Donegal Updates
March 11, 2008
Donegal Updates 12-08
Saturday 15th March
Ulster Minor Hurling League Round 4
Ballymartin @ 12.30 pm
Down B v Donegal R Mathews (Antrim)
Ulster Minor Football League Round 1
Fr Tierney Park @ 12. 00 pm
Donegal v Fermanagh E McHugh (Tyrone)
Allianz National Football League Round 4
McCumhaill Park @ 7.00 pm
Donegal v Galway A. McAlynn (Derry)
Sunday 16th March
Allianz National Hurling League Division 3 Round 4
O Donnell Park @ 2.30 pm
Donegal v Longford T Mahon (Fermanagh)
Monday 17th March
Cadbury's Ulster Under 21 Football Championship
Ballybay @ 2.00 pm (E.T. if required)
Monaghan v Donegal C Branagan (Down)
Notes
A very busy weekend ahead for the County, with senior teams involved in Allianz National Hurling and Football league games, while at minor level, teams are playing Ulster Minor league games in hurling and football.. On Monday next (17th March) the Under 21s start their 2008 championship campaign with an away game against Monaghan in Ballybay. Throw in time for this game is 2.00 pm.
On this Saturday evening in McCumhaill Park under floodlights the senior footballers will be trying to get back to winning ways when they play host to table toppers Galway. Patrons please note that this game has a 7.00 pm throw in. As a large crowd is expected supporters are requested to come early.
On Sunday, the Senior Hurlers will be hoping to continue their winning streak in the Allianz National Hurling league when they take on Longford in O'Donnell Park,
On St Patrick's Day, Brian McEniff will be presented with the President's award at a Banquet in Croke Park. Brian has been named as one of the winners of the 2008 GAA Awards which acknowledge the achievements and commitment of individuals throughout the Association,
Easter weekend will see the start of the all County League with games in all 3 divisions.
Congratulations to Southern Regional Board who have recently re -launched their Web site, it can be accessed via the home page of Donegal GAA. www.donegalgaa.ie The Northern Regional Board are hoping to have their site operational in the coming weeks.
Good Luck to Gaeil Fhanáda and Gaeil Fhinne who are taking part in the All Ireland Finals of the Club Table Quiz as Gaeilge in Croke Park on St Patrick's Day.
Congratulations to Jimmy White on his appointment as referee of the Allianz National Football league game in Casement Park between Antrim and Carlow next Saturday (15th March).
Competition Control Committee have set the deadline of 31st March 2008 for Clubs who wish to make changes to the list of original twelve players they have submitted No adjustments will be considered by the C.C.C. after that date.
Insurance
Clubs are reminded that Public Liability and Property Insurance premiums should be paid immediately, Please note that no club will be allowed to participate in any competition until they have paid their insurance premiums.
Coaching Information
Friday 28th / Saturday 29th March. Letterkenny or Ballybofey,
The Friday evening sessions will commence at 7.00 pm sharp and Saturday morning sessions at 10.00 am. Fee is 30 euros and participants must be sixteen years of age. Child Protection, Fundamentals theory and practical must all be completed in order to get certified.
Further information from Mick Murphy 0866003159, Seamus Mc Anaw 085 1742434, James Mc Hugh 087 2222277 or Paddy Hegarty 087 6386612.
All clubs please ensure that all your under age coaches in football and hurling have access to and are familar with the FUN DO Coaching D.V.D,as all clubs are in possession of these valuable coaching aids.
All personnel involved with underage teams please note that the following courses listed below are due to take place over the coming weeks. For further information on any of the courses, please contact Bainisteoir Riarchain na Chondae, Norin Ni Dhochartaigh. at (087 2359509.
