Longford Fixtures

February 27, 2018

Tuesday, 27th February 2018

Applications are open for 2018 Gaeltacht Grant form can be downloaded on

2018 Gaeltacht Grant Application Form

 

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Steward Training 6:30pm

 

Grinds:

LC Hons Maths

 

Wednesday, 28th February 2018

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Steward Training

 

Thursday, 1st March 2018

Grinds:

JC Hons Maths

LC Pass Maths

 

Friday, 2nd March 2018

Reserve League 3 - Padraic Gearty Rd. 1

Group 2

Monaduff: Legan Sarsfields V Fr Manning Gaels 8.30pm

 

Saturday, 3rd March 2018

Reserve League 1 - Bertie Allen Cup Rd. 1

All games at 5pm

Group 1

Oliver Lynch Park: Abbeylara V Longford Slashers

Emmet Park: Emmet Og V Carrickedmond

Mc Gee Park: Colmcille V St Columba's

 

Group 2

Devine Park: Mostrim V Dromard

Monaduff: Ballymahon V Fr Manning Gaels

Allen Park: Clonguish V St Mary's

 

Reserve League 2 - John Drake Cup Rd. 1

All games at 5pm

Group 1

St. Brigid's V BYE

Dunbeggan: Grattan Og V Clonguish

Mc Gann Park: Kenagh V Cashel

 

Group 2

Keenan Park: St. Patricks Ardagh Moydow V Sean Connolly

Clonbonny: Rathcline V Ballymore

 

Reserve League 3 - Padraic Gearty Rd. 1

Group 2

St. Patricks Ardagh Moydow V Bye

 

Juvenile League Division 1 Rd. 1

Killoe Og V BYE

Dunbeggan: Western Gaels V Clonguish Og 2pm

Higginstown: Granard/Ballymore V St. Patrick's Og 3pm

Michael Fay Park: Longford Slashers V Northern Gaels 3pm

 

 

 

Juvenile League Division 2 Rd. 1

All games at 3pm

Monaduff: St Vincent's V Wolfe Tones Og

Mc Gee Park: St. Colmcille's V Ballymahon Forgney Gaels

Michael Moran Park: Carrick Sarsfields V St. Francis

 

U15 Leinster Cross County Hurling League Rd. 2

 

Sunday, 4th March 2018

Allianz National Football League Division 3 Rd. 5

Markievicz Park: Sligo V Longford 2pm

 

Allianz National Hurling League Division 3A Rd. 5

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Longford V Tyrone 1pm

 

U17 County Football Challenge

 

Reserve League 3 - Padraic Gearty Rd. 1

All Games at 11am

Group 1

The Laurels: St Columba's V Emmet Og

Shroid: Shroid Slashers V Abbeylara

Michael Fay Park: Longford Slashers V Colmcille

 

Group 2

Mc Gann Park: Kenagh V Sean Connollys

 

Juvenile League Division 3 Rd. 1

Michael Fay Park: Longford Slashers V Southern Gaels 11am

 

Senior Scór Leinster Semi Finals in the Downs Mullingar

 

Grinds:

LC Irish Hons & Pass

 

Monday, 5th March 2018

U15/U16 Football Development Squad (indoor coaching)

 

Tuesday, 6th March 2018

Applications are open for 2018 Gaeltacht Grant

form can be downloaded on 2018 Gaeltacht Grant Application Form

 

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Steward Training

 

Indoor Hurling Finals

Venue: Newtownforbes Sports Hall

 

Camogie Finals

Div 3 - Abbeylara V Ballinalee 4pm

Div 2 - Edgeworthstown 1 V Killoe 2 4:12pm

Div 1 - Edgeworthstown 2 V Killoe 1 4:25pm

 

Mixed Finals

Div 7 - Abbeylara V Killoe 3 4:37pm Div 3 - Killoe 2 V Gaelscoil 1 5:27pm

Div 6 - Ballymahon 2 V Lanesboro 2 4:50pm Div 2 - Killoe 1 V Fermoyle 1 5:40pm

Div 5 - Newtownforbes 3 V Glen 5:02pm Div 1 - Kenagh 1 V Edgeworthstown 1 5:52pm

Div 4 - Edgeworthstown 2 V Colehill 1 5:15pm

 

Grinds:

LC Hons Maths

 

Wednesday, 7th March 2018

Glennon Brothers Pearse Park: Steward Training

 

Thursday, 8th March 2018

Juvenile League Division 3 Rd. 1

Mc Gann Park: St. Dominic's V Clonbroney 7.30pm

 

Grinds:

JC Hons Maths

LC Pass Maths

 

Code of Ethics Course - Glennon Brothers Pearse Park 6:45pm-10pm

To book your place call 043 3345219

 



Most Read Stories