The 2019 Cork senior football and hurling championship opening round draws were made at Pairc Ui Chaoimh last night.
St Finbarrs will open the defence of their Andy Scannell Cup title against Clyda. The Barrs captured the Cork SFC crown for the first time in 33 years last October when beating Duhallow who have been paired with Imokilly.
In the Cork SHC, back-to-back champions Imokilly will face Carrigdhoun. The meeting of 2018 runners-up Midleton and previous winners Glen Rovers is the tie of the round.
The opening round draws for the Cork intermediate football and hurling championships are also known.
2019 Cork SFC (clubs)
Preliminary Round
Carrigaline v O’Donovan Rossa
Round 1
Mallow v Kiskeam
Castlehaven v Fermoy
Valley Rovers v Nemo Rangers
Bishopstown v Douglas
Newcestown v Clonakilty
Carbery Rovers v Illen Rovers
Dohenys v St Nicholas
Carrigaline or O’Donovan Rossa v Ballincollig
Clyda Rovers v St Finbarrs
2019 Cork SFC (colleges/divisions)
Preliminary Round
A. Avondhu v Muskerry
Round 1
B. Seandun v Beara
C. UCC v Avondhu or Muskerry
D. CIT v Carbery
E. Imokilly v Duhallow
B v C
D v E
2019 Cork SHC (clubs)
Preliminary Round
Erins Own v Ballymartle
Round 1
Carrigtwohill v St Finbarrs
Killeagh v Na Piarsaigh
Newcestown v Bandon
Blackrock v Ballyhea
Glen Rovers v Midleton
Bishopstown v Newtownshandrum
Douglas v Bride Rovers
Sarsfields v Kanturk
Charleville v Erins Own or Ballymartle
2019 Cork SHC (colleges/divisions)
Round 1
A. UCC v CIT
B. Duhallow v Muskerry
C. Carrigdhoun v Imokilly
D. Avondhu v Carbery
A v B
C v D
2019 Cork IFC
Preliminary Round
Kildorrery v Knocknagree
Round 1
Gabriel Rangers v Adrigole
Dromtarriffe v Millstreet
Kinsale v Ballydesmond
Kildorrery or Knocknagree v Youghal
Aghabullogue v Mitchelstown
Grenagh v Glanmire
Rockchapel v Ballinora
Mayfield v Glenville
Glanworth v St Finbarrs
2019 Cork Premier IFC
Preliminary Round
Bantry Blues v Nemo Rangers
Round 1
Naomh Aban v Béal Ath an Ghaorthaidh
St Michaels v Macroom
Cill na Martra v Eire Og
Bantry Blues or Nemo Rangers v St Vincents
Castletownbere v Kantruk
Bandon v Newmarket
Aghada v Na Piarsaigh
2019 Cork IHC
Round 1
Argideen Rangers v Castlemartyr
Tracton v Kildorrery
Grenagh v Na Piarsaigh
Milford v Ballymartle
Dripsey v Ballygarvan
Aghabullogue v Ballinhassig
St Catherines v Cloughduv
Meelin v Midleton
Eire Og v Dungourney
Mayfield v Sarsfields
Barryroe v Glen Rovers
Blackrock v Kilbrittain
St Finbarrs v Douglas
2019 Cork Premier IHC
Round 1
Fermoy v Courcey Rovers
Cloyne v Aghada
Blarney v Ballinhassig
Mallow v Carrigaline
Castlelyons v Youghal
Kilworth v Valley Rovers
Inniscarra v Watergrasshill
Fr O'Neills v Ballincollig