Ladies league fixtures: champions Cork to face Kerry in Munster derby

December 20, 2017

Cork's Orla Finn and Cait Lynch of Kerry.
©INPHO/Cathal Noonan.

Champions Cork will face old rivals Kerry in a big Munster derby in the opening round of 2018 Lidl National League Division 1 fixtures.

Elsewhere, TG4 All-Ireland senior winners Dublin will take on Ulster champions Donegal away from home in a mouth-watering Round 1 tie.

The opening round of fixtures across all four divisions are down for decision on Sunday, January 28, with 2017 TG4 All-Ireland senior runners-up Mayo at home to Westmeath.

Galway, the reigning Connacht senior champions, also have a home fixture to look forward to against Monaghan.

In Division 2, Laois will have home advantage against Cavan, Clare host Sligo, TG4 All-Ireland intermediate champions Tipperary make the trip to Armagh, and Waterford visit Tyrone.

Looking ahead, big-city rivals Dublin and Cork are due to meet in Division 1 on February 11, while Mayo will have home advantage for a repeat of last September's All-Ireland final against Dublin on February 25.

Cork defeated Donegal in May to claim a ninth Lidl NFL Division 1 title in ten seasons - and the two counties will meet again on March 4.

The LGFA is also in a position to announce a restructure of the TG4 championship format for the 2018 season.

The provincial championships will run off as normal but seedings for the new round-robin phase of the All-Ireland series will be based around performances in the provincial campaigns.

The TG4 All-Ireland championships will commence in July, with the All-Ireland finals moving back a week to Sunday, September 16.

Further details in relation to the TG4 championships will be announced in due course.

 

Division 1                     
                    
Rd 1 - Sun 28th January                     
Galway (H) v Monaghan                 
Mayo (H) v Westmeath                 
Kerry (H) v Cork                 
Donegal (H) v Dublin                 
                    
Rd 2 - Sunday 4th February                     
Westmeath (H) v Dublin                 
Kerry (H) v Mayo                 
Cork (H) v Monaghan                 
Donegal (H) v Galway                
                    
Rd 3 - Sunday 11th February                     
Dublin (H) v Cork                 
Galway (H) v Mayo                 
Monaghan (H) v Kerry                 
Westmeath (H) v Donegal                 
                    
Rd 4 - Sunday 25th February                     
Mayo (H) v Dublin                 
Monaghan (H) v Donegal                 
Cork (H) v Westmeath                
Kerry (H) v Galway                 
                    
Rd 5 - Sunday 4th March                     
Dublin (H) v Kerry                 
Westmeath (H) v Galway                 
Donegal (H) v Cork                 
Mayo (H) v Monaghan                 
                    
Rd 6 - Sunday 25th March                     
Monaghan (H)v Westmeath                 
Cork (H) v Mayo                 
Dublin (H) v Galway                 
Donegal (H) v Kerry                 

*If Cork Camogie team reach the Div 1 Final it is on the 24th/25th March.                     
LGFA to accommodate camogie fixture where Cork Ladies are involved.  
                    
                    
Rd 7 - Sunday 1st April                      
Kerry (H) v Westmeath                 
Mayo (H)    v Donegal                
Monaghan (H)    v Dublin                 
Galway (H) v Cork                 
                    
Playoff/Relegations 15th April                
Semi Finals 21st/22nd April                 
Finals (Div 3 & 4) 5th May                
Finals (Div 1 & 2) 6th May                 
                    
*Games may change to the Saturday if the opportunity arises to play a double header with the GAA.

 

Division 2             
            

Rd 1 - Sun 28th January             
Laois (H) v Cavan          
Clare (H) v Sligo         
Armagh (H) v Tipperary        
Tyrone (H) v Waterford         
            
Rd 2 - Saturday 3rd February             
Cavan (H) v Armagh        
Waterford (H) v Clare         
Tipperary (H) v Laois         
Rd 2 - Sunday 4th February             
Sligo (H) v Tyrone         
            
Rd 3 - Sunday 11th February             
Clare (H) v Cavan         
Tyrone (H) v Tipperary        
Sligo (H) v Armagh        
Laois (H) v Waterford         
            
Rd 4 - Sunday 25th February             
Cavan (H) v Tipperary         
Waterford (H) v Sligo         
Laois (H) v Clare         
Armagh (H) v Tyrone         
            
Rd 5 - Sunday 4th March             
Clare (H) v Armagh        
Tipperary (H) v Waterford        
Sligo (H) v Laois         
Tyrone (H) v Cavan         
            
Rd 6 - Sunday 25th March             
Tyrone (H) v Clare         
Tipperary (H) v Sligo         
Waterford (H) v Cavan         
Armagh (H) v Laois         

*If Clare or Tipperary Camogie team reach the Div 1 Final it is on the 24th/25th March.             

