Fixtures Update
July 01, 2014
COISTE CEANNAIS NA GCOMÓRTAISI LONGFOIRT CLG
Rúnaí: Peadar Ó Raghallaigh, Páirc an Phiarsaigh, Battery Road, Longford.
Tel/Fax: 043 3345219 E-mail:
[email protected]Website:
http://www.longford.gaa.ie
/>
2014 FIXTURES
Monday 30th June 2014
Longford/Leitrim U12 Cross Border Football League Shield Final
(E.T. if Necessary)
Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada: Fenagh-St Caillins V Allen Gaels 7pm Sean Mc Kiernan
U12 Football League Division 2 Rd. 1
Ml Moran Park: Carrick Sarsfields V St. Vincent's 7pm
Tuesday, 1st July 2014
Special Juvenile League Division 1 Group 1 Rd. 1
Higginstown: Granard/Ballymore V Killoe Óg 7pm Tony Gaffney
Leo Casey Park: Ballymahon Forgney Gaels/St. Dominic's/Moydow Harpers V St. Colmcille's 7.30pm
Aidan Dowler
Special Juvenile League Division 1 Group 2 Rd. 1
Longford Slashers V BYE
Devine Park: Clonbroney/Wolfe Tones V Clonguish Óg 7.30pm Ned Monaghan
Special Juvenile League Division 2 Group 1 Rd. 1
All games at 7:30pm
Monaduff: St Vincent's/St. Francis V Northern Gaels 7.30pm Paddy McKeon
Special Juvenile League Division 2 Group 2 Rd. 1
Southern Gaels V BYE
Clonbonny: Western Gaels V St. Patrick's Óg 7.30pm
Wednesday, 2nd July 2014
Fr. Manning Cup Round 2
All games at 7:30pm
Group 1
Connolly Park, Collooney, Sligo: Sligo V Longford Raymond Mc Brien
Cusack Park, Mullingar: Westmeath V Laois Donal Kane
Group 2
Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada: Leitrim V Offaly Tony Gaffney
Kiltoom: Roscommon V Kildare John Hughes
Reserve League 1 Final
Extra Time if necessary
Maguire Park: Emmet Óg V Mostrim 8pm Aidan Dowler
U8 Respect Exhibition Go Games Blitz 6
All games at 7pm
Legan: Carrick Sarsfields, Southern Gaels, St. Patricks Óg, Ballymahon Forgney Gaels.
Ballinalee: Clonbroney, Northern Gaels, St. Francis, Ballymore Shamrocks.
Clonguish: Clonguish Óg, St. Mel's, St. Vincent's, Wolfe Tones.
Granard: Granard, Killoe Óg, St. Colmcille.
Grattans: Grattan Gaels, Longford Slashers, Shannon Gaels, St. Dominic's/Moydow Harpers Óg
Thursday 3rd July 2014
All County Football League Division 2 Rd. 7
Kindly Sponsored By Farrell Agri Supplies, Lanesboro
Moydow: Moydow Harpers V Legan Sarsfields 8.15pm
Minor League Division 2 Rd. 2
Higginstown: Granard/Ballymore V St. Colmcille's 7:30pm Emmet Masterson
Longford/Leitrim U12 Cross Border Football League Cup Semi Finals
Extra Time If Necessary
St. Marys Park, Kiltoghert: St. Marys-Kiltoghert V Granard/Ballymore 7.30pm Declan Tiernan
Keenan Park: St. Patricks Óg V Longford Slashers 8pm
U12 Football League Division 2 Rd. 6
All games at 7pm
Clonbonny: Shannon Gaels V Ballymahon Forgney Gaels
Monaduff: St Vincent's V Grattan Gaels
Páirc Chiarán: Southern Gaels V Carrick Sarsfields
Mc Gee Park: St. Colmcille's V Wolfe Tones Óg
Mc Gann Park: St. Dominic's / Moydow Harpers Óg V St. Francis
Friday, 4th July 2014
Senior 'B' Football Championship Semi Finals
Monaduff: Fr. Manning Gaels V Clonguish 8pm
All County Football League Division 2 Rd. 7
