Longford GAA Fixtures

March 06, 2018

Tuesday, 6th March 2018

Applications open for 2018 Gaeltacht Grant

form can be downloaded on 2018 Gaeltacht Grant Application Form

 

Indoor Hurling Finals

Venue: Newtownforbes Sports Hall

 

Camogie Finals

Div 3 - Abbeylara V Ballinalee 4pm

Div 2 - Edgeworthstown 1 V Killoe 2 4:12pm

Div 1 - Edgeworthstown 2 V Killoe 1 4:25pm

 

Mixed Finals

Div 7 - Abbeylara V Killoe 3 4:37pm Div 3 - Killoe 2 V Gaelscoil 1 5:27pm

Div 6 - Ballymahon 2 V Lanesboro 2 4:50pm Div 2 - Killoe 1 V Fermoyle 1 5:40pm

Div 5 - Newtownforbes 3 V Glen 5:02pm Div 1 - Kenagh 1 V Edgeworthstown 1 5:52pm

Div 4 - Edgeworthstown 2 V Colehill 1 5:15pm

 

Grinds:

LC Hons Maths

 

Wednesday, 7th March 2018

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Steward Training 6.30pm

 

Thursday, 8th March 2018

Code of Ethics Course - Glennon Brothers Pearse Park 6:45pm-10pm

To book your place call 043 3345219

 

Juvenile League Division 3 Rd. 1

Mc Gann Park: St. Dominic's V Clonbroney 9pm

 

Grinds:

JC Hons Maths

LC Pass Maths

 

Friday, 9th March 2018

Longford U20 Football Championship Rd. 1

Both Games at 8.30pm

Allen Park: Clonguish V Longford Slashers Ger Carberry

Emmet Park: Emmet Óg V Colmcille Fergal Kelly

Clonbroney Wolfe Tones V BYE

 

Saturday, 10th March 2018

Longford U20 Football Cup Rd. 1

All games at 5pm

Group 1

Monaduff: Fr Manning Gaels V Ballymahon Forgney Gaels

The Laurels: Abbeylara / St. Columba's V Grattan Og / Rathcline Aiden Dowler

 

Group 2

Pairc Chiaran: Cashel / St. Brigid's V Carrickedmond David Tiernan

Keenan Park: St. Patricks Ardagh Moydow V Kenagh / Legan Sarsfields Donal Kane

Granard Ballymore V BYE

 

Award 2 Coach Education

St. Mel's College: 10:30am-12:30pm

 

U15 Leinster Cross County Hurling League Rd. 3

 

RBS Six Nations

Ireland V Scotland 2.15pm

 

Sunday, 11th March 2018

Allianz National Football League Division 3 Rd. 5 Refixture

Markievicz Park: Sligo V Longford 2pm

 

Allianz National Hurling League Division 3A Rd. 5 Refixture

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Longford V Tyrone 2pm

 

Juvenile League Division 1 Rd. 2

All games at 11am

Granard/Ballymore V BYE

Keenan Park: St. Patrick's Og V Western Gaels

Allen Park: Clonguish Og V Longford Slashers Tommy Donoghue

The Laurels: Northern Gaels V Killoe Og Tony Gaffney

 

Juvenile League Division 2 Rd. 2

All games at 11am

Páirc na nGael: St. Francis V St Vincent's

Devine Park: Wolfe Tones Og V St. Colmcille's

Leo Casey Park: Ballymahon Forgney Gaels V Carrick Sarsfields Frank Toher

 

Juvenile League Division 3 Rd. 2

All games at 11am

Clonbroney V BYE

Dunbeggan: Western Gaels V Longford Slashers Conceded

Páirc Chiarán: Southern Gaels V St. Dominic's Jimmy Mc Cormack

 

Leinster Senior Scór Finals in The Helix, Dublin 3pm

(Tickets can be booked at thehelix.ie)

 

Grinds:

LC Irish Hons & Pass

 

Monday, 12th March 2018

Study Skills Workshop

 

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Go Games Workshop @ 7:30pm

 

Tuesday, 13th March 2018

Longford Arms Hotel:

Club Officer Training Night - Chairpersons, Secretaries, Treasurers & PRO's

 

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: New Referees Foundation Course

 

Grinds:

LC Hons Maths

 

Thursday, 15th March 2018

Grinds:

JC Hons Maths

LC Pass Maths

 



Most Read Stories