There are no fewer than fourteen county finals down for decision this weekend with titles to be handed out across all four provinces.
Here's the list of upcoming club fixtures:
Friday 18 September
Football
Carlow SFC group stage
Eire Og v O'Hanrahan's, Netwatch Cullen Park, 7.30pm
Laois SFC relegation semi-final
Courtwood v Rosenallis, Laois GAA Centre of Excellence, 7.30pm
Louth SFC relegation final
Dreadnots v O'Raghallaigh's, Darver, 7.30pm
Meath SFC relegation play-off
Seneschalstown v Dunshaughlin, Skryne, 8pm
Saturday 19 September
Football
Carlow SFC group stage
Old Leighlin v Rathvilly, Netwatch Cullen Park, 7pm
Derry SFC quarter-finals
O'Donovan Rossa v Swatragh, Bellaghy, 2pm
Ballinascreen v Ballinderry, Celtic Park, 5.30pm
Down SFC relegation semi-final
Darragh Cross v Glenn, Newcastle, 5pm
Kildare SFC quarter-finals
Moorefield v Johnstownbridge, Newbridge, 3pm
Sarsfields v Raheens, Newbridge, 5.30pm
Kildare SFC relegation semi-final
Eadestown v Maynooth, Conneff Park, 1.30pm
Laois SFC round 3
Arles-Killeen v The Heath, MW Hire O'Moore Park, 5.30pm
Laois SFC relegation semi-final
Arles-Kilcruise v Stradbally, MW Hire O'Moore Park, 3.30pm
Limerick SFC quarter-finals
Ballylanders v Monaleen, Bruff, 2pm
Ballysteen v Fr Casey's, Newcastle West, 4pm
Meath SFC semi-final
Summerhill v Ratoath, Pairc Tailteann, 5.30pm
Meath SFC relegation play-off
Curraha v Nobber, Walterstown, 5pm
Offaly SFC semi-final
Edenderry v Rhode, O'Connor Park, 5pm
Tipperary SFC relegation final
Ardfinnan v Galtee Rovers, Cahir, 2pm
Waterford SFC quarter-final
Rathgormack Clashmore-Kinsalebeg, Fraher Field, 7pm
Hurling
Down SHC final
Ballycran v Portaferry, Ballygalget, 4.30pm
Limerick SHC final
Na Piarsaigh v Doon, Gaelic Grounds, 7.30pm - RTÉ2
Donegal SHC semi-final
Burt v Setanta, O'Donnel Park, 4.45pm
London SHC round 2
St Gabriel's v Thomas McCurtains, Goodmayes, 3pm
Brothers Pearse v Fr Murphy's, Scrubs, 4pm
Robert Emmetts v Kilburn Gaels, McGovern Park, 4pm
Sunday 20 September
Football
Antrim SFC final
Cargin v Creggan Kickhams, Portglenone, 2pm
Down SFC final
Carryduff v Kilcoo, Pairc Esler, 7pm
Mayo SFC final
Breaffy v Knockmore, MacHale Park, 3.35pm - TG4
Monaghan SFC final
Ballybay v Scotstown, Clones, 3pm
Roscommon SFC final
Padraig Pearses v St Brigid's, Dr Hyde Park, 3pm
Sligo SFC final
Drumcliffe Rosses Point v Tourlestrane, Markievicz Park, 4.30pm
Tyrone SFC final
Dungannon v Trillick, Healy Park, 5.30pm
Wicklow SFC final
Baltinglass v Tinahely, Aughrim, 4pm
Cavan SFC semi-finals
Castlerahan v Crosserlough, Kingspan Breffni, 2.30pm
Cavan Gaels v Kingscourt Stars, Kingspan Breffni, 7.30pm
Carlow SFC group stage
Mount Leinster Rangers v Bagenalstown Gaels, Netwatch Cullen Park, 1.30pm
Palatine v Tinryland, Netwatch Cullen Park, 6pm
Cork SFC quarter-finals
Newcestown v St Finbarr's, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 4pm
Duhallow v Valley Rovers, Pairc Ui Rinn, 7pm
Cork SFC relegation play-off
Bishopstown v Ilen Rovers, Clonakilty, 2pm
Derry SFC quarter-finals
Eoghan Rua v The Loup, Ballinascreen, 1pm
Glen v Slaughtneil, Celtic Park, 4.30pm
Kildare SFC quarter-finals
Celbridge v Clane, Newbridge, 1pm
Athy v Round Towers, Newbridge, 3.30pm
Laois SFC round 3
Ballylinan v Ballyroan Abbey, MW Hire O'Moore Park, 1pm
Killeshin v O'Dempsey's, MW Hire O'Moore Park, 3pm
Portlaoise v St Joseph's, MW Hire O'Moore Park, 5pm
Longford SFC quarter-finals
St Mary's Granard v Killoe Young Emmets, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 1pm
Abbeylara v Mostrim, Glennon Brothers Pearse Park, 4pm
Louth SFC semi-finals
St Mochta's v Naomh Mairtin, Dunleer, 3pm
Newtown Blues v St Mary's Ardee, Darver, 5pm
Meath SFC semi-final
Gaeil Colmcille v Na Fianna, Pairc Tailteann, 5.30pm
Offaly SFC semi-final
Ferbane v Tullamore, O'Connor Park, 5pm
Waterford SFC quarter-finals
Brickey Rangers v Gaultier, Carrickbeg, 1pm
Ballinacourty v An Rinn, Fraher Field, 3pm
The Nire v Kilrossanty, Fraher Field, 6.30pm
Wexford SFC quarter-finals
Horeswood v St Martin's, Chadwicks Wexford Park, 1.45pm
Starlights v St James', Chadwicks Wexford Park, 5.15pm
Hurling
Cavan SHC final
Cootehill Celtic v Mullahoran, Crosskeys, 4pm
Dublin SHC final
Ballyboden St Enda's v Cuala, Parnell Park, 4.30pm
Kerry SHC final
Causeway v Kilmoyley, Austin Stack Park, 3.15pm
Tipperary SHC final
Kiladangan v Loughmore-Castleiney, Semple Stadium, 2pm - TG4
Galway SHC semi-finals
Cappataggle V St Thomas', Pearse Stadium, 1.30pm
Turloughmore v Loughrea, Pearse Stadium, 4.30pm
Westmeath SHC semi-finals
Castletown-Geoghegan v Castlepollard, TEG Cusack Park, 2pm
Clonkill v Lough Lene Gaels, TEG Cusack Park, 5.30pm
Tweet