As the dust settles on another memorable inter-county season, the focus switches to the business end of the club championships.
There's plenty of knockout action for club supporters to look forward to this weekend and so we have put together a list of key fixtures taking place around the country over the coming days.
After the county's historic five-in-a-row achievement, the Dublin SFC resumes with a clash of big guns Ballymun Kickhams and Na Fianna at Parnell Park on Friday night.
The Donegal SFC quarter-finals and the Tyrone SFC semi-finals are sure to attract plenty of interest while Ballygunner will continue their quest for a six-in-a-row of Waterford SHC titles when they face Dungarvan in the semi-final.
Meanwhile, the Antrim, Derry and Down SHC finals are down for decision on Sunday.
Here's the key fixtures to keep an eye on:
Thursday 26 September
Antrim SFC semi-final replay
Lamh Dhearg v Portglenone, The Dub, 8pm
Friday 27 September
Down SFC semi-final
Cumann Pheadar Naofa v Ballyholland, Pairc Esler, 7.30pm
Dublin SFC round 3
Kilmacud Crokes v St Sylvesters, Parnell Park, 6.45pm
Ballinteer St Johns v St Vincents, Monastery Road, 7.30pm
Ballymun Kickhams v Na Fianna, Parnell Park, 8.15pm
Meath SFC quarter-final
Dunshaughlin v Simonstown, Ashbourne, 8pm
Limerick SFC semi-final
Oola v St Kierans, LIT Gaelic Grounds, 7.30pm
Saturday 28 September
Football
Carlow SFC semi-final re-fixture
Eire Og v Bagenalstown Gaels, Netwatch Cullen Park, 7.30pm
Cavan SFC semi-final
Crosserlough v Ramor United, Kingspan Breffni, 7pm
Cork SFC quarter-finals
Clonakilty v Duhallow, Pairc Ui Rinn, 5.15pm
Nemo Rangers v St Finbarrs, Pairc Ui Rinn, 7pm
Donegal SFC quarter-finals
Milford v St Eunans, Ballybofey, 5pm – RTE2
Kilcar v Killybegs, Ballybofey, 6.45pm – RTE2
Down SFC semi-final
Clonduff v Kilcoo, Pairc Esler, 7.30pm
Dublin SFC round 3
Clontarf v Lucan Sarsfields, O'Toole Park, 3.15pm
Ballyboden St Endas v Skerries Harps, Parnell Park, 3.15pm
St Judes v Thomas Davis, O'Toole Park, 5pm
St Oliver Plunketts Eoghan Ruadh v Raheny, Parnell Park, 5pm
Castleknock v St Brigids, Blakestown, 5pm
Kerry SFC round 2
Dingle v Kerins O'Rahillys, Dingle, 4.45pm
St Kierans v Dr Crokes, Austin Stack Park, 5pm
St Brendans v South Kerry, Austin Stack Park, 7pm
Leitrim SFC semi-final
Glencar-Manorhamilton v Melvin Gaels, Pairc Sean MacDiarmada, 5pm
Meath SFC quarter-finals
Donaghmore-Ashbourne v Gaeil Colmcille, Pairc Tailteann, 3.45pm
Na Fianna v Summerhill, Pairc Tailteann, 5.15pm
Monaghan SFC round 3
Ballybay v Carrickmacross, Aughnamullen, 5pm
Offaly SFC semi-final
Edenderry v Ferbane, O'Connor Park, 4.30pm
Tipperary SFC quarter-final
Arravale Rovers v Loughmore-Castleiney, Cashel, 3.30pm
Wicklow SFC semi-final
St Patricks v Avondale, Aughrim, 4pm
Hurling
Clare SHC semi-final
Inagh-Kilnamona v Sixmilebridge, Cusack Park, 4.45pm
Galway SHC preliminary quarter-final