Foundation Coaching Courses
Date Venue Tutors Contact
Friday 28th March
Letterkenny/Ballybofey
7.00pm. Seamus Doogan/
Sean Kelly Mick Murphy
086-6003159
Child Protection Awareness Workshops
Under -Age Coaches& Referees
Date Clubs
to attend Venue Tutors Venue Contact
12th March Downings
Tearmain
C/Ceann Fhaola
Naomh Michael
Gaoth Dobhair
Gael Fhanada
Milford Downings
7.30.pm Seamus Doogan
Maire Ni Giteagáin
0872224878
Maxi Curran
0872820293
13th March Buncrana
Carndonagh
Iorras
Moville
Malin
Muff
Burt Muff
7.30pm Paul Callaghan
Michael McMenaim
0872448200
John Friel
086 0523550
14th March Naomh Naille
Pettigo
Naomh Brid
Naomh Ultan
Bundoran
Aodh Ruadh
Four Masters Naomh Brid
7.30pm Seamus Doogan
Mary Gallagher
087-6985567
Martin O Malley
087-6166759
14th March Naomh Conail
Cill Chartha
An Clochan Liath
Na Cealla Beaga
Naomh Columba
Ard an Ratha
Naomh Mhuire
Na Rossa Ardara
7.30.pm Sean Kelly
John M Byrne
087-2880026
27th March Glenfin
MacCumhaills
Convoy
Setanta
Red Hughs
Robert Emmetts
Lifford
St Eunans
Glenswilly
L/kenny Gaels
Naomh Colmcill Convoy
7.30pm. Paul Callaghan
Joe Porter
087-6319546
Child Protection Awareness Workshops
Club Administrators
Date Clubs
to attend Venue Tutors Venue Contact
Friday4th April Naomh Conail
Cill Chartha
An Clochan Liath
Na Cealla Beaga
Naomh Columba
Ard an Ratha
Naomh Mhuire
Na Rossa Ardara
7.30.pm. Sean Kelly
Sean M Byrne
087 2880026
Friday4th April Glenfin
MacCumhaills
Convoy
Setanta
Red Hughs
Robert Emmetts
Lifford
St Eunans
Glenswilly
L/kenny Gaels
Naomh Colmcill MacCumhaills
7.30.pm Seamus Doogan
Peter Maloney
087-2363337
Friday 4thApril Naomh Naille
Pettigo
Naomh Brid
Naomh Ultan
Bundoran
Aodh Ruadh
Four Masters Donegal Town
7.30.pm. John Travers Eamon Gorrell
087 6740053
Friday 11thApril Buncrana
Carndonagh
Iorras
Moville
Malin
Muff
Burt Carndonagh
7.30.pm Seamus Doogan
Elizabeth Doherty
086 3773300
Friday 18thApril Downings
Tearmain
C/Ceann Fhaola
Naomh Michael
Gaoth Dobhair
Gael Fhanada
Milford St Michaels
7.30.pm. Seamus Doogan
Kate Stewart
087 6529145
Céilí na Contae:
Beidh Ceilí na Contae ar siúl ar an Aoine 4ú Aibreán I halla C.L.G Gleann tSuili.
The County Ceilí will take place in Glenswilly G.A.A Centre on Friday 4th April.
Seachtain na Gaeilge:
Beidh Seachtain Naisiúnta na Gaeilge ar siúl idir an 3ú - 17ú Márta, 2008.
Ba dheas an rud é dá bhfeadfadh na clubanna sa chontae iarracht a dhéanamh imeachtaí éagsúla a bhaineann leis an teanga agus an cultúr a eagrú le linn an tréimhse sin.
Could any clubs organising cultural or Gaelic language events during the period of National Seachtain na Gaeilge Week (fortnight actually) between 3rd - 17th March please let Alan O'Baoid (Oifig na Gaeilge) know before then so that he can give it some publicity
Gradam Cultúra / Cultural Awards
Nominations are being taken for the three cultural Awards (07/08) which are presented at the County Ceili, i.e, Gaeltacht Cultural Club of the Year, None-Gaeltacht (Galltacht) Club of the Year, Individual Cultural Contribution Award. Further information is available from Alan O Baoid (Oifigeach na Gaeilge)
Officers' Reports, 2007 and Club Officer Forms 2008:
Clubs are asked to return a copy of their Secretary's Report, Treasurer's Financial Report to Runai na Chondae, as soon as their Annual General Meeting is held.
Club Donegal
We ask patrons to support their Clubs, who are currently recruiting members for Club Donegal for 2008. Joining Club Donegal will help alleviate the financial burden of both your Club and County.
Updates & Fixtures
Reminder that for the coming season, all fixtures, results, updates, and league tables will be available on the Donegal GAA website at www.donegalgaa.ie .
League and Championship Fixtures
(Please note that all dates and fixtures are provisional and maybe subject to change by the Competitions Control Committee)
Division 1A & Division 1A Reserve
Friday 21st March
St Eunans v Four Masters @ 5.15
(PS. Reserve Game Saturday 22nd March @ 5.15 pm.)
