58 games will be played before we reach the knockout stages of the Junior Football Championship.
Like the Intermediate its a hard one to call. Beaten finalists from last year Moylagh are drawn in a strong group where Clonard and Carnaross will have one eye on the McDermott Cup.
It could be Dunsany's year after all the final day disappointments but they will be pushed all the way to qualify from a group that includes Ballivor and Cortown.
Group C consists of the eight second strings and includes Junior B championship winners Gaeil Colmcille who take on Summerhill in the opening round.
Top 3 in each Group qualify for the knockout stages
Preliminary Quarter Final draw B3 v C3
Quarter Final Draw
(1) A1 v B3
(2) B1 v C2
(3) C1 v A3
(4) B2 v A2
Semi final
1 v 4 and 2 v 3
Group A Round 1
Drumconrath v St. Brigids
Clonard v Carnaross
Clann Na nGael v Moylagh
Group B Round 1
Ballivor v Kilmainhamwood
Moynalty v St. Vincents
Dunsany v Cortown
Group C Round 1
Summerhill v Gaeil Colmcille
O'Mahonys v Wolfe Tones
Skryne v Seneschalstown
Dunshaughlin v Dunboyne
Group A Round 2
Carnaross v Clann Na nGael
St. Brigids v Clonard
Moylagh v Drumconrath
Group B Round 2
St Vincents v Dunsany
Kilmainhamwood v Moynalty
Cortown v Ballivor
Group C Round 2
Wolfe Tones v Skryne
Dunboyne v Summerhill
Seneschalstown v Dunshaughlin
Gaeil Colmcille v O'Mahonys
Group A Round 3
Clann Na nGael v Clonard
Moylagh v St. Brigids
Carnaross v Drumconrath
Group B Round 3
Cortown v Moynalty
Ballivor v Dunsany
Kilmainhamwood v St. Vincents
Group C Round 3
Summerhill v Seneschalstown
Skryne v Dunshaughlin
Wolfe Tones v Gaeil Colmcille
O'Mahonys v Dunboyne
Group A Round 4
Drumconrath v Clann Na nGael
St. Brigids v Carnaross
Clonard v Moylagh
Group B Round 4
St Vincents v Cortown
Dunsany v Kilmainhamwood
Moynalty v Ballivor
Group C Round 4
Seneschalstown v O'Mahonys
Gaeil Colmcille v Skryne
Dunboyne v Wolfe Tones
Dunshaughlin v Summerhill
Group A Round 5
Carnaross v Moylagh
Clonard v Drumconrath
Clann Na nGael v St. Brigids
Group B Round 5
Ballivor v St. Vincents
Cortown v Kilmainhamwood
Dunsany v Moynalty
Group C Round 5
Wolfe Tones v Seneschalstown
O'Mahonys v Dunshaughlin
Skryne v Summerhill
Gaeil Colmcille v Dunboyne
Group C Round 6
Summerhill v O'Mahonys
Dunboyne v Skryne
Seneschalstown v Gaeil Colmcille
Dunshaughlin v Wolfe Tones
Group C Round 7
Wolfe Tones v Summerhill
Dunboyne v Seneschalstown
Skryne v O'Mahonys
Gaeil Colmcille v Dunshaughlin
Tweet