2015 LONGFORD GAA FIXTURES
For the latest up to date fixtures check out www.longfordgaa.ie
Tuesday, 24th March 2015
County Board Meeting @ 8pm in Aras Uí Bhriain
(2015 Championship draws will take place)
The Rice Cup All Ireland Schools Final
Portlaoise: Ballymahon VS V Presentation Secondary School Ballingarry 1pm John Hickey (Carlow)
Wednesday, 25th March 2015
Gaelic 15 Injury Prevention Warm Up in St. Mel's College @ 8pm
Advanced booking required by contacting Damien on 087 9126556
Thursday, 26th March 2015
Cumann na mBunscol Mixed Championships Divisions 1-5 Rd. 4
Referee In service on the Black Card @8pm in Aras Uí Bhriain
Saturday, 28th March 2015
Allianz National Hurling League Rd. 3
Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Longford V Sligo 3pm Alan Nash
Connacht Minor Football League
Mohill: Leitrim V Longford 2pm Barry Judge
Reserve League 1 Rd. 3
Páirc na nGael: Dromard V Mostrim 5pm
Higginstown: St Mary's V Longford Slashers 5pm
Emmet Park: Emmet Óg V Colmcille 8pm
Abbeylara V BYE
Reserve League 2 Rd. 3
Killashee: St Brigid's V Carrickedmond 5pm
Páirc Chiarán: Ballymahon V Cashel 6.45pm
St Columba's V BYE
Reserve League 3 Rd. 3
All games at 5pm
Maguire Park: Sean Connolly V Grattan Óg
Mc Gann Park: Kenagh V Moydow Harpers
Emmet Óg V BYE
U14 Football Development Squad Trials in Allen Park
U15 Football Development Squad Coaching
Sunday, 29th March 2015
Allianz National Football League Rd. 6
Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Longford V Offaly 3pm Brendan Cawley (Kildare)
Connacht GAA Adult Tain Hurling League Rd. 3
Ml Fay Park: Longford Slashers V Tremane 1pm
Reserve League 3 Rd. 3
Devine Park: Mostrim V Legan Sarsfields 12noon
Ballybrien: Ballymore V St Columba's 12noon
U16 Football Development Squad Challenge
Dunbeggan: Longford V Offaly 12:30pm
Monday, 30th March 2015
Longford GAA Cookery Demonstration in The Longford Arms Hotel @7:30pm
**With Gary O'Hanlon Viewmount House Head Chef & Star of TV3's The Restaurant
& The Seven O'Clock Show**
Tickets costing €20 each are available from the office in Glennon Brothers Pearse Park & through Senior Clubs
U14 Football Development Squad Trials in Allen Park 6:45pm-8pm
Tuesday, 31st March 2015
Under 14 Football League Division 2 Round 1
All games at 6.45pm
Allen Park: Clonguish Óg V St. Patrick's Óg
Flood Park: Carrick Sarsfields V Wolfe Tones Óg
The Laurels: Northern Gaels V Ballymahon Forgney Gaels
Páirc na nGael: St. Francis V St. Colmcille's
Under 14 Football League Division 3 Round 1
All games at 6.45pm
Monaduff: St Vincent's V Granard/Ballymore
Michael Fay Park: Longford Slashers V St. Dominic's
Páirc Chiarán: Southern Gaels V Clonbroney
Western Gaels V BYE
Wednesday, 1st April 2015
Go Games Information Night in Aras Uí Bhriain @ 7pm
(deciding of fixtures for U8, U10, U12 & Revision of Games Program)
(All Underage Sections MUST be represented)
Reserve League 1 Rd. 3
Allen Park: Clonguish V Fr Manning Gaels 8:30pm
Thursday, 2nd April 2015
Special Minor Football League Division 1 Gp. 2
Páirc na nGael: St. Francis / St. Vincent's V Carrick Sarsfields 6:45pm
Special Minor Football League Division 2
Leo Casey Park: Ballymahon Forgney Gaels V St. Dominic's / Moydow Harpers Óg 6:45pm