Sunday 23rd March
1st Round
Kilcar v Glenfin
Gaoth Dobhir v Naomh Conaill
Ardara v Dungloe
Glenswilly Free
Sunday 30th March
2nd Round
Glenfin v Four Masters
Kilcar v Glenswilly
Naomh Conaill v St Eunans
Dungloe v Gaoth Dobhir
Ardara Free
Saturday 5th April
3rd Round
Glenfin v Naomh Conaill
Ardara v Kilcar
Four Masters v Gaoth Dobhair
Glenswilly v St Eunans
Dungloe Free
Saturday 12th April
4th Round
Naomh Conail v Ardara
Dongloe v Kilcar
Four Masters v St Eunans
Gaoth Dobhair v Glenswilly
Glenfin Free
Saturday 19th/ Sunday 20th April
5th Round
St Eunans v Glenfin
Dungloe v Naomh Conaill
Glenswilly v Ardara
Kilcar v Four Masters
Gaoth Dobhair Free
Division 1B & Division 1B Reserve
Sunday 23rd March
Round 1
Aodh Ruadh v Killybegs
Fanad Gaels v Termon
St Nauls v St Michaels
Malin v Buncrana
Cloughaneely Free
Sunday 30th March
Round 2
Aodh Ruadh v Fanad Gaels
Killybegs v Termon
St Micheals v Cloughaneely
Buncrana v St Nauls
Malin Free
Saturday 5th April
Round 3
Malin v Fanad Gaels
Termon v Aodh Ruadh
St Nauls v Killybegs
Cloughaneely v Buncrana
St Michaels Free
Saturday 12th April
Round 4
St Nauls v Aodh Ruadh
Buncrana v Fanad Gaels
St Micheals v Termon
Cloughaneely v Malin
Killybegs Free
Saturday 19th /Sunday 20th April
Round 5
Aodh Ruadh v St Michaels
Killybegs v Malin
Fanad Gaels v St Nauls
Termon v Cloughaneely
Buncrana Free
Division 2 & Division 2 Reserve
Sunday 23rd March
Round 1
Moville v Bundoran
Naomh Mhuire v Na Rossa
Downings v Naomh Columba
Monday 24th March
Naomh Brid v Burt
Urris v McCumhaills
Sunday 30th March
Round 2
Naomh Brid v Urris
Burt v McCumhaills
Bundoran v Naomh Columba
Na Rossa v Moville
Downings v Naomh Mhuire
Saturday 5th April
Round 3
Naomh Mhuire v Urris
McCumhaills v Naomh Brid
Burt v Moville
Naomh Columba v Na Rossa
Bundoran v Downings
Saturday 12th April
4th Round
Moville v Naomh Brid
Na Rossa v Urris
Bundoran v McCumhaills
Naomh Columba v Naomh Mhuire
Downings v Burt
Saturday 19th / 20th April
5th Round
Naomh Brid v Bundoran
Naomh Mhuire v Burt
Urris v Moville
McCumhaills v Naomh Columba
Na Rossa v Downings
Division 3 & Division 3 Reserve
Saturday 22nd March
Round 1
Milford v Muff
Letterkenny Gaels v Carndonagh
Naomh Colmcille v Naomh Ultan
Monday 24th March
Round 1
Naomh Padraig v Red Hughs
Robert Emmetts v Convoy
Sunday 30th March
Round 2
Naomh Padraig v Convoy
Muff v Naomh Colmcille
Carndonagh v Milford
Naomh Ultan v Letterkenny Gaels
Robert Emmetts Free
Red Hughs Free
Saturday 5th April
Round 3
Letterkenny Gaels v Robert Emmetts
Convoy v Red Hughs
Milford v Naomh Padraig
Naomh Colmcille v Carndonagh
Muff v Naomh Ultan
Saturday 12th April
Round 4
Milford v Red Hughs
Carndonagh v Robert Emmetts
Muff v Convoy
Naomh Colmcille v Letterkenny Gaels
Naomh Ultan v Naomh Padraig
Saturday 19th April
Round 5
Red Hughs v Muff
Letterkenny Gaels v Naomh Padraig
Robert Emmetts v Milford
Convoy v Naomh Colmcille
Carndonagh v Naomh Ultan
Dates for Division 4 league games will be announced in the coming weeks
Championship Dates
Raidio na Gaeltachta Senior & Reserve Football Championship
Saturday 26th / Sunday 27th April
Preliminary Round 1st Leg
St Eunans v Glenswilly
Naomh Columba v Cloughaneely
Saturday 10th / Sunday 11th May
Preliminary Round 2nd Leg
Glenswilly v St Eunans
Cloughaneely v Naomh Columba
Saturday 17th / Sunday 18th May
Preliminary Round Playoff
Saturday 7th / Sunday 8th June
1st Round 1st Leg
Gaoth Dobhair v Kilcar
Malin v Termon
St Eunans / Glenswilly v Ardara
Buncrana v Fanad Gaels
St Michaels v Killybegs
Naomh Columba / Cloughaneely v Naomh Conaill
Glenfin v Four Masters
Aodh Ruadh B.A.S. v Dungloe
Saturday 5th / Sunday 6th July
1st Round 2nd Leg
Kilcar v Gaoth Dobhair
Termon v Malin
Ardara v St Eunans / Glenswilly
Fanad Gaels v Buncrana
Killybegs v St Michaels
Naomh Conaill v Naomh Columba / Cloughaneely
Four Masters v Glenfin
Dungloe v Aodh Ruadh B.A.S.
