Fixtures Update
April 21, 2014
COISTE CEANNAIS NA GCOMÓRTAISI LONGFOIRT CLG
Rúnaí: Peadar Ó Raghallaigh, Páirc an Phiarsaigh, Battery Road, Longford.
Tel/Fax: 043 3345219 E-mail:
[email protected]Website:
http://www.longford.gaa.ie
/>
2014 FIXTURES
Do Gach Rúnaí,
Below are the upcoming fixtures.
For the latest up to date fixtures check out www.longford.gaa.ie
Tuesday, 22nd April 2014
Special Minor League Division 1 Shield Semi Final
(E.T. if Necessary)
Dunbeggan: Western Gaels V St. Vincent's 5:30pm Emmet Masterson
U14 Football League Division 1 Rd. 4
All games at 7pm
Michael Fay Park: Longford Slashers V St. Francis Enda Murphy
Moydow: St. Dominic's / Moydow Harpers Óg V Western Gaels David Ward
Mc Gee Park: St. Colmcille's V Wolfe Tones Óg Padraig Mc Kenna
Allen Park: Clonguish Óg V Killoe Óg Ken Leonard
U14 Football League Division 2 Rd. 4
All games at 7pm
Maguire Park: Clonbroney V Longford Slashers Ned Monaghan
Monaduff: St Vincent's V Northern Gaels David Cooney
Pairc Chiaran: Southern Gaels V St. Patrick's Óg Paddy Mc Keon
U15/U16 Football Development Squads
Wednesday, 23rd April 2014
All County Football League Division 1 Rd. 4
Kindly Sponsored By Longford Leader
All games at 7.30pm
Devine Park: Mostrim V Longford Slashers Michael Farrell
Oliver Lynch Park: Abbeylara V Dromard Patrick Maguire
Leo Casey Park: Ballymahon V Clonguish
Emmet Park: Emmet Óg Killoe V St Mary's Tony Gaffney
The Laurels: St Columba's V Fr Manning Gaels
All County Football League Division 2 Rd. 4
Kindly Sponsored By Farrell Agri Supplies Lanesboro
All games at 7.30pm
Dunbeggan: Grattan Óg V Carrickedmond Frank Toher
Páirc Chiarán: Cashel V Kenagh John Hughes
U14/U16 Hurling Development Squads
U10 Respect Exhibition Go Games Blitz 1
Times TBC
Lanesboro: Shannon Gaels, Carrick Sarsfields, Grattan Gaels.
Mullinalaghta: Northern Gaels, St. Vincents, Clonbroney, Granard.
Killashee: Southern Gaels, Clonguish Óg, Wolfe Tones Óg
Colmcille: St. Colmcilles, St. Francis, Killoe Óg, Ballymore Shamrocks.
Kenagh: St. Dominics/Moydow Harpers Óg, St. Patricks Óg, Ballymahon Forgney Gaels, Longford Slashers.
Thursday, 24th April 2014
County Team Training Camp (24th/25th/26th/27th)
Juvenile League Division 1 Cup Rd. 1
All Games at 7pm
Emmet Park: Killoe Óg V Granard/Ballymore
Mc Gee Park: St. Colmcille's V Longford Slashers
Juvenile League Division 1 Shield Rd. 1
All Games at 7pm
Group 1
Maguire Park: Clonbroney/Wolfe Tones V Carrick Sarsfields
Clonguish Óg V BYE
Group 2
Keenan Park: St. Patrick's Óg V Ballymahon Forgney Gaels
Western Gaels V BYE
Juvenile League Division 2 Cup Rd. 1
All Games at 7pm
Páirc Chiarán: Southern Gaels V Northern Gaels
Monaduff: St Vincent's V St. Dominic's / Moydow Harpers Óg
Friday, 25th April 2014
U14 Football League Division 1 Rd. 3
Páirc na nGael: St. Francis V Granard/Ballymore 7pm Colm Egan
U12 Respect Exhibition Go Games Blitz 2
All games at 7pm
Clonguish: Clonguish Óg, St. Patricks Óg, St. Colmcilles, St. Vincents
Mullinalaghta: Northern Gaels, Killoe Óg, St. Francis
Lanesboro: Shannon Gaels, Grattan Gaels, Southern Gaels
Edgeworthstown: Wolfe Tones Óg, Granard Ballymore, Ballymahon Forgney Gaels
Saturday, 26th April 2014
All County Football League Division 2 Rd. 4
Kindly Sponsored By Farrell Agri Supplies Lanesboro
All games at 7pm
Kilashee: St Brigid's V Sean Connolly Gerard Carberry
Moydow: Moydow Harpers V Rathcline Paddy Mc Keon
Flood Park: Legan Sarsfields V Ballymore Tommy O'Donoghue
All County Football League Division 3 Rd. 4
All Games at 7pm
Emmet Park: Emmet Óg V Abbeylara
Mc Gee Park: Colmcille V Dromard Martin Clyne
ARAS UÍ BHRIAIN: STEWARDS TRAINING COURSE - PART 2 @ 9.30am
Glennon Brothers Pearse Park:
"Games to develop forward play" Workshop for Youth & Adult Coaches @10am
Fee: €10
Allianz Football Division 3 & 4 League Finals
Táin League Finals
