COISTE CEANNAIS NA GCOMÓRTAISI LONGFOIRT CLG
Rúnaí: Peadar Ó Raghallaigh, Páirc an Phiarsaigh, Battery Road, Longford.
Tel/Fax: 043 3345219 E-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.longford.gaa.ie
2014 FIXTURES
Do Gach Rúnaí,
Below are the upcoming fixtures.
Please see the League Regulations passed by a County Board Meeting held on 11 Feabhra last and forwarded to Club Secretaries - in particular the regulation surrounding changes to fixtures (below) which will be strictly enforced:
Any proposed change to a fixture between its first notification to a Club by CCCC and the Sunday evening prior to the fixture must be by agreement of both Clubs and CCCC and notified by email to Rúnaí, CCCC.
For the latest up to date fixtures check out www.longford.gaa.ie
Monday, 13th October 2014
U14/U15/U16 Football Development Squads
Regional Tournament
Michael Fay Park: U14 Game - 7pm
Monaduff: U15/U16 Games - 8pm
Tuesday, 14th October 2014
U13 Indoor Pella
6:30 - 8pm
Edgeworthstown Sports Hall: Killoe Óg, St. Francis, Clonguish Óg, St. Dominics Moydow Harpers Óg
Mercy Convent Ballymahon: St. Patricks Óg, Ballymahon Forgney Gaels, Carrick Sarsfields, Western Gaels
Wednesday, 15th October 2014
U8 Indoor Football Blitz 3
Mostrim Sports Hall:
6:45-7:45 Carrick Sarsfields, Northern Gaels
7:45-8:45 Wolfe Tones Óg, St. Patricks Óg, St. Mel's
Newtownforbes Sports Hall:
6:30-7:30 Granard, Clonguish Óg, Longford Slashers
7:30-8:30 Killoe Óg, St. Colmcille
Kenagh Sports Hall:
6:30-7:30 Southern Gaels, Ballymore Shamrocks, Shannon Gaels
7:30-8:30 St. Dominic's Moydow Harpers Óg, Ballymahon Forgney Gaels
Streete Sports Hall:
6:30-7:30 Streete, Clonbroney
Saturday, 18th October 2014
Leader Cup Final
Monaduff: Dromard V Emmet Og 7pm
Minor 'A' Football Championship Final
Kindly Sponsored By Patrick Hanlon Gala
Extra Time If Necessary
Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Clonguish Og V Northern Gaels 5pm
Minor 'B' Championship Final
Kindly Sponsored By Patrick Hanlon Gala Longford
Extra Time If Necessary
Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Western Gaels V St. Colmcille's 2:15pm Tony Gaffney
Under 12 Division 2 Cup Final
Extra Time If Necessary
Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Northern Gaels V Shannon Gaels 3:45pm Colm Egan
U21 Football Championship Group 3
Kindly Sponsored By Rustic Inn Abbeyshrule
Leo Casey Park: Ballymahon Forgney Gaels V Fr. Manning Gaels 5pm John Hughes
Sunday, 19th October 2014
AIB Leinster Intermediate Club Football Championship Rd. 1
Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Carrickedmond V Ballinabranna (Carlow) 3pm
AIB Leinster Special Junior Club Hurling Championship Preliminary Round
Clane: Ros Glas (Kildare) V Clonguish Gaels 3pm
Junior 'B' Football Championship Final
Kindly Sponsored By Flynn & Lynch Life & Pensions
Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Cashel V St. Patrick's 12:45pm Frank Toher
U21 Football Championship Group 1
Kindly Sponsored By Rustic Inn Abbeyshrule
Dunbeggan: Grattan Og/Rathcline V Kenagh/Moydow Harpers Og 12pm
U21 Football Championship Group 2
Kindly Sponsored By Rustic Inn Abbeyshrule
Devine Park: Mostrim V Dromard 12pm
Under 14 'A' Championship Shield Final
Kindly Sponsored By Carrigy Bus Hire
Extra Time If Necessary
Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Carrick Sarsfields V Western Gaels 4:45pm Emmet Masterson
Monday, 20th October 2014
U14/U15/U16 Football Development Squads
Regional Tournament
Michael Fay Park: U14 Game - 7pm
Emmet Park: U15/U16 Games - 8pm
Tuesday, 21st October 2014
U13 Indoor Pella
6:30 - 8pm
Edgeworthstown Sports Hall: Granard, Killoe Óg, St. Francis, St. Patricks Óg
Wednesday, 22nd October 2014
U8 Indoor Football Blitz 4
Mostrim Sports Hall:
6:45-7:45 Killoe Óg, Ballymahon Forgney Gaels, St. Mels
7:45-8:45 St. Patricks Óg, Northern Gaels, St. Colmcille
Newtownforbes Sports Hall:
6:30-7:30 Clonguish Óg, Clonbroney
7:30-8:30 Granard, Ballymore Shamrocks
Kenagh Sports Hall:
6:30-7:30 St. Dominic's Moydow Harpers Óg, Longford Slashers, Shannon Gaels
7:30-8:30 Southern Gaels, Carrick Sarsfields
Streete Sports Hall:
6:30-7:30 Streete, Wolfe Tones Óg
Thursday, 23rd October 2014
U14/U15/U16 Football Development Squads
Regional Tournament
Michael Fay Park: U14 Game - 7pm
Emmet Park: U15/U16 Games - 8pm
Saturday, 25th October 2014
Juvenile 'B' Championship Cup Final
Kindly Sponsored By Mc Donald's
Extra Time If Necessary
Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Clonguish Óg V Carrick Sarsfields
U21 Football Championship Group 1
Kindly Sponsored By Rustic Inn Abbeyshrule
Dunbeggan: Grattan Og/Rathcline V St. Patricks
Emmet Park: Emmet Og V Kenagh/Moydow Harpers Og
U21 Football Championship Group 2
Kindly Sponsored By Rustic Inn Abbeyshrule
The Laurels: St. Columbas V Mostrim
Pairc na nGael: Dromard V Cashel/St. Brigids
U21 Football Championship Group 3
Kindly Sponsored By Rustic Inn Abbeyshrule
Ml Fay Park: Longford Slashers V Colmcille
U21 Football Championship Group 4
Kindly Sponsored By Rustic Inn Abbeyshrule
Venue TBC: Carrick Sarsfields V Abbeylara
Higginstown: St. Marys V Clonguish
Monday, 27th October 2014
St. Mels Assembly Hall: Longford GAA Health & Wellbeing Seminar @8pm
(Full details to follow)