Allianz Football League final spectaculars

April 25, 2012
ALLIANZ FOOTBALL LEAGUE FINAL SPECTACULARS

All four provinces will be represented in next weekend's Allianz Football League finals which form two double-headers in Croke Park on Saturday evening and Sunday afternoon. The provincial breakdown in the four finals is as follows: Leinster 4; Ulster 2; Connacht 1; Munster 1.

The line-up is as follows:
Saturday
Division 4: Fermanagh v Wicklow, 5.0; Division 3; Longford v Wexford, 7.0
Division 2: Kildare v Tyrone, 2.0. Division 1: Cork v Mayo, 4.0

CORK V MAYO
Cork are bidding to win the Division 1 title for a third successive year, something not achieved since the early 1970s when Kerry won four-in-a-row (1971-74). Cork are actually seeking a fourth successive title, having won the Division 2 crown in 2009 before winning the last two Division 2 crowns. Mayo last won the Division 1 title in 2001. Mayo, who are second on the honours table behind Kerry, are bidding for their 12h title while Cork are seeking their 8th title, a success which would bring them alongside Dublin in joint third place on the honours' list.
Paths to the final
Cork
Armagh 0-10 Cork 1-7
Cork 4-11 Down 0-10
Donegal 1-7 Cork 0-6
Cork 2-14 Laois 0-10
Kerry 0-13 Cork 0-11
Cork 0-14 Mayo 0-13
Cork 1-12 Dublin 0-12
Cork 2-17 Down 1-12 (semi-final)
Played 8; Won 5, Lost 2, Drew 1.

Top Scorers
Donncha O'Connor....1-24
Colm O'Neill.............3-15
Patrick Kelly..............3-3
Aidan Walsh..............1-9
Paul Kerrigan.............0-8

Mayo
Mayo 1-11 Laois 0-8
Mayo 1-14 Armagh 0-11
Down 1-13 Mayo 0-11
Donegal 0-17 Mayo 1-7
Cork 0-14 Mayo 0-13
Mayo 0-20 Dublin 0-8
Kerry 1-12 Mayo 1-12
Mayo 2-15 Kerry 1-17 (After extra-time) (Semi-final)
Played 8; Won 4, Lost 3, Drew 1.

Top Scorers
Conor Mortimer....0-36
Alan Freeman......1-10
Alan Dillon..........0-13
Enda Varley.........1-6
Michael Conroy...0-7
Last clash...
Cork 0-14 Mayo 0-13 (Allianz FL - Round 6, April 25, Castlebar)
A one point win for Cork in McHale Park late last month as the defending League champions staged a brave comeback to edge out the home side. Mayo were five points clear at the three-quarter stage but Cork dug in and a strong finish saw them home. Donncha O'Connor top-scored for Cork on six points while Conor Mortimer was Mayo's leading marksman on 0-3.

ALLIANZ FOOTBALL LEAGUE DIVISION ONE ROLL OF HONOUR

19 - Kerry (1928-29-31-32-59-61-63-69-71-72-73-74-77-82-84-97-2004-2006-2009)
11 - MAYO (1934-35-36-37-38-39-41-49-54-70-2001)
8 - Dublin (1953-55-58-76-78-87-91-93)
7 - Meath (1933-46-51-75-88-90-94)
7 - CORK (1952-56-80-89-99-2010-2011)
5 - Derry (1947-92-95-96-2000)
4 - Down (1960-62-68-83)
4 - Galway (1940-57-65-81)
2 - Laois (1927-86)
2 - Tyrone (2002-2003)
1 - Armagh (2005)
1 - Cavan (1948)
1 - Longford (1966)
1 - Monaghan (1985)
1 - Offaly (1998)
1 - Roscommon (1979)
1 - Donegal (2007)

KILDARE v TYRONE

Both are on their way back to Division 1 but will be anxious to crown what has been a fine campaign by winning the title. They end the League as they began it - meeting in Croke Park - where Kildare will be hoping to enjoy better fortunes than they did on the opening night of the season when they lost to Tyrone by 2-11 to 0-12.
Kildare led by 0-6 to 0-3 at the end of the first half but second half goals by Martin Penrose and Peter Harte steered Tyrone to a comfortable victory. Kildare lost next time out too, going down to Monaghan but then reeled off four successive wins before drawing with Galway, thus clinching second place and a return to Division 1.
Tyrone were much more sure-footed, winning all seven games and having promotion secured after five rounds.
How they reached the final
Tyrone
Tyrone 2-11 Kildare 0-12
Tyrone 2-15 Derry 0-9
Tyrone 2-13 Louth 0-13
Tyrone 2-11 Westmeath 0-8
Tyrone 1-14 Galway 0-13
Tyrone 1-12 Meath 0-5
Tyrone 1-16 Monaghan 1-6
Played 7, Won 7.

Kildare
Tyrone 2-11 Kildare 0-12
Monaghan 0-17 Kildare 0-12
Kildare 0-18 Meath 2-11
Kildare 2-13 Derry 2-8
Kildare 2-15 Louth 0-17
Kildare 3-23 Westmeath 1-12
Galway 0-18 Kildare 2-12
Played 7, Won 4, Drew 1, Lost 2.

