2015 FIXTURES
For the latest up to date fixtures check out www.longfordgaa.ie
Tuesday, 28th July 2015
Under 14 'B' Championship Rd. 4
Kindly Sponsored By Carrigy Coaches
Keenan Park: St. Patrick's Óg V Western Gaels 7pm
Leo Casey Park: South Longford V Northern Gaels 7:30pm Tommy Donoghue
Allen Park: Clonguish Óg V Wolfe Tones Óg 7:30pm Aidan Dowler
Wednesday, 29th July 2015
Fr. Manning Cup Final
ET if necessary
Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Kildare V Westmeath 7.15pm Gerard Carberry
Fr. Manning Shield Final
ET if necessary
Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Offaly V Sligo 5.45pm Hugh O'Kane
Junior Football Championship
Kindly Sponsored By Flynn & Lynch Life & Pensions
All Games at 7.45pm
Group 1 Round 2
Ml. Fay Park: Longford Slashers V St Mary's Granard
Leo Casey Park: Ballymahon V St Brigid's
Fr Manning Gaels V BYE
Group 3 Round 2
The Laurels: St Columba's V Sean Connolly
McGee Park: Colmcille V Cashel
U10 Respect Exhibition Go Games Blitz 9
All games at 7pm
Edgeworthstown: Wolfe Tones Óg, Clonguish Óg, Killoe Óg, Longford Slashers
Ballymahon: Ballymahon Forgney Gaels, Shannon Gaels, St. Dominic's/Moydow Harpers Óg
Ballymore: Ballymore Shamrocks, St. Colmcille's, St. Francis, St. Patricks Óg
Legan: Carrick Sarsfields, Southern Gaels, St. Vincent's, Northern Gaels
Ballinalee: Clonbroney, Granard, Grattan Gaels
Thursday, 30th July 2015
Juvenile 'B' Football Championship
Kindly Sponsored By Mc Donald's
All Games at 7.30pm
Group 1 Rd. 1
Devine Park: Clonbroney/Wolfe Tones Óg V Carrick Sarsfields
Northern Gaels V BYE
Group 2 Rd. 1
Clonbonny: Western Gaels V St. Francis/St. Vincent's
Clonguish Óg V BYE
Juvenile 'C' Football Championship Rd. 3
Kindly Sponsored By Mc Donald's
All Games at 7.30pm
Leo Casey Park: Ballymahon Forgney Gaels V Southern Gaels
St. Dominic's V BYE
Under 12 Football League Division 1 Rd. 2
All Games at 7.30pm
Emmet Park: Killoe Óg 1 V St. Patrick's Óg
Flood Park: Carrick Sarsfields V Granard Ballymore
Allen Park: Clonguish Óg V Longford Slashers
Under 12 Football League Division 2 Rd. 2
All Games at 7.30pm
Páirc na nGael: St. Francis V Southern Gaels
Mc Gee Park: St. Colmcille's V Wolfe Tones Óg
Clonbonny: Shannon Gaels V Ballymahon Forgney Gaels
Under 12 Football League Division 3 Rd. 2
All Games at 7.30pm
Mc Gann Park: St. Dominic's / Moydow Harpers Óg V St. Vincent's
Dunbeggan: Grattan Gaels V Clonbroney
Friday, 31st July 2015
All County League Division 1
All Games at 8pm
Páirc na nGael: Dromard V Colmcille
The Laurels: St. Columba's V Longford Slashers
Keenan Park: Carrickedmond V Mostrim
Allen Park: Clonguish V St. Mary's
Monaduff: Fr. Manning Gaels V Abbeylara
All County League Division 2
Kindly sponsored by Farrell Agri, Lanesboro
All Games at 8pm
Clonbonny: Rathcline V Legan Sarsfields
Moydow: Moydow Harpers V Sean Connolly
Leo Casey Park: Ballymahon V Kenagh
Under 14 'C' Championship
Kindly Sponsored By Carrigy Coaches
Group 2 Rd. 3
Mc Gee Park: St. Colmcille's V St Vincent's 7.30pm Joe Mc Dermott
Saturday, 1st August 2015
All Ireland Minor Football Championship Quarter Finals
Brewster Park, Enniskillen: Longford V Derry 2pm
Páirc Tailteann, Navan: Kildare V Cavan 6.30pm
Intermediate Football Championship
Kindly Sponsored By Mulleady Group
Leo Casey Park: St. Patrick's V Cashel 6.30pm
