Twenty county finals on another busy weekend of club action

October 17, 2018

Darren Hughes (Scotstown), Tony Kelly (Ballyea), Alan Dillon (Ballintubber) and Ryan O'Dwyer (Kilmacud Crokes) will be in action with their respective clubs this weekend.

Twenty county finals across both codes - thirteen in football and seven in hurling - are down for decision this weekend.

The Mayo SFC showpiece between Ballintubber and Breaffy, which will be played underlights, will take place on Saturday evening. The Wexford SFC final replay and the Leitrim and Sligo SHC finals have afternoon throw-ins on the same day.

Among the standout football deciders on Sunday are Coalisland v Killyclogher (Tyrone), Athy v Moorefield (Kildare), Ballymacnab v Crossmaglen (Armagh) and Gweedore v Naomh Conaill (Donegal) which is TG4's live game.

In hurling, new champions will be crowned in Dublin, Clare and Tipperary while Gorey's Naomh Eanna will contest their first-ever Wexford SHC final against holders St Martins. 

Throw-in the Ulster club SFC first round clash of Scotstown and Derrygonnelly, plus a host of county quarter-final and semi-finals and it's another busy weekend of action.

 

Saturday 20 October

Football

Mayo SFC final
Ballintubber v Breaffy, MacHale Park, 8pm

Wexford SFC final replay
Kilanerin v Shelmaliers, Innovate Wexford Park, 3.45pm

Cork SFC semi-final second replay
Castlehaven v Duhallow, Pairc Ui Rinn, 7.45pm

Ulster club IFC first round
Banagher (Derry) v Belnaleck (Fermanagh), Owenbeg, 4.30pm

Ulster club JFC quarter-finals
Keady (Armagh) v Aghadrumsee (Fermanagh), Athletic Grounds, 2.30pm
Limavady (Derry) v Teconnaught (Down), Owenbeg, 2.30pm

Hurling

Leitrim SHC final
Carrick v Cluainin Iomaint, Ballinamore, 2pm

Galway SHC quarter-final
Sarsfields v Castlegar, Kenny Park, 3.30pm

Cavan SHC first round
Cootehill Celtic v East Cavan Gaels, Breffni 3G Pitch, 7pm

Leinster club JHC first round
Knockbridge (Louth) v Maynooth (Kildare), Dowdallshill, Dundalk, 1.30pm
St Maurs (Dublin) v Slieve Bloom (Laois), Round Towers, Lusk, 1.30pm
Clara (Offaly) v Na Fianna (Meath), O'Connor Park, 1.30pm

Ulster club JHC quarter-final
Mullahoran (Cavan) v Sean Treacys (Armagh), Kildallon, 2.30pm

 

Sunday 21 October

Football

Ulster club SFC first round
Scotstown (Monaghan) v Derrygonnelly (Fermanagh), Clones, 2.30pm

Antrim SFC final
Cargin v Creggan, Ahoghill, 3.30pm

Armagh SFC final
Ballymacnab v Crossmaglen, Athletic Grounds, 4pm

Cavan SFC final 
Castlerahan v Crosserlough, Kingspan Breffni, 3.30pm

Derry SFC final
Coleraine v Lavey, Celtic Park, 3.30pm

Donegal SFC final
Gweedore v Naomh Conaill, MacCumhaill Park, 4pm - TG4 (live coverage)

Kildare SFC final
Athy v Moorefield, Newbridge, 3.30pm

Limerick SFC final
Adare v Ballylanders, Newcastlewest, 3pm

London SFC final
Fulham Irish v Tir Chonaill Gaels, McGovern Park, 3pm

Louth SFC final
Newtown Blues v Naomh Mairtin, Gaelic Grounds, 3.30pm

Tyrone SFC final
Coalisland v Killyclogher, Healy Park, 4pm

Westmeath SFC final
Mullingar Shamrocks v St Lomans, Cusack Park, 3.30pm

Galway SFC semi-finals
Mountbellew-Moylough v Salthill-Knocknacarra, Tuam Stadium, 1.30pm
Annaghdown v Corofin, Tuam Stadium, 3.15pm

Kerry SFC semi-final replay
Dingle v East Kerry, Austin Stack Park, 3pm

Waterford SFC semi-final
Ballinacourty v The Nire, Fraher Field, 2pm

Ulster club JFC quarter-final 
Emyvale (Monaghan) v Newtownstewart (Tyrone), Clones, 12.30pm

Hurling

Dublin SHC final
Ballyboden St Endas v Kilmacud Crokes, Parnell Park, 4pm

Clare SHC final
Ballyea v Cratloe, Cusack Park, 3.30pm - TG4 (deferred coverage)

Sligo SHC final
Coolera/Strandhill v Naomh Eoin, Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence, 3pm

Tipperary SHC final
Clonoulty-Rossmore v Nenagh Eire Og, Semple Stadium, 3.30pm

Wexford SHC final
St Martins v Naomh Eanna, Innovate Wexford Park, 3.15pm

Wicklow SHC final
Carnew Emmetts v Glenealy, Aughrim, 3pm

Galway SHC preliminary quarter-final
Gort v Clarinbridge, Kenny Park, 2pm

Galway SHC quarter-finals
Loughrea v Cappataggle, Duggan Park, 1.30pm
Liam Mellows v Tynagh-Abbey / Duniry, Kenny Park, 3.30pm

Kilkenny SHC semi-final
Ballyhale Shamrocks v Erins Own, Nowlan Park, 3.45pm

Be sure to follow the hoganstand.com match tracker on Sunday afternoon for live updates from the club championships.



Most Read Stories