LONGFORD v WEXFORD

They meet for the second time in three weeks, having previously clashed in the final round of group games in Pearse Park on April 8. Longford won by two points but it was something of a shadow-boxing exercise as both sided were already guaranteed promotion before throw-in. They also fielded experimental teams. Brian Kavanagh (1-7) was Longford's top scorer while Ciaran Lyng was Wexford's main marksman on 1-4.
Paths to the final
Longford
Longford 2-15 Offaly 0-8
Longford 0-10 Cavan 0-7
Longford 0-16 Roscommon 2-8
Longford 1-16 Sligo 1-8
Longford 0-15 Antrim 1-8
Tipperary 0-12 Longford 0-12
Longford 2-12 Wexford 1-13
Played 7, Won 6, Drew 1.
Wexford
Wexford 4-9 Cavan 1-13
Sligo 4-14 Wexford 1-17
Wexford 2-20 Tipperary 1-8
Wexford 1-21 Offaly 2-5
Wexford 1-12 Roscommon 1-10
Wexford 0-18 Antrim 2-9
Longford 2-12 Wexford 1-13
Played 7, Won 5, Lost 2.

FERMANAGH v WICKLOW
Fermanagh remained unbeaten in eight group games while Wicklow lost two, including one to Fermanagh, but finished strongly to claim the second promotion place. The sides met in Round 4 on March 11 when Fermanagh won by 0-11 to 0-9 in Enniskillen. A good start saw Fermanagh move four points clear and while Wicklow battled back, they came up two points short.
Fermanagh
Fermanagh 2-15 London 0-9
Fermanagh 0-11 Clare 0-8
Fermanagh 9-23 Kilkenny 0-4
Fermanagh 0-11 Wicklow 0-9
Fermanagh 0-15 Waterford 0-12
Fermanagh 0-13 Limerick 1-10
Fermanagh 1-16 Carlow 0-8
Fermanagh 2-15 Leitrim 0-7
Played 8, Won 7, Drew 1.
Wicklow
Wicklow 3-25 Kilkenny 1-1
Waterford 4-7 Wicklow 1-12
Fermanagh 0-11 Wicklow 0-9
Wicklow 2-13 Limerick 0-14
Wicklow 1-9 Carlow 0-10
Wicklow 2-13 Leitrim 1-10
Wicklow 1-16 London 0-12
Wicklow 1-15 Clare 1-12
Played 8, Won 6 Lost 2

RESULTS AND FIXTURES
DIVISION 1

Round 1: Feb 4: Kerry 1-14 Dublin 0-11; Mayo 1-11 Laois 0-8; Down 1-10 Donegal 1-9; Feb 5: Armagh 0-10 Cork 1-7.
Round 2: Feb 11: Mayo v Dublin - abandoned at half-time due to fog (Dublin were leading, 0-8 to 0-5); Armagh 2-8 Kerry 0-10; Feb 12: Laois 2-9 Donegal 2-6; Cork 4-11 Down 0-10.
Mar 31: Mayo 0-20 Dublin 0-8
Round 3: Mar 3: Mayo 1-14 Armagh 0-11; Dublin 1-14 Laois 1-9; Mar 4: Donegal 1-7 Cork 0-6; Kerry 0-14 Down 0-8.
Round 4: Mar 10: Cork 2-14 Laois 0-10; Mar 11: Dublin 4-17 Armagh 1-10; Kerry 2-16 Donegal 1-8; Down 1-13 Mayo 0-11.
Round 5: Mar 18: Kerry 0-13 Cork 0-11; Down 0-15 Dublin 1-10; Laois 1-15 Armagh 1-10; Donegal 0-17 Mayo 1-7.
Round 6: Mar 24: Dublin 2-16 Donegal 0-13; Armagh 1-14 Down 0-16; Mar 25: Kerry 0-20 Laois 1-13; Cork 0-14 Mayo 0-13.
Round 7: Apr 8: Down 2-11 Laois 0-10; Kerry 1-12 Mayo 1-12; Cork 1-12 Dublin 0-12; Donegal 0-13 Armagh 0-10.
Semi-finals: Apr 15: Mayo 2-15 Kerry 1-17 (after extra-time); Cork 2-17 Down 1-12.
Final: April 29: Cork v Mayo, Croke Park, 4.0

