National Forum

Refs Sending Players To Sideline For / After Medical Attention

(Oldest Posts First)

Was at an Ulster U20 championship game last night , and the ref was very busy making sure players who received attention on pitch were subsequently banished to sideline a la soccer for a seemingly random amount of time.

Is this now a thing? I must have missed the memo. No one in the crowd around me had heard of it either.

TearsIn85 (Monaghan) - Posts: 199 - 28/03/2024 13:46:00    2534302

Link

Replying To TearsIn85:  "Was at an Ulster U20 championship game last night , and the ref was very busy making sure players who received attention on pitch were subsequently banished to sideline a la soccer for a seemingly random amount of time.

Is this now a thing? I must have missed the memo. No one in the crowd around me had heard of it either."
Three New Rules came alive on the 23rd of March.

1. Treatment of Injuries

Rule 1.5 (a) Injuries: General, Rules
of Control. Official Guide Part 2
(page 13) Now reads as follows:

Play shall not be stopped for an injury
to a player, except in exceptional
circumstances to enable a seriously
injured player to be treated on the field
or removed from the field of play. All
other injuries shall be treated off the
field off the field of play.

An injured player shall leave the field
at the nearest point. The player may at
a break in play, and only with the
referee's permission, return to the
Field of Play at the centre point of
either sideline.

2. Removal of Helmet

Rule 1.5 (b) Injuries: Blood or
Suspected Head Injury, Rules of
Control, Official Guide Part 2 (pages
13-14) - the following is added section
(iii):

(iii) A player in Hurling who during a
game removes their helmet or has had
it removed by a player/official on the
player's own side shall be presumed to
be potentially injured and shall be
instructed by the referee to
immediately leave the Field of Play to
be assessed for injury and the helmet
refitted.

The player shall not return to the Field
of Play until the next break in play, at
the earliest, and with the permission of
the referee.

3. Extra Time

Rule 2.5 - Rules of Specification -
The Players

Players in Extra-Time - Official Guide
Part 2 (page 7) now reads:

a) At the commencement of Extra-
Time, a team may replace any or all of
the Players on the field of play at the
conclusion of Normal Time

(b) A player ordered off in any
circumstance in Normal Time, may not
play in Extra-Time and may not be
replaced

c) A player in receipt of a Black Card
and ordered to the Sin Bin for ten
minutes with less than ten minutes
remaining in normal time shall be one
of the players on the List but shall
serve any remaining time in the Sin Bin
in Extra-Time.

d) A Caution (Yellow Card) issued in
Normal Time shall carry over into
Extra-Time as shall a Black Card. e)
The Referee shall be given a List of the
players starting Extra-Time, or a Note
clearly indicating the changes made
from that of the finishing team in
Normal Time.

This List/Note may be in single form
but shall otherwise comply with the
provisions of Rule 2.4 - List of Players.
f) In an Inter-County Game, only
players on the List submitted to the
Referee prior to the game may start
Extra-Time. g) Substitutions/
Temporary Substitutions shall be
allowed during the playing of Extra-
Time as outlined in Rule 2.3(ii) and
(iii).

In addition Rule 3.4 - Rules of
Specification -Time - Official Guide
Part 2 (page 8) now states as part (e)
that:

Extra-Time shall be considered to be a
continuation of Normal Time save
where provided for otherwise in these
Rules.

GDL (Galway) - Posts: 747 - 28/03/2024 13:54:24    2534305

Link

One of the changes introduced 4 weeks after the February Congress

DelganyUpper (Tyrone) - Posts: 18 - 28/03/2024 14:03:17    2534311

Link

Treatment of injuries
Players who are seriously injured can continue to be treated on the field of play.
However, a player not seriously injured and who requires treatment, must be
treated off the field of play and can only return to the field at the halfway line, at a
break in play and with the referee's permission.
Note: This applies at club and county, at all grades, and in both football and hurling.

DelganyUpper (Tyrone) - Posts: 18 - 28/03/2024 14:05:30    2534312

Link

Replying To TearsIn85:  "Was at an Ulster U20 championship game last night , and the ref was very busy making sure players who received attention on pitch were subsequently banished to sideline a la soccer for a seemingly random amount of time.

Is this now a thing? I must have missed the memo. No one in the crowd around me had heard of it either."
New rule brought in at Congress this year to stop fellas pretending to be injured and time wasting. In Hurling if the helmet comes off for any reason, the player must go to the side line until the next phase of play is completed.

