Ladies: This weekend's key club fixtures

October 17, 2018

The Foxrock-Cabinteely players pose for a team photograph.
©INPHO/Tommy Grealy.

Compiled by Jackie Cahill

THE race for provincial club glory in the junior, intermediate and senior grades is hotting up, with key fixtures down for decision in Connacht, Leinster, Munster and Ulster over the coming weekend. 

The sole fixture in Munster is on Friday evening as Ballymacarbry from Waterford take on Banner Ladies (Clare) for the Munster Senior B title. 

The winners of this fixture will face holders and Cork champions Mourneabbey in the Munster Senior A Championship Final on October 27. 

Attention switches to Leinster on Saturday as four-in-a-row chasing Foxrock-Cabinteely (Dublin) aim for another final appearance when they take on Meath's Simonstown Gaels. 

The Royal County's finest have home advantage for a 2.30pm start while in Mountmellick, Sarsfields from Laois meet Westmeath representatives Milltown at 2.30pm. 

On Sunday in Leinster, the junior and intermediate finalists will be confirmed, with semi-finals down for decision in each grade. 

Switching to Connacht and there is one junior championship semi-final to be decided on Saturday, as Sligo's Tourlestrane meet Cill Chomáin from Mayo, before Sunday's feast of football in the province. 

The other junior semi-final between Galway's Naomh Anna Leitir Móir and St Dominics of Roscommon is scheduled, along with both intermediate semi-finals. 

There's also a senior championship semi-final between the Galway champions Kilkerrin-Clonberne, Connacht runners-up last year, and Roscommon outfit Kilbride. 

In Mayo, the senior championship final is scheduled as reigning county, Connacht and All-Ireland champions Carnacon meet Knockmore in a repeat of last year's decider. 

It's also a very busy weekend in Ulster as the junior finalists will be decided on Saturday, before attention switches on Sunday to the intermediate semi-finals and the remaining senior semi-final. 

Glenfin of Donegal have already booked their spot in the senior decider and they'll be joined by holders St Macartans (Tyrone) or Monaghan outfit Donaghmoyne, who were All-Ireland champions in 2016. 

Fixtures: 

Munster

Friday October 19: 

Senior B Final

Ballymacarbry (Waterford) v Banner Ladies (Clare); Mallow GAA Complex, 8pm – Winners to play Mourneabbey in Senior A Championship Final on October 27.

Leinster:

Saturday October 20:

SFC semi-finals:

Simonstown Gaels (Meath) v Foxrock Cabinteely (Dublin); Simonstown GFC, 2.30pm

Sarsfields (Laois) v Milltown (Westmeath); Mountmellick GAA Grounds, 2.30pm

Sunday October 21:

IFC semi-finals:

Clontarf (Dublin) v Tinahely (Wicklow); Fingallians GAA Grounds, 2.30pm

St Michael’s (Meath) v Naomh Ciaran (Offaly); St Michaels GFC, Carlanstown, 2.30pm

JFC semi-finals:

Old Leighlin (Carlow) v Longford Slashers (Longford); McGrath Park, Bagenalstown, 2.30pm

Castleknock (Dublin) v Thomastown (Kilkenny), Fingallians GAA Grounds, 4.30pm

Ulster:

Saturday October 20:

JFC semi-finals:

Scotstown (Monaghan) v Lavey (Cavan), Scotstown, 2pm

Trillick (Tyrone) v Faughenvale (Derry), Donnelly Park, Trillick, 2pm

Sunday October 21:

IFC semi-finals:

Arva-Killeshandra (Cavan) v Kinawley (Fermanagh); Arva, 2pm

Emmett Og (Monaghan) v Donaghmore (Tyrone); Aghabog, 2pm

SFC semi-final:

St Macartans (Tyrone) v Donaghmoyne (Monaghan); Clogher, 12pm

Connacht

Saturday October 20

JFC semi-final

Tourlestrane (Sligo) v Cill Chomáin (Mayo); Belmullet, 1pm 

Sunday October 21    

JFC semi-final

Naomh Anna Leitir Móir (Galway)  v St. Dominics (Roscommon);  Ros a Mhíl GAA Pitch, 2pm

IFC semi-finals

St Nathy’s (Sligo) v St Brendan’s (Galway); Clonberne Sports Field, 12pm  

Westport (Mayo) v St Mary’s, Tulsk (Roscommon); Swinford Amenity Park, 2pm

SFC semi-final

Kilkerrin/Clonberne (Galway) v Kilbride (Roscommon); Clonberne Sports Field, 2.30pm

Mayo SFC final

Carnacon v Knockmore; Kilmeena, 2pm



Most Read Stories