DIVISION 2
Round 1: Feb 4: Tyrone 2-11 Kildare 0-12; Meath 1-15 Monaghan 1-9; Feb 5: Galway 1-15 Derry 1-11; Louth 0-12 Westmeath 1-6.
Round 2: Feb 12: Meath 0-17 Westmeath 0-5; Monaghan 0-17 Kildare 0-12; Tyrone 2-15 Derry 0-9; Galway 1-8 Louth 0-11.
Round 3: Mar 3: Derry 0-14 Monaghan 0-8; Kildare 0-18 Meath 2-11; Mar 4: Westmeath 0-14 Galway 0-13; Tyrone 2-13 Louth 0-13.
Round 4: Mar 10: Tyrone 2-11 Westmeath 0-8; Mar 11: Monaghan 2-24 Louth 1-15; Galway 1-12 Meath 1-11; Kildare 2-13 Derry 2-8.
Round 5: Mar 18: Westmeath 1-19 Monaghan 2-11; Derry 0-13 Meath 0-10; Kildare 2-15 Louth 0-17; Tyrone 1-14 Galway 0-13.
Round 6: Mar 24: Tyrone 1-12 Meath 0-5; Mar 25: Derry 0-19 Louth 1-16; Galway 1-14 Monaghan 0-12; Kildare 3-23 Westmeath 1-12.
Round 7: Apr 8: Westmeath 1-15 Derry 0-10; Louth 2-14 Louth 1-8; Tyrone 1-16 Monaghan 1-6; Galway 0-18 Kildare 2-12.
Final: April 29: Kildare v Tyrone, Croke Park, 2.0

DIVISION 3
Round 1: Feb 4: Antrim 0-13 Sligo 0-12; Feb 5: Longford 2-15 Offaly 0-8, Wexford 4-9 Cavan 1-13; Roscommon 1-12 Tipperary 0-12.
Round 2: Feb 11: Longford 0-10 Cavan 0-7; Feb 12: Roscommon 0-12 Offaly 1-6; Antrim 1-13 Tipperary 0-13; Sligo 4-14 Wexford 1-17.
Round 3: Mar 3: Antrim 2-14 Offaly 1-8; Cavan 0-14 Sligo 1-8; Mar 4: Longford 0-16 Roscommon 2-8, Wexford 2-20 Tipperary 1-8.
Round 4: Mar 11: Cavan 4-10 Tipperary 0-14; Wexford 1-21 Offaly 2-5; Longford 1-16 Sligo 1-8; Roscommon 1-10 Antrim 1-6.
Round 5: Mar 18: Offaly 1-10 Cavan 0-11; Longford 0-15 Antrim 1-8; Wexford 1-12 Roscommon 1-10; Sligo 1-16 Tipperary 0-7.
Round 6: Mar 24: Tipperary 0-12 Longford 0-12; Mar 25: Wexford 0-18 Antrim 2-9 Sligo 1-14 Offaly 1-12; Roscommon 1-17 Cavan 1-12.
Round 7: April 8: Antrim 4-6 Cavan 0-12; Longford 2-12 Wexford 1-13; Tipperary 0-11 Offaly 0-8; Sligo1-12 Roscommon 0-12.
Final: Saturday, April 28: Longford v Wexford, Croke Park, 7.0

DIVISION 4
Round 1: Sunday: Clare 1-17 Waterford 0-12; Wicklow 3-25 Kilkenny 1-1; Limerick 1-9 Leitrim 0-9; Fermanagh 2-15 London 0-9; Carlow (bye)
Round 2: Feb 11: Waterford 0-21 Kilkenny 0-2; Feb 12: Limerick 1-13 London 1-7; Leitrim 2-9 Carlow 0-13; Fermanagh 0-11 Clare 0-8; Wicklow (bye)
Round 3: Mar 4: Clare 0-10 Limerick 0-9; Waterford 4-7 Wicklow 1-12; Fermanagh 9-23 Kilkenny 0-4; Carlow 2-6 London 0-4; Leitrim (bye).
Round 4: Mar 10: Limerick 1-30 Kilkenny 0-1; Mar 11: Fermanagh 0-11 Wicklow 0-9; Clare 1-12 Carlow 0-14; Leitrim 1-10 London 0-8; Waterford (bye)
Round 5: Mar 18: Wicklow 2-13 Limerick 0-14; Carlow 3-11 Kilkenny 1-6; Fermanagh 0-15 Waterford 0-12; Clare 1-12 Leitrim 0-9; London (bye)
Round 6: Mar 24: Waterford 1-18 Limerick 1-14; Mar 25: Leitrim 4-26 Kilkenny 0-3; Clare 0-17 London 0-12; Wicklow 1-9 Carlow 0-10; Fermanagh (bye)
Round 7: Mar 31: Carlow 1-15 Waterford 0-12; Apr 1: Wicklow 2-13 Leitrim 1-10; London 4-30 Kilkenny 0-4; Fermanagh 0-13 Limerick 1-10; Clare (bye)
Round 8: Apr 8: Fermanagh 1-16 Carlow 0-8 ; Wicklow 1-16 London 0-12; Leitrim 0-14 Waterford 1-8; Clare 2-29 Kilkenny 1-4; Limerick (bye)
Round 9: Apr 15: Fermanagh 2-15 Leitrim 0-7; Waterford 0-9 London 0-9; Limerick 0-19 Carlow 1-9; Wicklow 1-15 Clare 1-12; Kilkenny (bye).
Final: Saturday, April 28: Fermanagh v Wicklow, Croke Park, 5.0


Most Read Stories