Fifteen county finals taking place this weekend

October 12, 2018

Tomas Quinn (St Vincents), Seamus Harnedy (St Itas and Imokilly), Leighton Glynn (Rathnew) and Peter Casey (Na Piarsaigh) are on the hunt for more club championship success.

It's the biggest weekend of the year so far for county finals, with no fewer than 15 taking place across the weekend.

The Kildare SHC final between Ardclough and Celbridge is the only one scheduled for tomorrow, with the other 14 - 10 in football, including the Longford SFC final replay - down for decision Sunday. There are also a number of county quarter-final and semi-finals taking place over the next two days.

The first Roscommon SFC final between Clann na Gael and St Brigids in 21 years will be televised live by TG4 while the Irish language station is showing deferred coverage of Midleton v Imokilly in the Cork SHC final afterwards.

 

Saturday 13 October

Football

Cavan SFC semi-final replays

Crosserlough v Gowna, Cootehill, 2pm

Castlerahan v Lavey, Kingscourt, 5pm

Clare SFC semi-final

Ennistymon v Kilmurry-Ibrickane, Cusack Park, 4pm

Dublin SFC semi-final

Ballyboden St Endas v Kilmacud Crokes, Parnell Park, 5.30pm

Mayo SFC semi-final replay

Ballintubber v Castlebar Mitchels, MacHale Park, 7pm

Galway SFC relegation play-offs

Leitir Moir v Kilconly, Clonbur, 3pm

Caltra v Tuam Stars, Corofin, 4.30pm

Ulster club JFC first round

Drumlane (Cavan) v Emyvale (Monaghan), Kildallon, 2.30pm

Hurling

Kildare SHC final

Ardclough v Celbridge, Newbridge, 3.30pm

Galway SHC relegation play-offs

Kilnadeema-Leitrim v Mullagh, Duggan Park, 2.30pm

Craughwell v Portumna, Duggan Park, 4pm

Kilkenny SHC quarter-final replay

Erins Own v James Stephens, Ballyragget, 2pm

Kilkenny SHC relegation final

Carrickshock v Danesfort, John Locke Park, 2pm

 

Sunday 14 October

Football

Down SFC final

Burren v Kilcoo, Pairc Esler, 4pm

Laois SFC final

O'Dempseys v Portlaoise, O'Moore Park, 3.30pm

Leitrim SFC final

Aughawillan v Mohill, Pairc Sean MacDiarmada, 3pm

Longford SFC final replay

Abbeylara v Mullinalaghta, Pearse Park, 3.45pm

Meath SFC final

Dunboyne v Summerhill, Pairc Tailteann, 3.30pm

Offaly SFC final

Ferbane v Rhode, O'Connor Park, 4pm

Roscommon SFC final

Clann na Gael v St Brigids, Dr Hyde Park, 4pm - TG4

Sligo SFC final

Tourlestrane v Tubbercurry, Enniscrone, 4pm

Wexford SFC final

Kilanerin v Shelmaliers, Innovate Wexford Park, 3.15pm

Wicklow SFC final

Rathnew v St Patricks, Aughrim, 3pm

Clare SFC semi-final

Cratloe v Miltown-Malbay, Cusack Park, 2pm

Cork SFC semi-final replay

Castlehaven v Duhallow, Pairc Ui Rinn, 7.30pm

Dublin SFC semi-final

St Vincents v St Judes, Parnell Park, 4pm

Galway SFC quarter-final replay

Milltown v Salthill-Knocknacarra, Pearse Stadium, 3.15pm

Kerry SFC semi-finals

Dingle v East Kerry, Austin Stack Park, 2pm

Kerins O'Rahillys v Dr Crokes, Austin Stack Park, 3.45pm

Tipperary SFC semi-finals

Ardfinnan v Loughmore-Castleiney, Holycross, 2pm

Clonmel Commercials v Moyle Rovers, Cahir, 4pm

Hurling

Carlow SHC final

Mount Leinster Rangers v St Mullins, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3.45pm

Cork SHC final

Midleton v Imokilly, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 4pm - TG4 (deferred coverage)

London SHC final

Robert Emmetts v St Gabriels, McGovern Park, 3pm

Mayo SHC final

Ballyhaunis v Tooreen, Ballyhaunis, 3pm

Antrim SHC semi-final replay

Cushendall v St Johns, Ballycastle, 3pm

Galway SHC preliminary quarter-finals

Castlegar v Killimordaly, Pearse Stadium, 1.30pm

Gort v Clarinbridge, Kenny Park, 2pm

Cappataggle v Turloughmore, Kenny Park, 3.30pm

Tommy Larkins v Tynagh-Abbey / Duniry, Duggan Park, 3.30pm

Limerick SHC semi-finals

Doon v Patrickswell, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm

Kilmallock v Na Piarsaigh, Gaelic Grounds, 3.45pm

Kilkenny SHC semi-final

Bennettsbridge v Clara, Nowlan Park, 4pm

Sligo SHC semi-finals

Coolera-Strandhill v Easkey, Tourlestrane, 12noon

Calry-St Josephs v Naomh Eoin, Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence, 12noon

Westmeath SHC semi-finals

Raharney v Lough Lene Gaels, TEG Cusack Park, 2pm

Clonkill v Castletown-Geoghegan, TEG Cusack Park, 3.30pm

Ulster club IHC quarter-finals

Lisbellaw (Fermanagh) v Naomh Gall (Antrim), Brewster Park, 2.30pm

Eoghan Ruadh (Tyrone) v Keady (Armagh), O'Neill Park, Dungannon, 2.30pm

Ulster club JHC quarter-finals

Naomh Colum Cille (Tyrone) v Clonduff (Down), O'Neill Park, Dungannon, 12.30pm

Cushendun (Antrim) v Na Magha (Derry), Ballymena, 2.30pm

Burt (Donegal) v Castleblayney (Monaghan), Letterkenny, 2.30pm

There are fifteen county finals taking place this weekend with ten of those in football. Join our match tracker on Sunday afternoon for live updates from around the county grounds.



Most Read Stories