Kindly Sponsored By Farrell Agri Supplies, Lanesboro
All games at 8pm
Kilashee: St Brigid's V Grattan Óg
Clonbonny: Rathcline V Ballymore
Saturday 5th July 2014
All Ireland Football Qualifiers Rd. 2A
Extra Time If Necessary
Semple Stadium: Tipperary V Longford 4.45pm
Leinster Development Squad Football Blitz Day (U14/U15)
Sunday, 6th July 2014
Leinster Senior Hurling Championship Final
Leinster Minor Hurling Championship Final
All County Football League Division 3 Rd. 7
All Games at 2pm
Shroid: Shroid Slashers V Abbeylara Frank Toher
Emmet Park: Emmet Óg Killoe V Colmcille
Monday, 7th July 2014
U12 Football League Division 2 Rd. 6
Pairc na nGael: St. Francis V Ballymore Shamrocks 7pm
Minor League Division 1 Rd. 3
All games at 7:30pm
Longford Slashers V BYE
Allen Park: Clonguish Óg V Northern Gaels
Dunbeggan: Western Gaels V Killoe Óg
Minor League Division 2 Rd. 3
All games at 7:30pm
St Vincent's V BYE
Leo Casey Park: Ballymahon Forgney Gaels V St. Francis
Keenan Park: St. Patrick's Óg V Southern Gaels
Mc Gee Park: St. Colmcille's V St. Mel's
Mc Gann Park: St. Dominic's / Moydow Harpers Óg V Granard/Ballymore
Devine Park: Clonbroney/Wolfe Tones V Carrick Sarsfields
Tuesday, 8th July 2014
July Meeting of Coiste Chontae in Áras Uí Bhriain at 8.30pm
Special Juvenile League Division 1 Group 1 Rd. 2
All games at 7:30pm
Emmet Park: Killoe Óg V Ballymahon Forgney/St. Dominic's/Moydow Harpers Óg
Mc Gee Park: St. Colmcille's V Granard/Ballymore
Special Juvenile League Division 1 Group 2 Rd. 2
All games at 7:30pm
Clonbroney/Wolfe Tones V BYE
Allen Park: Clonguish Óg V Longford Slashers
Special Juvenile League Division 2 Group 1 Rd. 2
All games at 7:30pm
St Vincent's/St. Francis V BYE
The Laurels: Northern Gaels V Carrick Sarsfields
Special Juvenile League Division 2 Group 2 Rd. 2
All games at 7:30pm
Western Gaels V BYE
Keenan Park: St. Patrick's Óg V Southern Gaels
Wednesday, 9th July 2014
Leinster Development Squad Football Blitz Finals (U15)
U14 / U16 Hurling Development Squad
Fr. Manning Cup Round 3
All games at 7:30pm
Group 1
Cusack Park: Westmeath V Sligo
Emo: Laois V Longford
Group 2
Strokestown: Roscommon V Leitrim
Johnstownbridge: Kildare V Offaly
U10 Respect Exhibition Go Games Blitz 6
All games at 7pm
Ardagh: St. Patricks Óg, Clonguish Óg, Grattan Gaels.
Dromard: St. Francis, Killoe Óg, Northern Gaels, Wolfe Tones Óg.
Ballymahon: Ballymahon Forgney Gaels, Southern Gaels, St. Colmcille's, St. Dominic's/Moydow Harpers Óg.
Ballymore: Ballymore Shamrocks, Clonbroney, Granard.
Carrickedmond: Carrick Sarsfields, Longford Slashers, Shannon Gaels, St. Vincents
Thursday, 10th July 2014
U12 Football League Division 2 Rd. 6
The Laurels: Northern Gaels V Clonbroney 7pm
Friday, 11th July 2014
All County Football League Division 2 Rd. 8
Kindly Sponsored By Farrell Agri Supplies, Lanesboro
All games at 8pm
Mc Gann Park: Kenagh V Sean Connolly
Dunbeggan: Grattan Óg V Rathcline
Flood Park: Legan Sarsfields V St Brigid's
Most Read Stories