Navan.  
Next Saturday  Round 3: Cork v Louth; Galway v Meath (Both in Portlaoise);
July 28  Round 3: Donegal v Monaghan, Omagh; Derry v Laois, Clones.
 
 
ALL-IRELAND CHAMPIONSHIPS
Aug 4: All-Ireland quarter-finals (2)
Aug 11: All-Ireland quarter-finals (2)
Aug 19: All-Ireland semi-final, Croke Park.
Aug 26: All-Ireland semi-final, Croke Park.
Sept 16:  All-Ireland final, Croke Park.