Liam Mellows v Oranmore-Maree, Pearse Stadium, 4.45pm
Galway SHC relegation play-offs
Castlegar v Kilnadeema-Leitrim, Loughrea, 3pm
Portumna v Gort, Loughrea, 4.45pm
Wexford SHC quarter-finals
Rapparees v Rathnure, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm
St Annes v Shelmaliers, Innovate Wexford Park, 3.45pm
Sunday 29 September
Football
Cavan SFC semi-final
Castlerahan v Cavan Gaels, Kingspan Breffni, 7pm
Donegal SFC quarter-finals
Naomh Conaill v Glenfin, Pairc Naomh Columba, 12.30pm
Bundoran v Gweedore, Letterkenny, 4.30pm
Kerry SFC round 2
Rathmore v Kenmare, Fitzgerald Stadium, 1.30pm
Kenmare District v Shannon Rangers, Templenoe, 2.30pm
Mid Kerry v Kilcummin, Laune Rangers, 2.30pm
West Kerry v Killarney Legion, Annascaul, 2.30pm
East Kerry v Austin Stacks, Fitzgerald Stadium, 3.30pm
Laois SFC semi-finals
Portlaoise v Portarlington, O’Moore Park, 2pm
Ballyfin v Killeshin, 3.30pm
Leitrim SFC semi-final
Ballinamore v Mohill, Pairc Sean MacDiarmada, 4.15pm
Meath SFC quarter-final
Ratoath v Skryne, Pairc Tailteann, 3.45pm
Monaghan SFC round 3
Latton v Truagh, Emyvale, 1pm
Offaly SFC semi-final
Rhode v Clara, O'Connor Park, 3pm
Roscommon SFC semi-finals
Roscommon Gaels v Strokestown, Dr Hyde Park, 1pm
Boyle v Padraig Pearses, Dr Hyde Park, 2.45pm
Sligo SFC quarter-final replay
Calry St Josephs v Shamrock Gaels, Collooney, 4pm
Tipperary SFC quarter-finals
Ballyporeen v Clonmel Commercials, Ardfinnan, 2pm
Cahir v Moyle Rovers, Ardfinnan, 4.30pm
Tyrone SFC semi-finals
Coalisland v Trillick, Pomeroy, 1pm
Errigal Ciaran v Carrickmore, Dungannon, 5pm
Wexford SFC semi-finals
Castletown v St Martins, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm
Glynn-Barntown v Gusserane O'Rahillys, Innovate Wexford Park, 3.45pm
Wicklow SFC semi-final
Blessington v Arklow Geraldines-Ballymoney, Aughrim, 3.30pm
Hurling
Antrim SHC final
Cushendall v Dunloy, Ballycastle, 3pm - TG4
Derry SHC final
Kevin Lynchs v Slaughtneil, Owenbeg, 4.30pm
Down SHC final
Ballycran v Portaferry, Ballygalget, 3.30pm
Clare SHC semi-final
Cratloe v Crusheen, Cusack Park, 3.30pm - TG4 (deferred coverage after Antrim SHC final)
Galway SHC preliminary quarter-finals
Athenry v Tommy Larkins, Loughrea, 1.30pm
Craughwell v Tynagh-Abbey Duniry, Kenny Park, 3pm
Cappataggle v Clarinbridge, Kenny Park, 4.45pm
Kilkenny SHC round 1 replay
Mullinavat v Graigue-Ballycallan, John Locke Park, 11.30am
Waterford SHC semi-finals
Ballygunner v Dungarvan, Fraher Field, 2.30pm
De La Salle v Mount Sion, Walsh Park, 5.15pm
Waterford SHC relegation final
Ballyduff Upper v Fourmilewater, Fraher Field, 1pm
Westmeath SHC semi-finals
Castletown-Geoghegan v Lough Lene Gaels, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm
Clonkill v Raharney, TEG Cusack Park, 4.30pm
Wednesday 2 October
Tipperary SFC quarter-final
JK Brackens v Upperchurch-Drombane, Templetuohy, 7.30pm