U14 Football Development Squad
Sunday, 27th April 2014
Allianz Football Division 1 & 2 League Finals
All County Football League Division 1 Rd. 4
Kindly Sponsored By Longford Leader
Keenan Park: St Patrick's V Colmcille 4pm Donal Kane
All County Football League Division 3 Rd. 4
All games at 2pm
St Muinis V BYE
Monaduff: Fr Manning Gaels V Longford Slashers Ned Monaghan
Mc Gee Park: Colmcille V Dromard Martin Clyne
Higginstown: St Mary's V Shroid Slashers Paddy McKeon
Special Minor League Division 1 Cup Final
Extra Time If Necessary
Mc Gee Park: St. Colmcille's V Winner of (Longford Slashers v Killoe Óg) 12.30pm
Special Minor League Division 1 Shield Final
Extra Time If Necessary
Maguire Park: Clonbroney/Wolfe Tones V Winner of (Western Gaels v St. Vincent's) 12.30pm
Special Minor League Division 2 Cup Final
Extra Time If Necessary
Ml. Moran Park: CarrickSarsfields V Southern Gaels 12.30pm
Special Minor League Division 2 Shield Semi Finals
All Games at 12.30pm
Extra Time If Necessary
Higginstown: Granard Ballymore V Ballymahon Forgney Gaels 12.30pm
Keenan Park: St. Patrick's Óg V St. Dominic's / Moydow Harpers Óg 12.30pm
Tuesday, 29th April 2014
Under 14 League Division 1 Rd. 5
All games at 7pm
Michael Fay Park: Longford Slashers V St. Colmcille's
Devine Park: Wolfe Tones Óg V Clonguish Óg
Páirc na nGael: St. Francis V Carrick Sarsfields
Emmet Park: Killoe Óg V St. Dominic's / Moydow Harpers Óg
Dunbeggan: Western Gaels V Granard/Ballymore
Under 14 League Division 2 Rd. 5
All games at 7pm
The Laurels: Northern Gaels V Clonbroney
Keenan Park: St. Patrick's Óg V Ballymahon Forgney Gaels
Michael Fay Park: Longford Slashers V Killoe Óg
Pairc Chiaran: Southern Gaels V St Vincent's
Cumann na mBunscol Girls Championship Division 1 Rd. 5 (13 a side)
Cumann na mBunscol Girls Championship Division 2 Rd. 5 (11 a side)
Cumann na mBunscol Girls Championship Division 3 Rd. 5 (9 a side)
Cumann na mBunscol Girls Championship Division 4 Rd. 5 (7 a side)
Wednesday, 30th April 2014
FLYNN & LYNCH / LONGFORD GAA RACE DAY in Punchestown
Thursday, 1st May 2014
Date, Venue & Time TBC - Leinster Minor Football Championship Losers Round 1
Longford V Louth
All County Football League Division 1 Rd. 5
Kindly Sponsored By Longford Leader
Allen Park: Clonguish V Abbeylara 8.30pm
Juvenile League Division 1 Cup Rd. 2
All Games at 7.30pm
Michael Fay Park: Longford Slashers V Killoe Óg
Higginstown: Granard/Ballymore V St. Colmcille's
Juvenile League Division 1 Shield Rd. 2
All Games at 7.30pm
Group 1
Ml. Moran Park: Carrick Sarsfields V Clonguish Óg
Clonbroney/Wolfe Tones V BYE
Group 2
Leo Casey Park: Ballymahon Forgney Gaels V Western Gaels
St. Patrick's Óg V BYE
Juvenile League Division 2 Cup Rd. 2
All Games at 7.30pm
Mc Gann Park: St. Dominic's / Moydow Harpers Óg V Southern Gaels
The Laurels: Northern Gaels V St Vincent's
Cumann na mBunscol Mixed Championship Division 1 Rd. 5 (15 a side)
Cumann na mBunscol Mixed Championship Division 2 Rd. 5 (13/15 a side)
Cumann na mBunscol Mixed Championship Division 3 Rd. 5 (11 a side)
Cumann na mBunscol Mixed Championship Division 4 Rd. 5 (9 a side)
Cumann na mBunscol Mixed Championship Division 5 Rd. 5 (7 a side)
Friday, 2nd May 2014
All County Football League Division 1 Rd. 5
Kindly Sponsored By Longford Leader
All games at 8pm
Pairc na nGael: Dromard V Mostrim
Mc Gee Park: Colmcille V Emmet Óg Killoe
Higginstown: St Mary's V Ballymahon
The Laurels: St Columba's V St Patrick's
Michael Fay Park: Longford Slashers V Fr Manning Gaels
All County Football League Division 2 Rd. 5
Kindly Sponsored By Farrell Agri Supplies Lanesboro
All games at 8pm
Ballybrien: Ballymore V Cashel
Moydow: Moydow Harpers V St Brigid's
Ml. Moran Park: Carrickedmond V Legan Sarsfields
Clonbonny: Rathcline V Kenagh
Maguire Park: Sean Connolly V Grattan Óg
Most Read Stories