Last Sunday in Cork While Diarmuid Byrnes was lining up a free, William O'Donoghue took the opportunity, while the play was stopped to take off his under armour vest. Once he removed his helmet to do so he was sent to the line to wait. He wasn't allowed return until the the 2nd next phase of play (i.e. the free was taken (which was the same phase of play as the helmet coming off) then the puck out by the Goalie and after some scrappy play when the ball eventually went out over the side line he was permitted to return.

This is generally a reasonably short period in hurling but could be longer in Football where teams can hold the ball for significant periods moving between he lines before taking a shot etc.

LimerickandProud (Limerick) - Posts: 81 - 28/03/2024 14:07:25    2534313

Link

Super, appreciate the heads up lads. I'd heard about the extra time changes, but not the others

Refs need to implement the break in play return though. Saw lads very frustrated with not being allowed back on even when game stopped for frees.

Yet another thing for refs to manage, I suppose. As if they don't have enough to be doing

TearsIn85 (Monaghan) - Posts: 199 - 28/03/2024 14:19:10    2534318

Link

This is the link that Croke Park circulated that explains all the changes including when a black card and penalty are given for stopping a goal scoring opportunity, (this is only at intercounty senior for 2024 and then all intercountyfrom 2025, it is not for club or schools competitions) https://sway.cloud.microsoft/4qVgSlYEoTlPipUL?ref=Link&loc=endofstory

Ulsterchamps72 (Donegal) - Posts: 97 - 28/03/2024 14:27:13    2534322

Link

No harm, there is a sinful amount of time wasting done by a lot of teams in both games.

ExiledInWex (Dublin) - Posts: 1231 - 28/03/2024 15:13:53    2534339

Link

Replying To ExiledInWex:  "No harm, there is a sinful amount of time wasting done by a lot of teams in both games."
It's definitely a positive move for hurling, taking the helmet off was clearly being abused and not even subtlety.

TerribleFootwork (Wexford) - Posts: 1760 - 28/03/2024 21:33:24    2534390

Link

Watching the Donegal / Armagh game there. Donegal player down and extensive time used up with physio on the pitch. Player didn't have to go off

Obviously a genuine injury, but a bit of consistency in applying the rule would be nice to see. If it's going to be at the discretion of the officials, it's going to be open to abuse and ridicule.

TearsIn85 (Monaghan) - Posts: 199 - 31/03/2024 14:15:44    2534794

Link

Replying To TearsIn85:  "Watching the Donegal / Armagh game there. Donegal player down and extensive time used up with physio on the pitch. Player didn't have to go off

Obviously a genuine injury, but a bit of consistency in applying the rule would be nice to see. If it's going to be at the discretion of the officials, it's going to be open to abuse and ridicule."
How else can it be done? It was a serious injury so physio allowed on. The referee has been superb.

Claretandblue (Westmeath) - Posts: 1622 - 31/03/2024 15:22:28    2534801

Link

Replying To Claretandblue:  "How else can it be done? It was a serious injury so physio allowed on. The referee has been superb."
It's the ambiguity here I have a difficulty with. The wording of the rule is vague.

Who determines if an injury is serious or not? Does a player treated even for a serious injury need to go off, or is it just the treatment of non-serious injuries that should take place off the filed?

In today's example, the player looked to have had a genuine injury , but there was no indication it was 'serious'. According to that new rule, he should have been shuffled off the field and the free kick taken immediately.

TearsIn85 (Monaghan) - Posts: 199 - 31/03/2024 15:43:03    2534803

Link

How can it be indicated as serious?? In the serious injured category he doesn't need to go off. We didn't have the sight of countless physios on the field today

Claretandblue (Westmeath) - Posts: 1622 - 31/03/2024 16:01:50    2534805

Link

I think this craic of fellas having to go off and join play again at the half way line is a bad idea imported from soccer.
The way it is if your player gets a bad hit from a high or late tackle, you end up being a man down for a few minutes of play so there's an advantage to the team that does the fouling!

Tirchonaill1 (Donegal) - Posts: 2896 - 05/04/2024 18:40:31    2535906

Link

Replying To Tirchonaill1:  "I think this craic of fellas having to go off and join play again at the half way line is a bad idea imported from soccer.
The way it is if your player gets a bad hit from a high or late tackle, you end up being a man down for a few minutes of play so there's an advantage to the team that does the fouling!"
At least read the rule before commenting

Claretandblue (Westmeath) - Posts: 1622 - 05/04/2024 21:26:05    2535933

Link