LGFA to accommodate camogie fixture if these counties are involved.        
            
Rd 7 - Sunday 1st April              
Laois (H) v Tyrone         
Cavan (H) v Sligo         
Armagh (H) v Waterford        
Clare (H) v Tipperary          
            
Playoff/Relegations    15th April        
Semi Finals 21st/22nd April         
Finals (Div 3 & 4) 5th May        
Finals (Div 1 & 2) 6th May         
            
*Games may change to the Saturday/ Sunday if the opportunity arises to play a double header with the GAA.

 

Division 3                            
                            
Rd 1 - Sun 28th January                             
Longford (H) v Wexford                        
Roscommon (H) v Offaly                         
Meath (H) v Down                         
Kildare (H) v Leitrim                         
                            
Rd 2 - Saturday 3rd February                             
Offaly (H) v Kildare                        
Meath (H) v Longford                        
Wexford (H) v Leitrim                         
Rd 2 - Sunday 4th February                             
Down (H) v Roscommon                         
                            
Rd 3 - Sunday 11th February                             
Longford (H) v Down                         
Leitrim (H) v Offaly                         
Kildare (H) v Wexford                         
Roscommon (H) v Meath                         
                            
Rd 4 - Sunday 25th February                             
Wexford (H) v Roscommon                         
Down (H) v Offaly                        
Kildare (H) v Longford                        
Meath (H) v Leitrim                         
                            
Rd 5 - Sunday 4th March                             
Longford (H) v Roscommon                        
Leitrim (H) v Down                         
Offaly (H) v Wexford                         
Meath (H) v Kildare                         
                            
Rd 6 - Saturday 24th March                             
Roscommon (H) v Leitrim                         
Rd 6 - Sunday 25th March                             
Down (H) v Kildare                         
Longford (H) v Offaly                         
Wexford (H) v Meath                         
                            
Rd 7 - Saturday 31st March                               
Down (H) v Wexford                         
Roscommon (H) v Kildare                          
Rd 7 - Sunday 1st April                              
Leitrim (H) v Longford                        
Offaly (H) v Meath                        
                            
Playoff/Relegations 15th April                        
Semi Finals 21st/22nd April                         
Finals (Div 3 & 4) 5th May                        
Finals (Div 1 & 2) 6th May                         
                            
*Games may change to the Saturday/ Sunday if the opportunity arises to play a double header with the GAA.

 

Division 4

Rd 1 - Sun 28th January     
Carlow (H) v Limerick
Wicklow (H) v Derry 
Fermanagh (H) v Antrim 
Kilkenny (H) v Louth  
    
Rd 2 - Saturday 3rd February     
Limerick (H) v Antrim 
Rd 2 - Sunday 4th February     
Louth (H) v Carlow 
Derry (H) v Fermanagh 
Wicklow (H) v Kilkenny 
    
Rd 3 - Sunday 11th February     
Limerick (H) v Wicklow 
Carlow (H) v Derry 
Fermanagh (H) v Louth 
Antrim (H) v Kilkenny 
    
Rd 4 - Sunday 25th February     
Wicklow (H) v Antrim 
Derry (H) v Louth 
Fermanagh (H) v Carlow 
Kilkenny (H) v Limerick 
    
Rd 5 - Sunday 4th March     
Carlow (H) v Wicklow 
Antrim (H) v Derry 
Louth (H) v Limerick   
Fermanagh (H) v Kilkenny 
    
Rd 6 - Saturday 24th March     
Kilkenny (H) v Carlow 
Rd 6 - Sunday 25th March     
Antrim (H) v Louth 
Limerick (H) v Derry 
Wicklow (H) v Fermanagh 
    
Rd 7 - Saturday 31st March       
Carlow (H) v Antrim 
Rd 7 - Sunday 1st April      
Limerick (H) v Fermanagh 
Louth (H) v Wicklow 
Derry (H)  v Kilkenny
    
Playoff/Relegations 15th April
Semi Finals 21st/22nd April 
Finals (Div 3 & 4) 5th May
Finals (Div 1 & 2) 6th May 
    
*Games may change to the Saturday/Sunday if the opportunity arises to play a double header with the GAA.



Most Read Stories