Saturday 26th / Sunday 27th July
1st Round Playoff
Saturday 16th / Sunday 17th August
Quarter Finals
Saturday 13th / Sunday 14th September
Semi Finals
Sunday 5th October
County Final
Daly Brothers Lifford Intermediate & Reserve Football Championship
Saturday 26th / Sunday 27th April
Preliminary Round 1st Leg
Burt v Naomh Mhuire
Bundoran v Downings
Saturday 10th / Sunday 11th May
Preliminary Round 2nd Leg
Naomh Mhuire v Burt
Downings v Bundoran
Saturday 7th / Sunday 8th June
Preliminary Round Playoff
Saturday 5th / Sunday 6th July
1st Round 1st Leg
Bundoran / Downings v McCumhaills
Burt / Naomh Mhuire v Moville
Urris v Na Rossa
St Nauls v Naomh Brid
Saturday 26th / Sunday 27th July
1st Round 2nd Leg
McCumhaills v Bundoran / Downings
Moville v Burt / Naomh Mhuire
Na Rossa v Urris
Naomh Brid v St Nauls
Saturday 9th / Sunday 10th August
1st Round Playoff
Saturday 30th / Sunday 31st August
Semi Finals
Sunday 28th September
County Final
Daly Brothers Lifford Junior A Football Championship
Saturday 14th / Sunday 15th June
Preliminary Round 1st Leg
Naomh Padraig (Leifear) v Letterkenny Gaels
Carndonagh v Muff
Saturday 28th / Sunday 29th June
Preliminary Round 2nd Leg
Letterkenny Gaels v Naomh Padraig (Leifear)
Muff v Carndonagh
Saturday 12th / Sunday 13th July
Preliminary Round Playoff
Saturday 26th / Sunday 27th July
1st Round 1st Leg
Naomh Colmcille v Carndonagh / Muff
Red Hughs v Naomh Ultan
Milford v Robert Emmetts
Naomh Padraig (Leifear) / Letterkenny Gaels v Convoy
Saturday 9th / Sunday 10th August
1st Round 2nd Leg
Carndonagh / Muff v Naomh Colmcille
Naomh Ultan v Red Hughs
Robert Emmetts v Milford
Convoy v Naomh Padraig (Leifear) / Letterkenny Gaels
Saturday 23rd / Sunday 24th August
1st Round Playoff
Saturday 6th / Sunday 7th September
Semi Finals
Sunday 12th October
County Final
Junior B Football Championship
Saturday 10th May
Preliminary Round 1st Leg
Aodh Ruadh B.A.S v Red Hughs
Saturday 24th May
Preliminary Round 2nd Leg
Red Hughs v Aodh Ruadh B.A.S
Saturday 7th June
Preliminary Round Playoff
Saturday 21st June
1st Round 1st Leg
Kilcar v Convoy
Robert Emmetts v Aodh Ruadh B.A.S / Red Hughs
Naomh Conaill v Ardara
Naomh Padraig (Leifear) v Malin
Glenfin v Naomh Ultan
St Michaels v Pettigo
Letterkenny Gaels v Muff
St Eunans v Carndonagh
Saturday 19th July
1st Round 2nd Leg
Convoy v Kilcar
Aodh Ruadh B.A.S / Red Hughs v Robert Emmetts
Ardara v Naomh Conaill
Malin v Naomh Padraig (Leifear)
Naomh Ultan v Glenfin
Pettigo v St Michaels
Muff v Letterkenny Gaels
Carndonagh v St Eunans
Saturday 26th /Sunday 27th July
1st Round Playoffs
Saturday 9th / Sunday 10th August
Quarter Finals
Saturday 6th / Sunday 7th September
Semi - final
Sunday 12th October
County Final
Senior Hurling Championship Draw.