M. Donnelly All-Ireland Poc Fada Final
U14 Football Development Squad
Sunday, 2nd August 2015
All Ireland Senior Football Quarter Finals
Intermediate Football Championship
Kindly Sponsored By Mulleady Group
Devine Park: Grattan Óg V Ballymore 2pm
Junior Football Championship
Kindly Sponsored By Flynn & Lynch Life & Pensions
All Games at 2pm unless otherwise stated
Group 1 Round 3
Monaduff: Fr Manning Gaels V Ballymahon
St Mary's Granard V BYE
Group 2 Round 1
Emmet Park: Emmet Óg V Carrickedmond
Group 3 Round 3
Shroid: Shroid Slashers V St Columba's
Cashel V BYE
Group 4 Round 1
Clonbonny: Rathcline V St Patrick's 1pm
Under 12 Football League Division 3 Rd. 2
Emmet Park: Killoe Óg V Northern Gaels 7.30pm
Monday, 3rd August 2015
August Bank Holiday
All Ireland Minor Football Championship Quarter Finals
O' Connor Park, Tullamore: Sligo V Kerry 2pm
Galway V Tipperary 4pm
U14 Hurling Development Squad
U16 Hurling Development Squad
Minor 'A' Football Championship
Kindly Sponsored By Patrick Hanlon Gala
All games at 7.30pm
Group 1 Rd. 1
Michael Fay Park: Longford Slashers V St. Colmcille's
Western Gaels V BYE
Group 2 Rd. 1
Keenan Park: St. Patrick's Óg V Northern Gaels
Ballymahon Forgney/Southern Gaels V BYE
Group 3 Rd. 1
Allen Park: Clonguish Óg V Carrick Sarsfields / St. Dominic's
Killoe Óg V BYE
Minor 'B' Football Championship Quarter Finals
Kindly Sponsored By Patrick Hanlon Gala
Extra Time if Necessary
All games at 7.30pm
Devine Park: Clonbroney/Wolfe Tones V St. Francis/St. Vincent's
Mc Gann Park: St. Dominic's V Granard/Ballymore
Páirc Chiarán: Southern Gaels V Ballymahon Forgney Gaels
Carrick Sarsfields V BYE
Tuesday, 4th August 2015
MEETING OF COISTE CHONTAE IN ÁRAS UÍ BHRIAIN AT 8.30pm
Under 14 'B' Championship Rd. 5
Kindly Sponsored By Carrigy Coaches
All Games at 7.30pm
The Laurels: Northern Gaels V Wolfe Tones Óg
Dunbeggan: Western Gaels V South Longford
Allen Park: Clonguish Óg V St. Patrick's Óg
Under 14 'C' Championship Semi Finals
Kindly Sponsored By Carrigy Coaches
Under 14 'C' Shield Semi Finals
Kindly Sponsored By Carrigy Coaches
Wednesday, 5th August 2015
Junior Football Championship
Kindly Sponsored By Flynn & Lynch Life & Pensions
Group 1 Round 3
Killashee: St Brigid's V Longford Slashers 7.45pm
Group 3 Round 3
Maguire Park: Sean Connolly V Colmcille 7.45pm
U8 Respect Exhibition Go Games Blitz 8
All games at 5pm
Mullinalaghta: Northern Gaels, St. Vincent's, Granard, Ballymore Shamrocks
Lanesboro: Shannon Gaels, Killoe Óg, Longford Slashers
Killashee: Southern Gaels, Carrick Sarsfields, Clonguish Óg, Grattan Gaels
Colmcille: St. Colmcille's, St. Francis, Clonbroney
Kenagh: St. Dominic's/Moydow Harpers Óg, St. Patricks Óg, Wolfe Tones Óg, Ballymahon Forgney Gaels
Thursday, 6th August 2015
Juvenile 'B' Football Championship
Kindly Sponsored By Mc Donald's
All Games at 7.30pm
Group 1 Rd. 2
Flood Park: Carrick Sarsfields V Northern Gaels
Clonbroney/Wolfe Tones V BYE
Group 2 Rd. 2
Páirc na nGael: St. Francis/St. Vincent's V Clonguish Óg
Western Gaels V BYE
Juvenile 'C' Football Championship Rd. 4
Kindly Sponsored By Mc Donald's
All Games at 7.30pm
Michael Fay Park: Longford Slashers V Ballymahon Forgney Gaels
Southern Gaels V BYE
Under 12 Football League Division 2 Rd. 3
Leo Casey Park: Ballymahon Forgney Gaels V Southern Gaels 7.30pm