This years Championship will run on a Round Robin basis.
Top two teams from each section qualify for County Semi-finals.
Neutral venues to be used where possible
Saturday 7th / Sunday 8th June 1st Round
Saturday 13th / Sunday 14th June 2nd Round
Saturday 16th / Sunday 17th August 3rd Round
Section A
Burt v McCumhaills 1st Round
Four Masters v Burt 2nd Round
McCumhaills v Four Masters 3rd Round
Section B
Aodh Ruadh v St. Eunans 1st Round
Setanta v Aodh Ruadh 2nd Round
St.Eunans v Setanta 3rd Round
Saturday 23rd August
Semi - Finals
Winners A v Runners up B
Winners B v Runners up A
Sunday 14th September
County Final
Junior Hurling Championship
Dates T.B.C.
Burt v Carndonagh
McCumhaills v Buncrana
Dates for the U.21 A and B Football Championships will be announced in the coming weeks
(Extra Time will be played in all U21 Games if required
Allianz National Football League Table
Division 1A
Team Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Pts Diff Pts.
Galway 3 3 0 0 2-41 5-26 6 6
Derry 3 2 0 1 4-30 2-28 8 4
Kerry 3 1 0 1 1-29 1-26 3 4
Donegal 3 2 0 1 3-30 1-35 1 4
Kildare 3 1 1 0 3-24 1-30 0 3
Mayo 3 0 1 2 2-38 5-33 -4 1
Tyrone 3 0 1 2 2-25 2-30 -5 1
Laois 3 0 1 2 3-31 3-40 -9 1
Allianz National Football League
Round 4
Tír Eoghain v Laois 15.03.08 (Sat) @ 7.00pm
Dún na nGall v Gaillimh 15.03.08 (Sat) @ 7.00pm
Doire v Cill Dara 15.03.08 (Sat) @ 7.00pm
Maigh Eo v Ciarraí 16.03.08 (Sun) @ 2.30pm
Round 5
Tír Eoghain v Dún na nGall 29.03.08 (Sat) @ 7.00pm
Laois v Ciarraí 29.03.08 (Sat) @ 7.00pm
Cill Dara v Maigh Eo 30.03.08 (Sun) @ 2.30pm
Gaillimh v Doire 30.03.08 (Sun) @ 2.30pm
Round 6
Doire v Tír Eoghain 05.04. 08 (Sat) @ 7.00pm
Ciarraí v Cill Dara 05.04. 08 (Sat) @ 7.00pm
Dún na nGall v Laois 06.04. 08 (Sun) @ 2.30pm
Maigho v Gaillimh 06.04.08 (Sun) @ 2.30pm
Round 7
Tír Eoghain v Maigh Eo 13.04.08 (Sun) @ 2.30pm
Dún na nGall v Doire 13.04.08 (Sun) @ 2.30pm
Laois v Cill Dara 13.04.08 (Sun) @ 2.30pm
Gaillimh v Ciarraí 13.04.08 (Sun) @ 2.30pm
Allianz National Hurling League Table
Division 3A
Team Played Won Drawn Lost For Against Pts Diff Pts.
Donegal 2 2 0 0 2-37 4-18 13 4
Longford 1 1 0 0 4-19 2-03 22 2
Louth 2 1 0 1 9-20 3-31 7 0
Tyrone 2 1 0 1 2-30 4-27 -3 2
Sligo 3 0 0 3 7-24 11-51 -39 0
Round 4
16.03.2008 (Sun) @ 2.30pm
An Lú v Tír Eoghain
Dún na nGall v Longfort
Sligeach v BYE
Round 5
23.03.08 (Sun) @ 2.30pm
Sligeach v Dún na nGall
Longfort v An Lú
Tír Eoghain v BYE
Most Read Stories